Showing posts with label PREVIOUS PAPERS. Show all posts
Showing posts with label PREVIOUS PAPERS. Show all posts

Thursday, July 9, 2015

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission Review Officer/ Assistant Review Officer Exam General Studies Solved Paper(Exam Held on April 26, 2015)

1. ‘Stockholm Water Prize, 2015’ winner Rajendra Singh is associated with which NGO? 
(a) Bandhan (b) Tarun Bharat Sangh (c) Save Water (d) Boond (Ans : b)

2. The Seventh Asian Ministerial Conference, on Disaster Risk Reduction to be held in 2016 will be hosted by– 
(a) Pakistan (b) Thailand (c) Myanmar (d) India (Ans : d)

3. The First Counter-Terrorism Conference, 2015, organised by India Foundation in association with Sardar Patel University of Police, Security and Criminal Justice, was held in– 
(a) Jaipur (b) Jodhpur (c) Udaipur (d) Rawatbhata (Ans : a)

4. 40% of 50% of 2/5 of 2000 will be– 
(a) 400 (b) 360 (c) 200 (d) 160 (Ans : d)

5. The greatest fraction among 9/13, 17/26, 28/39 and 33/52 is– 
(a) 9/13 (b) 17/26 (c) 28/39 (d) 33/52 (Ans : c)

6. Which one of the following sets is different from others? 
(a) 3, 11, 13, 17 (b) 7, 14, 18, 37 (c) 3, 5, 41, 47 (d) 3, 7, 17, 71 (Ans : b)

7. A prime number between 10 and 50 remains unchanged if its digits are reversed. Then the square of such a number is– 
(a) 121 (b) 484 (c) 1089 (d) 1936 (Ans : a)

8. The missing letter in the letter arrangement ARENIJM? is– 
(a) V (b) H (c) G (d) F (Ans : d)

9. In the word ‘MATHEMATICS’, if M is replaced by P, A by D, T by W and soon, then in the new arrangement of the letters, the letter of the 9th place is– 
(a) K (b) L (c) F (d) W (Ans : b)

10. The number at the question mark (?) in the box
(a) 40 (b) 32 (c) 36 (d) 42 (Ans : b)

11. The sum of the natural numbers which are divisors of –100, is– 
(a) 116 (b) 117 (c) 216 (d) 217 (Ans : d)

12. Interchanging + and » and also the numbers 2 and 5, find the value of 8 + 4 × 5 » 2 – 3 
(a) 2 (b) 4 (c) 6 (d) 8 (Ans : c)

13. Ram walks 4 km North-West and then 3 km South-West. How far is he from his starting point? 
(a) 12 km (b) 7 km (c) 6 km (d) 5 km (Ans : d)

14. The next term in the sequence XBZ, