Showing posts with label SPORTS. Show all posts
Showing posts with label SPORTS. Show all posts

Friday, October 4, 2013

Cups & Trophies Associated with Sports

International
  • American Cup  : Yacht Racing
  • Ashes : Cricket
  • Benson and Hedges : Cricket
  • Canada Cup : Golf
  • Colombo Cup : Football
  • Corbitton Cup : Table Tennis (Women)
  • Davis Cup : Lawn Tennis
  • Derby : Horse Race
  • Grand National : Horse Streple Chase Race
  • Jules Rimet Trophy : World Soccer Cup
  • King's Cup : Air Races
  • Merdeka Cup : Football
  • Rydet Cup : Golf
  • Swaythling Cup : Table Tennis (Men)
  • Thomas Cup : Badminton
  • U. Thant Cup : Tennis
  • Uber Cup : Badminton (Women)
  • Walker Cup : Golf
  • Westchester Cup : Polo
  • Wightman Cup : Lawn Tennis
  • World Cup : Cricket
  • World Cup : Hockey
  • Reliance Cup : Cricket
  • Rothman's Trophy : Cricket
  • William's Cup : Basketball
  • European Champions Cup : Football
  • Eisenhower Cup : Golf
  • Essande Champions Cup : Hockey
  • Rene Frank Trophy : Hockey
  • Grand Prix : Table Tennis
  • Edgbaston Cup : Lawn Tennis
  • Grand Prix : Lawn Tennis
  • World Cup : Weight-lifting

National
  • Agarwal Cup : Badminton
  • Agha Khan Cup : Hockey
  • All-India Women's Guru Nanak
    Championship :
     Hockey
  • Bandodkar Trophy : Football
  • Bangalore Blues Challenge Cup :
    Basketball
  • Barna-Bellack Cup : Table Tennis
  • Beighton Cup : Hockey
  • Bombay Gold Cup : Hockey
  • Burdwan Trophy : Weight-lifting
  • Charminar Trophy : Athletics
  • Chadha Cup : Badminton
  • C. K. Naydu Trophy : Cricket
  • Chakoia Gold Trophy : Football
  • Divan Cup : Badminton
  • Deodhar Trophy : Cricket
  • Duleep Trophy : Cricket
  • D. C. M. Cup : Football
  • Durand Cup : Football
  • Dhyan Chand Trophy : Hockey
  • Dr. B. C. Roy Trophy : Football
    (Junior)
  • Ezra Cup : Polo
  • F. A. Cup : Football
  • G. D. Birla Trophy : Cricket
  • Ghulam Ahmed Trophy : Cricket
  • Gurmeet Trophy : Hockey
  • Gura Nanak Cup : Hockey
  • Gyanuati Devi Trophy : Hockey
  • Holkar Trophy : Bridge
  • lrani Trophy : Cricket
  • I. F. A. Shield : Football
  • lndira Gold Cup : Hockey
  • Jawaharlal Challenge : Air Racing
  • Jaswant Singh Trophy : Best Services Sportsman
  • Kuppuswamy Naidu Trophy :
    Hockey
  • Lady Rattan Tata Trophy : Hockey
  • MCC Trophy : Hockey
  • Moinuddaula Gold Cup : Cricket
  • Murugappa Gold Cup : Hockey
  • Modi Gold Cup : Hockey
  • Narang Cup : Badminton
  • Nehru Trophy : Hockey
  • Nixan Gold Cup : Football
  • Obaid Ullah Gold Cup : Hockey
  • Prithi Singh Cup : Polo
  • Rani Jhansi Trophy : Cricket
  • Ranjit Trophy : Cricket
  • Rangaswami Cup : Hockey
  • Ranjit Singh Gold Cup : Hockey
  • Rajendra Prasad Cup : Tennis
  • Ramanujan Trophy : Table Tennis
  • Rene Frank Trophy : Hockey
  • Radha Mohan Cup : Polo
  • Raghbir Singh Memorial : Football
  • Rohinton Baria Trophy : Cricket
  • Rovers Cup : Football
  • Sanjay Gold Cup : Football
  • Santosh Trophy : Football
  • Sir Ashutosh Mukherjee : Football
  • Subroto Cup : Football
  • Scindia Gold Cup : Hockey
  • Sahni Trophy : Hockey
  • Sheesh Mahal Trophy : Cricket
  • Todd Memorial Trophy : Football
  • Tommy Eman Gold Cup : Hockey
  • Vittal Trophy : Football
  • Vizzy Trophy : Cricket
  • Vijay Merchant Trophy : Cricket
  • Wellington Trophy : Rowing
  • Wills Trophy : Cricket

Sunday, May 29, 2011

IPL-4 (2011) Winner Chennai Super Kings


Chennai Super Kings beat Royal Challengers Bangalore by 58 runs to become DLF Indian Premiere League champions for the second time in a row at the MA Chidambaram stadium in Chennai at May 28. Bangalore could make only 147 runs in reply of Chennai's huge total of 205 runs. Earlier a record 159-run partnership between openers Murali Vijay (95, 52b, 6 x 6, 4 x 4) and Michael Hussey (63, 54b, 3 x 6, 3 x 4) powered the Chennai Super Kings to 205 for five in 20 overs against the Royal Challengers Bangalore.

It was the highest partnership for the Super Kings for any wicket in the IPL, but the Super Kings were reined in at the finish with left-arm seamer Sreenath Aravind and off-spinner Chris Gayle picking up two wickets apiece in one over.

Winning the toss and opting to bat first, the Super Kings openers put the Royal Challengers attack to the sword with some brilliant batting. Murali Vijay and Michael Hussey complemented each other to make up for an otherwise dismal season that had seen them in just two half-century partnerships until the night of the IPL final.

The home team owed their win to Vijay whose record 159-run stand for the first wicket with Australian Michael Hussey (63) set the platform for a winning total after captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni elected to bat first.

 Opener Murali Vijay cracked 95 runs off just 52 balls to help the defending champions pile up 205-5 before Ravichandran Ashwin removed Bangalore's openers early, ensuring a fine win for the hosts at a packed Chidambaram Stadium.

League-toppers Bangalore, who were seeking their maiden IPL title, folded up at 147-8 off 20 overs.
The home team owed their win to Vijay whose record 159-run stand for the first wicket with Australian Michael Hussey (63) set the platform for a winning total after captain Mahendra Singh Dhoni elected to bat first.

Their stand surpassed the 155-run partnership between Adam Gilchrist and Venkatsai Laxman against Mumbai in the inaugural edition of the IPL in 2008.

Bangalore's chase was derailed early with off-spinner Ashwin (3-16) getting rid of the dangerous Chris Gayle for a duck in the very first over.

Gayle, who still finished as the highest run-getter with 608 runs from 12 innings, offered an outside edge which was snapped up by Dhoni behind the wickets.

Gayle's dismissal triggered a collapse with Bangalore losing their next six wickets inside 11 overs to be reduced to 70-6, a situation from which they could never really recover.

 Awards of IPL 2011:
Just after the IPL ended with Chennai Super Kings winning the tournament in a row. Some action was held to be in the post match presentation and it was some awards for the great moments we encountered  in IPL 2011. Here are the list of awards :

Golden Player of the tournament award : Chris Gayle (Royal Challengers Bangalore/West Indies)
Gayle was the undoubtly most entertaining player in this year's format of IPL T20. He came to the team and placed RCB in the top of points table from nowhere they were around. Gayle scored 608 runs and also picked up 8 wickets in 12 matches of IPL 2011.

Most Run-scorer (Orange Cap)
: Chris Gayle (Royal Challengers Bangalore/West Indies)
Chris Gayle came up as the surprised player for every one in this IPL, included in RCB side after 6th match. Chris Gayle made 511 runs in 9 group-stage matches and 608 runs in total 12 matches (including 3 play-off matches).

Most-Wicket Taker (Purple Cap)
: Lasith Malinga (Mmbai Indians/ Sri Lanka)
Malinga took 27 wickets in 14 group-stage matches and total of 28 wickets in 16 matches including 2 play-off matches. Malinga was really unplayable and had best average as well as economy rate in his IPL.

The rising star award
: Iqbal Abdulla (Kolkata Knight Riders / India)
The man from small-town from Inia really impressed the people around him with his slow-left arm orthodox bowling. The 21 years old youngster picked-up 16 wickets at the economy of 6.1 in 15 matches.

Best Individual Performance
: Paul Valthaty (Kings XI Punjab / India)
Paul Valthaty scored 120* off 63 balls when they were chasing the score of 189 runs in the match against the Chennai Super Kings.

Karbonn Kamaal Catcher of the tournament
: Keiron Pollard (Mumbai Indians / West Indies)

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Monday, April 4, 2011

ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 Logo

International Cricket Council (ICC) unveils the logo of Cricket World Cup 2015 on April 2nd 2011. Cricket World Cup 2015 will be Host in Australia and New Zealand as a part of symbolic handover from the successful 2011 hosts to their counterparts four years hence, during the closing of 2011 World Cup in Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai.


The ICC received applications for the design from across the world before awarding it to the international agency, FutureBrand, whose Australian arm was invited to produce the logo for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015. It in turn commissioned graphic consultancy, the Jumbana Group/Balarinji to create both Australian and New Zealand cultural motifs so as to reflect the two indigenous countries’ cultural identities.

The result has been what ICC Chief Executive Haroon Lorgat describes as “a dynamic logo which captures the cultural influences in the two host countries”.
He added: “The ICC, Cricket Australia and New Zealand Cricket have all worked together with the consultancies to produce this beautiful logo. On the back of a hugely successful ICC Cricket World Cup 2011, I am sure that it will gain recognition over the next four years as we use it in promotional, marketing and partner activations.”
Each element of the logo contributes to building the story of the ICC’s flagship event featuring the best players in the world competing for The Cup That Counts.

Sunday, April 3, 2011

INDIA TAKES THE WORLD CUP



Twenty-eight years after Indian cricket changed forever on an English summer's day, the country's dream of enhancing its reputation as a major force in the world game found glorious realisation at the Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai.

Mahela Jayawardene lit up the World Cup final with a century (103 not out) of rare radiance, enabling Sri Lanka to score 274 for six in 50 overs. But Gautam Gambhir responded with an innings of 97 that was just as masterful. Captain M.S. Dhoni (91 not out) summoned his best under pressure and hit the winning runs — a six — to gift India and the great Sachin Tendulkar the World Cup.

India's mood had been grim when Lasith Malinga impaired it early. The Sri Lankan fast-bowler trapped Virender Sehwag ‘lbw' for a duck in the first over before having Sachin Tendulkar caught behind in the seventh. Tendulkar had looked in fine touch during his brief stay — the maestro's dismissal stunned the home crowd into silence while Sri Lanka's cricketers celebrated the big wicket that had left India at 31 for two.

Gambhir saw out the remainder of Malinga's first spell and took calculated risks against the other seamers to ensure that India kept pace with the asking rate. It was brave, intelligent batting under duress. Virat Kohli (35) applied himself to the task of rebuilding the innings, helping raise 83 for the third wicket before he fell to a brilliant one-handed return catch by Tillakaratne Dilshan.

Sunday, February 27, 2011

National Games draws to a close

After a fortnight-long intense sporting action, the curtain was rung down on the 34th National Games at the Birsa Munda Athletics Stadium at Mega Sports Complex at Ranchi on February 26th, with a sprightly and colourful closing ceremony.

The five-hour programme, watched by a capacity crowd at Hotwar, brought to an end to one of the biggest and well-attended Games in which competitions were held in 33 disciplines in three cities of Jharkhand.

It was indeed a moment of great delight and immeasurable pride for the people of Jharkhand and the State Government that the Games, postponed six times, finally concluded in a manner appreciated by all.

The Games, riddled with mismanagement and hiccups at the start mainly owing to lack of experience of the local administration and officials, settled down to smooth conduct through the later part of the fortnight.

Services takes honours

At the end of it all, Services emerged as the best sporting unit with a whopping haul of 70 gold, 50 silver and 42 bronze medals for a total of 162, a tally that surpassed its previous best of 59-46-37 achieved at the last Games in 2007.

The ceremony began with a glider making sorties over the Stadium at 4.45 p.m. This was followed by the performance of the Army band. After the dignitaries arrived, nine sky divers from Indian Air Force led by Wing Commander Vasant Raj dropped down from the sky and landed inside the stadium to the lusty cheers from the crowd. The athletes, led by medal table topper Services followed by Manipur, trooped in to the accompaniment of the military band.

This ushered in the formal part of the ceremony with speeches by the guests. Richa Mishra of Delhi and Virdhawal Khade of Maharashtra, the two who were adjudged as the best female and male athletes of the Games, were awarded IOA Trophies.

Services was given the Raja Bhalendra Trophy which was received by Air Marshal J.N. Verma on behalf of the Services Sports Control Board. Manipur was adjudged as the best State and was given a trophy as well.

Over to Kerala

After the Indian Olympic Association president, Suresh Kalmadi declared the Games closed, the OCA flag was ceremoniously lowered and handed over to the president of the Kerala Olympic Association president, M.M. Abdul Rahman, and Kerala Sports Council president, T.P. Dasan. Kerala will be the host of the 35th edition in seven cities spread across the State in December next year.

In a most poignant moment, the sacred flame was put out marking the end of the Games and the festivities associated with them. To lift up the sagging spirit, the cultural programme took the centrestage with a tribal musical ensemble and an audio-visual presentation.

The folk artists from Manipur along with Punjab's Bhangra performers took over to captivate the audience. A special show ‘Bidaai' (farewell), a song and dance tribute to commemorate the victory after hurdles and challenges was performed to thank Mother Nature.

Over 170 dancers and performers from Kerala showcased the State's rich cultural heritage by performing Kalaripayattu, Kathakali, Mohiniattam and finally captivated the audience with the Shingarimelam and Kerala horns.

Famous singer Shaan and actress Katrina Kaif came on the stage to regale the audience and the ceremony concluded with laser show and fireworks.

Saturday, February 19, 2011

Monday, February 7, 2011

2011 Asian Winter Games



The 2011 Asian Winter Games is a multi sporting event that is currently being held in Astana and Almaty, Kazakhstan and that began on January 30, 2011 and will end on February 6, 2011. It is the first time that Kazakhstan has hosted such a large event since independence from the Soviet Union.

Hosts Kazakhstan underlined their supremacy on the closing day of the Asian Winter Games on Sunday by winning four more gold medals to finish top of the medals table.

Kazakhstan were comfortably the most successful country at the event, having collected 32 gold medals and 70 overall.

Second-placed Japan finished with 13 golds and 54 overall, while South Korea were third after also picking up 13 gold medals.

In one of the tournament's final events, South Korea's women set a new Asian record in the speed skating team pursuit after clocking a time of 3min 04.35sec to finish two seconds ahead of China. Japan were third.

There was also a new Asian record in the men's equivalent event, as Japan set a new mark of 3min 49.18sec, just five minutes after South Korea had lowered the record to 3:49.21. The hosts took bronze.

In the women's nordic skiing 15km mass start, Masako Ishida of Japan led from start to finish to claim gold.

Ishida immediately took charge of a lead group containing three Kazakh skiers and China's Li Hongxue, before the 30-year-old moved up a gear at the 10km mark to finish 45.8sec ahead of second-placed local skier Elena Kolomina.

In the men's 30km mass start, Keishin Yoshida of Japan took an early lead but was ultimately outstripped by Kazakh pair Alexey Poltoranin and Sergey Cherepanov, who finished first and second respectively.

Kazakhstan started the day with a win in the biathlon, clinching the gold medal in the men's 4x7.5km relay.

Kazakhstan grabbed the lead through Alexandr Chervyakov, who came to the first exchange 52.5sec ahead of his closest chaser, Japan's Junji Nagai, who experienced problems at the shooting range.

Nikolay Braichenko increased the hosts' lead at the second leg to send Yan Savitsky into the third stage with a lead of more than one minute.

Savitsky had to use additional cartridges at the second shooting range and was subsequently held up, but he nonetheless managed to increase his team's advantage to 1min 48sec.

Dias Keneshev, the Kazakhastan anchor, came to the finish alone with Kazakhstan's flag in his hands, 2min 18sec ahead of Japan's Satoru Abe, with China finishing third.

"I'm very disappointed with my performance today," said Nagai, who had to run a penalty lap after his first shooting attempt.

"I had some problems with my rifle. Besides, I saw Chervyakov had finished shooting and I tried to shoot faster. That was my mistake as the haste led me into a series of misses."

Kazakhstan's bandy squad enjoyed complete command against Mongolia in the final, winning it 16-2.

The hosts kept their opponents under pressure from the start, scoring seven unanswered goals under the gaze of the country's president, Nursultan Nazarbayev.

The Mongols replied with some rough tactics, provoking a mass brawl at the end of the first half.

After the interval the hosts continued to dominate on the ice of the famous Medeu rink, scoring nine more goals to seal the gold medal before Mongolia replied with a couple of consolation goals from the penalty spot.

Kazakhstan's ice hockey squad also added a gold medal to their team's tally, beating Japan 4-1 in the final match.

After a goalless first period the hosts went into a 2-0 lead through quick-fire goals from Yevgeny Blokhin and Ilya Solarev.

In the third period Maxim Semenov and Roman Starchenko also scored for the hosts, while Jun Tonosaki pulled one back for Japan.

South Korea, who out-gunned China 11-1 earlier on Sunday, took the bronze medal.


7th Winter Asian Games Final Medal Tally


COUNTRY Gold Silver Bronze Total
Kazakhstan 32 21 17 70
Japan 13 24 17 54
Korea 13 12 13 38
China 11 10 14 35
Mongolia 0 1 4 5
Iran 0 1 2 3
Kyrgyzstan 0 0 1 1


7th Asian Winter Games Astana-Almaty 2011
Opening Ceremony 30-Jan-2011
Closing Ceremony 06-Feb-2011
Host City Astana-Almaty
Country Kazakhstan
Nations Participating
26
Events 69
Sports 5
Disciplines 11

President Nursultan Nazarbayev. Astana Arena (Opening)
Baluan Sholak Sport and Culture Palace (Closing)
Host city Astana & Almaty, Kazakhstan
Motto Unity of purpose ‒ unity of spirit!
Nations participating 26
Athletes participating 843
Events 70 events in 11 sports
Opening ceremony January 30
Closing ceremony February 6
Officially opened by
Torch Lighter 7 Well known Kazakh athletes.
Main Stadium




Monday, January 17, 2011

Indian Cricketers Nick Name

The Harayana Hurricane
Kapil Dev
The Wall
Rahul Dravid
Gauti
Gautam Gambhir
Dada, Prince of Kolkata
Sourav Ganguly
The Turbanator, Bhajji
Harbhajan Singh
Jumbo
Anil Kumble
Very Very Special
VVS Laxman
Bachcha
Parthiv Patel
Muscles
Venkatapathy Raju
Venu
Venugopal Rao
Sanu
Suresh Raina
Viru, Prince of Najafgarh
Virendra Sehwag
Ishu, Lambu
Ishant Sharma
Shaz
Ravi Shastri
Sherry, Jonty Singh,
Sixer Sidhu
Navjot Singh Sidhu
Babu, Mysore Express
Javagal Srinath
Dada, The Bengal Tiger,
The Prince of Kolkata
Sourav Ganguly
Master Blaster, God of Cricket
Sachin Tendulkar
Robbie
Robin Uthappa
Colonel
Dilip Vengsarkar
Venkat
Venkataraghavan
Vishy
Gundappa Viswanath
J.P
Jai Yadav
Yuvi,
Maharaja of Indian Cricket
Yuvraj Singh

Friday, January 14, 2011

Indian Gold Medalists at 16th Asian Games 2010

Pankaj Advani (Billiards) – The only player to have won both point and time formats in World Billiards gave India their first gold. In the final, he had to come from behind to win.

Ashwini Akkunji (Athletics)- This was least expected the 400 m hurdles is a tough event, but Akkunji with her long graceful and rhythmic strides pulled off an upset victory timing 56.15 sec.

Bajrang Lal Takhar (Rowing) – The armyman won the first individual rowing gold for India at the Asiad. He times 7.04 78s, 0.03 ahead of nearest rival. Takhar won a silver in 2006 Games.

Joseph Abraham (Athletics)- The athlete timed 49.52 to win in photo-finish. His time also become a national record in the event.

Sudha Singh (Athletics)
- The 3000m Steeplechaser won the race in a tight finish against Chinese rival. Sudha, won hold the national record, finished with a time of 9:55.67.

Vikas Krishna (Boxing)
- The 60kg pugilist is another product of the famed Bhiwani school. In winning the gold, he became the youngest to win a boxing gold for India.

Preeja Sreedharan (Athletics) – Led India to 1-2 finish in the 10000 m. Kavita Raut came in second. The two were way ahead of their rivals. Incidentally Kavita had beaten Preeja at CWG.

Men’s Team (Kabaddi)
– Six out of six in this sport for India at the Asiad. Once they had opened up a huge lead lead in the first half against Iran in the final the gold was theirs again.

Ronjan Sodhi (Shooting) – The double trap shooter followed his World Cup win earlier this Year with a gold here. The Indian shooter provided the only high point in shooting campaign.

Women’s Team (Kabaddi) – After a gruelling and gutwrenching fight against Iran in the semis, the final against Thailand was easy. This was the first women’s event was included.

Somdev and Sanam (Tennis) – White the big guns, Paes and Bhupathi were missing, the young duo made sure India never missed the legends. The tow teamed up to beat their Taipei rivals.

M Relay Team (Athletics) – The Quartet of Manjeet Kaur, Sini Jose, Ashwini Akkunji and Mandeep Kaur staved off a fight from the Kazakhs to defend title. The team had won at CWG too.

Somdev Devvarman (Tennis) – After the double gold, Somdev backed it up with a gold in the singles. He beat a much-higher ranked opponent in Uzbekistan’s Dennis Istomin.

Vijender Singh (Boxing) – The Olympic bronzemedallist tamed his Uzbek rival in the final after overcoming a tough Iranian rival in the semi final. He is undoutably India’s leading boxer.

Indian Silver Medalists at 16th Asian Games 2010

Name of Indian Silver Medalists and Winners at recently held 16th Asian games 2010 in Guangzhou City, China from November 12 to 27.

Name Sports Event
Gagan Narang, Abhinav bindra, Sanjeev Rajput Shooting Men’s 10m Air Rifle Team
Gagan Narang Shooting Mne’s 10m Air Rifle
Sonia Rai, Heena Sidhu, Annu Raj Singh Shooting Woman’s 10m Air Pistol Team
Yasin Merchant, Aditya Mehta, Brijesh Dammani Cue Sports Men’s Snooker Team ‘
Sandhyarani Devi Wangkhem Wushu Woman’s Sanshou 60kg
Anil Kumar, Saji Thomas, Ranjit Singh, Jenil Krishna Rowing Men’s Four
Lokesh Kumar, ManjeetSingh, Rajesh Kumar Yadav , Satish Joshi Rowing Lightweight Men’s Four
Anil Kumar, Girraj Singh, Saji Thomas, Lokesh Kumar, Manjeet Singh, Rajesh Kumar Yadav, Ranjit Singh, Satish Josi, Jenil Krishna Rowing Men’s Eight
Abhinav Lohan, Abhijit Singh Chanda, Rahul Bajaj, Rashid Khan Golf Men’s Team
Balraj Trunal Balkrishna Helegaonkar, Atool Sinha, Farokh Faramroze, Tarapore Shekhar Singh Yadav Sailing Open Match Racing
Kavita Raut Athletics Woman’s 10,000m
Sina Mirza, Vishnu Vardhan Tennis Mixed Doubles
Tarundeep Rai Archerry Men’s Individual
Dinesh Kumar Boxing Men’s 81kg
Preeja Sreedharam Athletics Woman’s 5,000m
V.Santosh Kumar Boxing Men’s 64kg
Manpreet Singh. Boxing Men’s 91kg

Indian Bronze Medalists at 16th Asian Games 2010

Name of Indian Bronze Medalists and Winners at recently held 16th Asian games 2010 in Guangzhou City, China from November 12 to 27.

Name Sports Event
Vijay Kumar Shooting Men’s 10m Air Pistol
Vijay Kumar Shooting Men’s 25m Center Fire Pistol
Alok Kumar Cue Sports Men’s 8 Ball Pool Singles
Somdev Devvarman, Sanam Singh, Vishnu Vardhan, Karan Rastogi Tennis Men’s Team
Virdhawal Khade Swimming 50m Butterfly
Harika Dronavalli Chess Women’s Individual
Ashish Kumar Gymnastics Men’s Floor
M.Bimoljit Singh Wushu Men’s Sanshou 60kg
Pratima Puhan, Pramila Prava Minz Rowing Women’s Pair
Manavjit Singh Sandhu, Mansher Singh, Zoravar Singh, Sandhu Shooting Men’s Trap Team
Aditya Mehta Cue Sports Men’s Snooker Singles
Saurav Ghosal Squash Men’s Individual
Asher Noria, Ronjan Sodhi, Vikaram Bhatnagar Shooting Men’s DobleTrap
Deepika Kumari, Dola Banerjee, Rimil Buriuly Archery Women’s Team
Ravinder Singh Wrestling Men’s Greco- Roman 60kg
Sunil Kumar Rana Wrestling Men’s Greco- Roman 66kg
Sania Mirza Tennis Women’s Singles
Rahul Benerjee, Tarundeep Rai, Mangal Singh Champia Archery Men’s Team
Krishna Poonia Athletics Women’s Discus throw
G.G.Pramila Athletics Women’s Heptathlon
Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal, Anaka Alankamony, Anwesha Reddy Squash Women’s Team
Harinder Sandhu, Sidhartha Suchde, Sandeep Ghosal Squash Men’s Team
Suranjoy Singh Boxing Men’s 52Kg
Paramjeet Samota Boxing Men’s +91Kg
M.C. Mary Kom Boxing Women’s 48-51Kg
Kavita Goyar Boxing Women’s 69-75Kg
India Hockey Men
Mausam Khatri Wrestling Men’s Freestyle 96 Kg
Tintu Lukka Athletics Women’s 800m
Anup Kumar Yama Roller Sports Men’s SingleFree Skating
Anup Kumar Yama, Avani Bharat, Kumar Panchal Roller Sports Pairs Skating
Kavita Raut Athletics Women’s 5,000m
P.Harikrishna Krishnan Sasikiram, Surya Shekhar Ganguly, G.N. Gopal B.Adhiban Chess Men’s Team

Indian Gold Medalists at XIX Commonwealth Games 2010

India won more Gold medals than it had won before in one games. It took 38 Gold Medals, its previous record was 30 in 2002. With its 101 medals in total, India finished runner-up in the medal tally and became the fourth Commonwealth Games Association to reach the century mark in one games. Every host nation of the Commonwealth Games has beaten its previous record number of medals, and India has joined that list in 2010.

List of all Indian Gold Medalists winners at XIX Commonwealth Games 2010 Delhi:

Name of Players/Winners Game/Sports
1. Gagan Narang & Abhinav Bindra (Pairs) Shooting -10m Air Rifle
2. Anisa Sayyed & Rahi Sarnobat Shooting – 25m Pistol (pairs)
3. Ravinder Singh wrestling – 60 kg .
4. Sanjay Wrestling – 74 Kg. .
5. Anil Kumar wrestling – 96 kg .
6. Gagan Narang shooting – 10m Air Rifle
7. Anisa Sayyed Shooting – 25m Pistol
8. Omkar Singh shooting – 50m Pistol
9. Renu bale Chanu Weightlifiting - 58 kg
10. Rajinder Kumar wrestling – 55 Kg.
11. Ravi Kumar Weightlifting - 175 kg
12. Vijay Kumar & Gurpreet S. Shooting 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
13. Gurpreet Singh & Omkar Singh Shooting 10m Air Pistol
14. Geeta Phogat wrestling 55 kg
15. Recurve Team Women Archery
16. Gagan Imran H Khan shooting 50 m Rifle
17. Vijay Kumar shooting 25 m Rapid Fire Pistol
18. Alka Tomar wrestling 59 kg
19. Anita wrestling 67 kg FS
20. Omkar Singh Shooting 10m Airpistol
21. Vijay Kumar + Harpreet Singh Shooting 25m Centre Fire Pistol Pairs
22. Gagan Narang Shooting 50m Rifle
23. Yogeshwar Dutt Wrestling 60 kg
24. Narsingh Pancham Wrestling 74 kg
25. Deepika Kumari Archery (Women-Recurve individual)
26. Harpreet Singh Shooting 25m Centrefire Pistol
27. Rahul Banerjee Archery
28. Sushil Kumar wrestling (66 kg)
29. Somdev Burman Tennis (Singles)
30. Krishna Poonia Athletics – Discus (W)
31. Anuraj Singh + Heena Sidhu Shooting (Pairs 10m Air Pistol)
32. Women Relay Team Ashwini A.C./Chitra K. Soman/Sini Jose / Jauna Murmu Athletics – 4 x 400
33. Achanta + Saha Table Tennis (Doubles)
34. Suronjay S Boxing (52 kg )
35. Manoj Kumar Boxing (64 kg )
36. Paramjeet Samota Boxing (Super Heavy Weight)
37. Jawala G. + Ashwini P. Badminton – doubles
38. Sania Nehwal Badminton

Important Sports Results of 2010

FOOTBALL
64th National Football Championship (Santosh Trophy)-2010 (August 2010, Kolkata)—Bengal defeated Punjab in the final.
Subroto Cup Junior (September 2008, New Delhi)—Boys Sports Company Bangalore beat Government Central Higher Secondary School.
FIFA World Cup 2010 (June/July, 2010, Johannesburg)—Spain beat Netherlands in the final.
UEFA European Football Championship 2008 (Eruo Cup) (June 2008, Vienna)—Spain beat Germany in the final.
Durand Cup (Sept. 2009, New Delhi)—Churchill Brothers defeated Mohun Bagan by 3–1.

TABLE TENNIS
19th Asian Table Tennis Championship (November 2009, Lucknow)—Male : Ma Long (China), Female—Ding Ning (China).

CHESS
World Junior Chess Championship (Nov. 2009; Puerto Madryn, Argentina)—Soumya Swaminathan (India).
World Chess Championship (Oct. 2008, Born, Germany)—India’s Vishwanathan Anand.
Maytas Vizag Challenger Trophy (Feb. 2008, Vishakhapatnam)—Koneru Humpy beat J. Deepan Chakravarthy.
Moreila Linares Chess Championship (March 2009, Linares, Spain)—Alexander Grischuk.
Chelyabinsk Regional Superfinal Chess Tournament (July 2006, Satka, Russia)— India’s 13-year old Parimargan Negi draws with Russian Grandmaster Ruslan Sherbakov and becomes the world’s youngest Grandmaster
Asian Girls Tournament (June 2005, Namangan, Uzbekistan)—Mary Ann Gomes (Kolkata, India).

CRICKET
Australia-India ODI Series (Oct. 2010, India)—India defeated Australia by 1–0.
India-New Zealand ODI Series (Feb.–Mar. 2009, New Zealand)—India won the series by (3–1).
ICC Under-19 World Cup Cricket (January 2010, Lincoln, New Zealand)—Australia defeated Pakistan.
ICC World Cup Cricket (March/April 2007, West Indies)—Australia defeated Sri Lanka in the final.
Twenty-20 World Cup Cricket 2010—(April/May 2010, South Africa) England beat Australia in final.
Ranji Trophy (Jan. 2010, Mysore)—Mumbai defeated Karnataka.
Women’s World Cup Cricket 2009 (March 2009 Australia)—England defeated New Zealand.
Duleep Trophy (2009-10, Hyderabad)—West Zone defeated South Zone.
India-Australia Test Series (Oct. 2010)—India won the series by (2–0).

TENNIS
AUSTRALIAN OPEN–January 2010
Men's Singles—Roger Federer (Switzerland)
Women's Singles—Serena Williams (USA)

Davis Cup (December 2009, Barcelona, Spain)—Spain defeated Czech Republic (5–0).
FRENCH OPEN—June 2010
Men's Singles—Rafael Nadal (Spain).
Women's Singles—Francesca Schiavone (Italy).
WIMBLEDON—July 2010
Men’s Singles—Rafael Nadal (Spain).
Women’s Singles—Serena Williams (USA)
U. S. OPEN—Sept. 2010
Men’s Singles—Rafael Nadal (Spain)
Women’s Singles—Kimclijsters (Belgium) beat Vera Zvonareva (Russia) in the final.
Kremlin Cup (Oct. 2009, Moscow)—Mikhail Youzhny defeated Janko Tipsarevic in the women’s final.
Fed Cup (Nov. 2009, Reggio, Italy)—Italy.

HOCKEY
Asia Cup Hockey Championship for women (November 2009, Bangkok)—China beat India.
29th Men’s Champions Trophy (August 2010, Germany)—Australia beat England.
Men’s World Cup Hockey 2010 (March 2010, New Delhi)—Australia defeated Germany (2–1)
Sultan Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament (April 2009, Ipoh, Malaysia)—India defeated Malaysia.

BILLIARDS/SNOOKER
World Billiards Championship (July 2008, Bengaluru)—Pankaj Advani beat Devendra Joshi.

BOXING
NWA World Middle Weight Title (Nov. 2007, Mexico City)—Averno.

BADMINTON
Four-Star Philippines Open Tournament—Sania Nehwal (India) defeated Julia Xiam Peiwong of Malaysia in the women’s single final.
All-England Open Badminton Championship (March 2010, Birmingham)—
Men’s singles : Lee Chong Wei (Malaysia)
Women’s singles : Rasmussen (Denmark)
National Inter-state Championship (Jan. 2006, Bangalore)—Team title Men : Petroleum Sports Promotion Board; Women : PSPB.
Thomas Cup (2010)—China defeated Indonesia.
Uber Cup (2010)—Korea defeated China.

GOLF
Australian Masters (Nov. 2009, Melbourne)—Tiger Woods.
US Master Tournament (April 2010, Georgia)—Phil Mickelson.
U.S. Open Golf Championship (June 2009, Long Island)—Lucas Glover.

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Number of Players in Sports

Sports Number of Players
Ice Hockey
Baseball
6
9
Rugby football 15
Polo 4
Water Polo 7
Kho Kho 9
Kabaddi 7
Hockey 11
Football (Soccer) 11
Cricket 11
Netball 7
Volleyball 6
Badminton 1 or 2 (Singles & Doubles respectively)
Tennis 1 or 2 (Singles & Doubles respectively)
Table Tennis 1 or 2 (Singles & Doubles respectively)
Basketball 5
Gymnastic Several individuals compete simultaneously
Billiards/Snooker 1
Boxing 1
Chess 1
Bridge 2
Croquet 13 or 15
Golf Several individuals compete simultaneously
Lacrosse 12

Court/Campus/Field Games/Sports
Court Tennis, Badminton, Net Ball, Handball, Volleyball, Squash, Kho-Kho, Kabaddi
Diamond Baseball
Ring Sketing, Boxing
Course Golf
Pool Swimming
Board Table Tennis
Mat Judo, Karate, Taikwondo
Arena Horse riding
Vellodrome Cycling
Field Polo, Football, Hockey
Track Athletics
Pitch Cricket
Greens Bowls
Rink Curling, Ice Hockey
Range Shooting, Archery

SPORTS AND THE TERMS

SPORTS AND THE TERMS ASSOCIATED WITH THEM
Badminton

Angled Drive Serve, Backhand Low Serve, Bird, Deuce, Double Droup, Fault, Flick Serve, Forehand Smash, Let, Lob, Love All, net Shots, Rush, Smash.

Baseball

Base, Battery, Bunting, Catcher, Diamond, Hitter, Home Infield, Outfield, Pinch, Pitcher Plate, Pullout, Short Stop, Strike.

Basketball

Ball, Basket, Blocking, Dribbling, Free Throw, Held Ball, Holding, Jump Ball, Multiple Throws, Pivot.

Billiards

Baulk Line, Break, Bolting, Cannon, Cue, Hazard, In-off, Jigger, Long jenney, Pot, Scratch, Screw Back, short Stop, Strike.

Boxing

Ausiliary Point System, Babit Punch, Break, Cut, Defence, Down, Hook, Jab, Lying On, Knock, Seconds out, Slam, Upper Cut, Weight In, Win by Knock-out.

Bridge

Auction, Bid, Chicane, Cut, Declarer, Doubleton, Dummy, Finesse, Grand Slam, Little Slam, Notrumps, Over-trick, Revoke, rubber, Ruff, Shuffle, Suit, Vulnerable.

Chess

Bishop, Capture, Castling, Checkmate, En Passant, Gambit, Grand Master, King, Knight, Pawn, Queen, Rook, Stalemate, Under Promoting.

Cricket

Ashes, Banana, Boundary, Bowling, Caught, Chinaman, Cover Drive, Crease, Doosra, Duck, Duckworth-Lewis Rule, Fine Leg, Follow On, Full Toss, Gardening, Googly, Gully, Hat-trick, Hit Wicket, Inswinger, l.b.w., Leg-break, Leg-bye, Leg Glance, late Cut, maiden Over, No Ball, Off Break, On Drive, Out, Outswinger, Over, Mandatory Over, over Pitch, Popping Crease, Rubber, Run Down, Run Out, Short Pitch, Silly Point, Slip, Square Leg, Stone Walling, Straight Drive, Stumped, Short leg, Spin, Swing, Thirdman, Yorker.

Croquet

Hoops, Mallet, Peg Out.

Draughts

Huff

Football

Advantage Clause, Blind Side, Centre Forward, Corner Kick, Dead Ball, Direct Free Kick, Dribble, Goal kick, Golden Goal, Hat-trick, Marking, OffSide, Penalty Kick, Penalty Shootout, Red Card, Striker, Throw In, Tripping.

Golf

Best-ball Foursome, Bogey, Bunker, Caddie, Dormy, Fairway, Fourball, Foursome, Greed Holes, Links, Niblic, Par, Put, Rough, Stymied, Tee, Threesome.

Gymnastics

A-bars, Ariel, Blocks, Cone of Swing, Dish, Flairs, Giants, Inlocate, Kip, Planche, Tariff, Tumble, Virtuosity, Wrap.

Hockey

Advantage, Back-stick, Bully, Cary, Centre Forward, Corner, Dribble, Flick, Free-hit, Goal Line, Green Card, Halfway Line, Hat-trick, Off-side, Red Car, Roll -in, Scoop, Short Corner, Sixteen-yard hit, Square Pass, Stick, Striking Cirele, Tackle, Tie-breaker, Zonal Marking.

Horse Racing

Jockey, Punt, Steeplechase, Thorough Bred.

Judo

Ashi-waza, chui, Dan, Dojo, Gyaku, Hajime, Ippon, Jigotai, Kaeshiwaza, Koka, Makikomi, Nage-waza, O-goshi, Randori, Scarf, Tani-Otoshi, Uchi-komvi, Waki-gatame, Yoshi, Yuko.

Karate

Age Zuki, Ai-uchi, Aka, Chakugan, Dachi, Encho Sen, Fudotachi, Gedan, Geri, Hajime, Ibuki, Jion, Kakato, Koka, Makiwara, Nidan, Obi, Rei, Sanbon, Shiro, Tobigeri, Ude, Waza-ari, Yoko-geri, Zanshin, Zen-no.

Polo

Bunker, Chukker, Mallet.

Rowing

Bow, Bucket, Cow, Ergometer, Feather, Paddle, Regatta.

Rugby Football

A Trackle, Lines, Scrum, Touch, Try.

Shootng

Bag, Bull's Eye, Marksmanship, Muzzle, Plug.

Skiing

Tobogganing.

Swimming

Breast Stroke, Crawl.

Table Tennis

Anti Loop, Backspin, Chop, Loop, Penhold Grip, Push, Spin, Twiddle.

Tennis

Ace, Backhand Stroke, Deuce, Deep Volley, Deuce, Double Fault, Fault, Ground Stroke, Half Volley, Let, Love, Slice, Smash, Volley

Volleyball

Ace, Base-line, Blocking, Doubling, Foot Fault, Heave, Holding, Jump Set, Lob Pass, Love All, Point, Quick Smash, Scouting, Service, Spike, Tactical Ball, Volley, Windmill Service.

Wrestling

Half-Nelson, Head Lock, Heave, Hold, Rebouts, Scissor.

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

SPORTS AND SPORTS TERMS


Badminton

Angled Drive Serve, Backhand Low Serve, Bird, Deuce, Double Droup, Fault, Flick Serve, Forehand Smash, Let, Lob, Love All, net Shots, Rush, Smash.

Baseball

Base, Battery, Bunting, Catcher, Diamond, Hitter, Home Infield, Outfield, Pinch, Pitcher Plate, Pullout, Short Stop, Strike.

Basketball

Ball, Basket, Blocking, Dribbling, Free Throw, Held Ball, Holding, Jump Ball, Multiple Throws, Pivot.

Billiards

Baulk Line, Break, Bolting, Cannon, Cue, Hazard, In-off, Jigger, Long jenney, Pot, Scratch, Screw Back, short Stop, Strike.

Boxing

Ausiliary Point System, Babit Punch, Break, Cut, Defence, Down, Hook, Jab, Lying On, Knock, Seconds out, Slam, Upper Cut, Weight In, Win by Knock-out.

Bridge

Auction, Bid, Chicane, Cut, Declarer, Doubleton, Dummy, Finesse, Grand Slam, Little Slam, Notrumps, Over-trick, Revoke, rubber, Ruff, Shuffle, Suit, Vulnerable.

Chess

Bishop, Capture, Castling, Checkmate, En Passant, Gambit, Grand Master, King, Knight, Pawn, Queen, Rook, Stalemate, Under Promoting.

Cricket

Ashes, Banana, Boundary, Bowling, Caught, Chinaman, Cover Drive, Crease, Doosra, Duck, Duckworth-Lewis Rule, Fine Leg, Follow On, Full Toss, Gardening, Googly, Gully, Hat-trick, Hit Wicket, Inswinger, l.b.w., Leg-break, Leg-bye, Leg Glance, late Cut, maiden Over, No Ball, Off Break, On Drive, Out, Outswinger, Over, Mandatory Over, over Pitch, Popping Crease, Rubber, Run Down, Run Out, Short Pitch, Silly Point, Slip, Square Leg, Stone Walling, Straight Drive, Stumped, Short leg, Spin, Swing, Thirdman, Yorker.

Croquet

Hoops, Mallet, Peg Out.

Draughts

Huff

Football

Advantage Clause, Blind Side, Centre Forward, Corner Kick, Dead Ball, Direct Free Kick, Dribble, Goal kick, Golden Goal, Hat-trick, Marking, OffSide, Penalty Kick, Penalty Shootout, Red Card, Striker, Throw In, Tripping.

Golf

Best-ball Foursome, Bogey, Bunker, Caddie, Dormy, Fairway, Fourball, Foursome, Greed Holes, Links, Niblic, Par, Put, Rough, Stymied, Tee, Threesome.

Gymnastics

A-bars, Ariel, Blocks, Cone of Swing, Dish, Flairs, Giants, Inlocate, Kip, Planche, Tariff, Tumble, Virtuosity, Wrap.

Hockey

Advantage, Back-stick, Bully, Cary, Centre Forward, Corner, Dribble, Flick, Free-hit, Goal Line, Green Card, Halfway Line, Hat-trick, Off-side, Red Car, Roll -in, Scoop, Short Corner, Sixteen-yard hit, Square Pass, Stick, Striking Cirele, Tackle, Tie-breaker, Zonal Marking.

Horse Racing

Jockey, Punt, Steeplechase, Thorough Bred.

Judo

Ashi-waza, chui, Dan, Dojo, Gyaku, Hajime, Ippon, Jigotai, Kaeshiwaza, Koka, Makikomi, Nage-waza, O-goshi, Randori, Scarf, Tani-Otoshi, Uchi-komvi, Waki-gatame, Yoshi, Yuko.

Karate

Age Zuki, Ai-uchi, Aka, Chakugan, Dachi, Encho Sen, Fudotachi, Gedan, Geri, Hajime, Ibuki, Jion, Kakato, Koka, Makiwara, Nidan, Obi, Rei, Sanbon, Shiro, Tobigeri, Ude, Waza-ari, Yoko-geri, Zanshin, Zen-no.

Polo

Bunker, Chukker, Mallet.

Rowing

Bow, Bucket, Cow, Ergometer, Feather, Paddle, Regatta.

Rugby Football

A Trackle, Lines, Scrum, Touch, Try.

Shootng

Bag, Bull's Eye, Marksmanship, Muzzle, Plug.

Skiing

Tobogganing.

Swimming

Breast Stroke, Crawl.

Table Tennis

Anti Loop, Backspin, Chop, Loop, Penhold Grip, Push, Spin, Twiddle.

Tennis

Ace, Backhand Stroke, Deuce, Deep Volley, Deuce, Double Fault, Fault, Ground Stroke, Half Volley, Let, Love, Slice, Smash, Volley

Volleyball

Ace, Base-line, Blocking, Doubling, Foot Fault, Heave, Holding, Jump Set, Lob Pass, Love All, Point, Quick Smash, Scouting, Service, Spike, Tactical Ball, Volley, Windmill Service.

Wrestling

Half-Nelson, Head Lock, Heave, Hold, Rebouts, Scissor.

OLYMPIC GAMES

Sites of Summer Olympic
YEAR CITY
1896 Athens
1900 Paris
1904 St. Louis
1908 London
1912 Stockholm
1920 Antwerp
1924 Paris
1928 Amsterdam
1932 Los Angeles
1936 Berlin
1948 London
1952 Helsinki
1956 Melbourne
1960 Rome
1964 Tokyo
1968 Mexico City
1972 Munich
1976 Montreal
1980 Moscow
1984 Los Angeles
1988 Seoul
1992 Barcelona
1996 Atlanta
2000 Sydney
2004 Athens
2008 Beijing
2012 London (Scheduled)

TROPHIES ASSOCIATED WITH VARIOUS SPORTS & GAMES


Air Racing

Jawaharlal Challenge Trophy, King's Cup, World Cup.

Archery

Federation Cup

Athletics

Charminar Trophy, Federation Cup, World Cup.

Badminton

Agarwal Cup, Amrit Diwan Cup, Asia Cup, Austrelasia Cup, Chadha Cup, European Cup, Harilela Cup, Ibrahim Rahimatollah Challenge Cup, Konica Cup, Narng cup, Sophia Kitiakara Cup, Konica Cup, S. R. Ruia Cup, Thomas Cup, Tunku Abdul Rahman Cup, Uber Cup, World Cup, Yonex Cup.

Basketball

Basalat Jha Trophy, B. C. Gupta Trophy, Federation Cup, S. M. Arjuna Raja trophy, Todd Memorial Trophy, William Jones Cup.

Billiards

Arthur Walker Trophy, Thomas Cup.

Boat Rowing

American Cup (Yacht racing), Wellington Trophy (India).

Boxing

Aspy Adjahia Trophy, federation Cup, Val iBaker Trophy.

Bridge

Basalat Jha Trophy, Holkar Trophy, Ruia Gold Cup, Singhania Trophy.

Chess

Naidu Trophy, Khaitan Trophy, Limca Trophy, Linares City Trophy, World Cup.

Cricket

Anthony D'Mellow Trophy, Ashes, Asia Cup, Benson and Hedges Cup, Bose Trophy, Champions Trophy, Charminar Challenge Cup, C. K. Nayudu Trophy, Cooch-Behar Trophy, Deodhar Trophy, Duleep Trophy, Gavaskar-Border Trophy, Duleep Trophy, Gavaskar-Border Trophy, G. D. Birla Trophy, Gillette Cup, Ghulam Ahmad Trophy, hakumat Rai Trophy, ICC World Cup, Interface Cup, Irani Trophy, Jawaharlal Nehru Cup, Lombard World Challenge Cup, McDowells Challenge Cup, Merchant Trophy, Moin-ud-Dowla Cup, NatWest Trophy, Prudential Cup (World Cup), Rani Jhansi Trophy, Ranji Trophy, Rohinton Baria Trophy, Rothmans Cup, Sahara Cup, Sharjah Cup, Sheesh Mahal Trophy, Sheffield Shield, Singer Cup, Sir Frank Worrel Trophy, Texaco Cup, Titan Cup, Vijay Hazare Trophy, Vijay Merchant Trophy, Vizzy Trophy, Wisden Trophy, Wills Trophy, World Series Cup.

Football

African Natons Cup, Airlines Cup, america Cup, Asia Cup, Asian Women's Cup, Bandodkar Trophy, B. C. Roy Trophy, Begum Hazrat Mahal Cup, Bicentennial Gold Cup, BILT Cup, Bordoloi Trophy, Colombo Cup, Confederations Cup, DCM Cup, Durand Cup, European Cup, FA Cup, Federation Cup, G. V. Raja Memorial Trophy, gold Cup, Governor's Cup, Greek Cup, Great Wall Cup, IFA Shield, Independence Day Cup, Indira Gandhi Trophy, Inter-Continental Cup, Jawaharlal Nehru Gold Cup, Jules Rimet Trophy, Kalinga Cup, Kings Cup, Kirin Cup, Lal Bahadur Shastri Trophy, McDowell Cup, Merdeka Cup, Nagjee Trophy, Naidunia Trophy, Nations Cup, NFL Trophy, Nehru Gold Cup, Nizam Gold Cup, Raghbir Singh Memorial Cup, Rajiv Gandhi Trophy, Rovers Cup, Sanjay Gold Cup, Santosh Trophy, Scissors Cup, Sir Ashutohs Mukherjee Trophy, Stafford Cup, Subroto Cup, Supercup Trophy, Todd Memorial Trophy, UEFA Cup, US Cup, Vittal Trophy, Winner's Cup, World Cup.

Golf

Canada Cup, Eisenhower Trophy, Inter-Continental Cup, Maekyung LG Fashion Open Trophy, Muthiah Gold Cup, Nomura Trophy, Paralamdi Trophy, President's Trophy, Prince of Wales Cup, Ryder Cup, Solheim Cup, Topolino Trophy, Walker Cup, Waterford Crystal Trophy, World Cup.

Hockey

Agha Khan Cup, Allwyn Asia Cup, Azlan Shah Cup, Beighton Cup, Bhim Sain Trophy, BMW Trophy, Bombay Gold Cup, Champions Trophy, Clarke Trophy, Dhyan Chand Trophy, Esanda Champions Cup, European Nations Cup, Gurmeet Trophy, Guru Nanak Cup, Gyanvati Devi Trophy, Indira Gandhi Gold Cup, Intercontinental Cup, Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan Cup, Kuppuswamy Naidu Cup, Lady Rattan Tata Cup (women), Lal Bahadur Shastri Cup, Maharaja Ranjit Singh Gold Cup, Modi Gold Cup, Murugappa Gold Cup, Nehru Trophy, Obaidullah Gold Cup, Prime Minister's Gold cup, Rangaswami Cup, Ranjit Singh Gold Cup, Rene Frank Trophy, Sanjay Gandhi Trophy, Scindia gold Cup, Shriram Trophy, Tunku Abdul Razak Cup, Wellington Cup, World Cup, Yadavindra Cup.

Horse Racing

Beresford Cup, Blue Riband, Derby, Grand Natonal Cup.

Kabaddi

Federation Cup

Kho-Kho

Federation Cup

Netball

Anantrao Pawar Trophy.

Polo

Ezar Cup, Gold Cup, King's Cup, President Cup, Prithi Singh Cup, Radha Mohan Cup, Winchester Cup.

Rowing

Beefeather's Gin.

Rugby Football

Bledisloe Cup; Calcutta Cup, Webb Ellis Trophy.

Shootng

North Wales Cup, Welsh Grand Prix.

Snooker

Team Tournament Asean Cup.

Table Tennis

Asian Cup, Berna Bellack Cup, Corbillion Cup (women), Electra Gold Cup, Gasper-Giest Prize, Grand Prix, Jayalaxmi Cup (women), Kamala Ramanunjan Cup, Marcel Corbillon Cup, Pithapuram Cup (men), Swaythling Cup (men), Travancore Cup (women), U Thant Cup, World Cup.

Tennis

Ambre Solaire Cup, A T&T Cup, Champions Cup, ATP President's Cup, Davis Cup, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Cup, Edgbaston Cup, Evert Cup, Federation Cup, Ghafar Cup, Grand Prix, Grand Slam Cup, Nations' Cup, Watson's Water Trophy, Wightman Cup, Wimbledon Trophy, World Cup, World Team Cup.

Volleyball

Centennial Cup, Federation Cup, Indira Pradhan Trophy, Shivanthi Gold Cup, World Cup, World League Cup.

Weightlifting

World Cup.

Wrestling

Bharat Kesari, Burdwan Shield, World Cup.

Yachting

America Cup

Air Racing

Jawaharlal Challenge Trophy, King's Cup, World Cup.

Archery

Federation Cup

Athletics

Charminar Trophy, Federation Cup, World Cup.

Badminton

Agarwal Cup, Amrit Diwan Cup, Asia Cup, Austrelasia Cup, Chadha Cup, European Cup, Harilela Cup, Ibrahim Rahimatollah Challenge Cup, Konica Cup, Narng cup, Sophia Kitiakara Cup, Konica Cup, S. R. Ruia Cup, Thomas Cup, Tunku Abdul Rahman Cup, Uber Cup, World Cup, Yonex Cup.

Basketball

Basalat Jha Trophy, B. C. Gupta Trophy, Federation Cup, S. M. Arjuna Raja trophy, Todd Memorial Trophy, William Jones Cup.

Billiards

Arthur Walker Trophy, Thomas Cup.

Boat Rowing

American Cup (Yacht racing), Wellington Trophy (India).

Boxing

Aspy Adjahia Trophy, federation Cup, Val iBaker Trophy.

Bridge

Basalat Jha Trophy, Holkar Trophy, Ruia Gold Cup, Singhania Trophy.

Chess

Naidu Trophy, Khaitan Trophy, Limca Trophy, Linares City Trophy, World Cup.

Cricket

Anthony D'Mellow Trophy, Ashes, Asia Cup, Benson and Hedges Cup, Bose Trophy, Champions Trophy, Charminar Challenge Cup, C. K. Nayudu Trophy, Cooch-Behar Trophy, Deodhar Trophy, Duleep Trophy, Gavaskar-Border Trophy, Duleep Trophy, Gavaskar-Border Trophy, G. D. Birla Trophy, Gillette Cup, Ghulam Ahmad Trophy, hakumat Rai Trophy, ICC World Cup, Interface Cup, Irani Trophy, Jawaharlal Nehru Cup, Lombard World Challenge Cup, McDowells Challenge Cup, Merchant Trophy, Moin-ud-Dowla Cup, NatWest Trophy, Prudential Cup (World Cup), Rani Jhansi Trophy, Ranji Trophy, Rohinton Baria Trophy, Rothmans Cup, Sahara Cup, Sharjah Cup, Sheesh Mahal Trophy, Sheffield Shield, Singer Cup, Sir Frank Worrel Trophy, Texaco Cup, Titan Cup, Vijay Hazare Trophy, Vijay Merchant Trophy, Vizzy Trophy, Wisden Trophy, Wills Trophy, World Series Cup.

Football

African Natons Cup, Airlines Cup, america Cup, Asia Cup, Asian Women's Cup, Bandodkar Trophy, B. C. Roy Trophy, Begum Hazrat Mahal Cup, Bicentennial Gold Cup, BILT Cup, Bordoloi Trophy, Colombo Cup, Confederations Cup, DCM Cup, Durand Cup, European Cup, FA Cup, Federation Cup, G. V. Raja Memorial Trophy, gold Cup, Governor's Cup, Greek Cup, Great Wall Cup, IFA Shield, Independence Day Cup, Indira Gandhi Trophy, Inter-Continental Cup, Jawaharlal Nehru Gold Cup, Jules Rimet Trophy, Kalinga Cup, Kings Cup, Kirin Cup, Lal Bahadur Shastri Trophy, McDowell Cup, Merdeka Cup, Nagjee Trophy, Naidunia Trophy, Nations Cup, NFL Trophy, Nehru Gold Cup, Nizam Gold Cup, Raghbir Singh Memorial Cup, Rajiv Gandhi Trophy, Rovers Cup, Sanjay Gold Cup, Santosh Trophy, Scissors Cup, Sir Ashutohs Mukherjee Trophy, Stafford Cup, Subroto Cup, Supercup Trophy, Todd Memorial Trophy, UEFA Cup, US Cup, Vittal Trophy, Winner's Cup, World Cup.

Golf

Canada Cup, Eisenhower Trophy, Inter-Continental Cup, Maekyung LG Fashion Open Trophy, Muthiah Gold Cup, Nomura Trophy, Paralamdi Trophy, President's Trophy, Prince of Wales Cup, Ryder Cup, Solheim Cup, Topolino Trophy, Walker Cup, Waterford Crystal Trophy, World Cup.

Hockey

Agha Khan Cup, Allwyn Asia Cup, Azlan Shah Cup, Beighton Cup, Bhim Sain Trophy, BMW Trophy, Bombay Gold Cup, Champions Trophy, Clarke Trophy, Dhyan Chand Trophy, Esanda Champions Cup, European Nations Cup, Gurmeet Trophy, Guru Nanak Cup, Gyanvati Devi Trophy, Indira Gandhi Gold Cup, Intercontinental Cup, Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan Cup, Kuppuswamy Naidu Cup, Lady Rattan Tata Cup (women), Lal Bahadur Shastri Cup, Maharaja Ranjit Singh Gold Cup, Modi Gold Cup, Murugappa Gold Cup, Nehru Trophy, Obaidullah Gold Cup, Prime Minister's Gold cup, Rangaswami Cup, Ranjit Singh Gold Cup, Rene Frank Trophy, Sanjay Gandhi Trophy, Scindia gold Cup, Shriram Trophy, Tunku Abdul Razak Cup, Wellington Cup, World Cup, Yadavindra Cup.

Horse Racing

Beresford Cup, Blue Riband, Derby, Grand Natonal Cup.

Kabaddi

Federation Cup

Kho-Kho

Federation Cup

Netball

Anantrao Pawar Trophy.

Polo

Ezar Cup, Gold Cup, King's Cup, President Cup, Prithi Singh Cup, Radha Mohan Cup, Winchester Cup.

Rowing

Beefeather's Gin.

Rugby Football

Bledisloe Cup; Calcutta Cup, Webb Ellis Trophy.

Shootng

North Wales Cup, Welsh Grand Prix.

Snooker

Team Tournament Asean Cup.

Table Tennis

Asian Cup, Berna Bellack Cup, Corbillion Cup (women), Electra Gold Cup, Gasper-Giest Prize, Grand Prix, Jayalaxmi Cup (women), Kamala Ramanunjan Cup, Marcel Corbillon Cup, Pithapuram Cup (men), Swaythling Cup (men), Travancore Cup (women), U Thant Cup, World Cup.

Tennis

Ambre Solaire Cup, A T&T Cup, Champions Cup, ATP President's Cup, Davis Cup, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Cup, Edgbaston Cup, Evert Cup, Federation Cup, Ghafar Cup, Grand Prix, Grand Slam Cup, Nations' Cup, Watson's Water Trophy, Wightman Cup, Wimbledon Trophy, World Cup, World Team Cup.

Volleyball

Centennial Cup, Federation Cup, Indira Pradhan Trophy, Shivanthi Gold Cup, World Cup, World League Cup.

Weightlifting

World Cup.

Wrestling

Bharat Kesari, Burdwan Shield, World Cup.

Yachting

America Cup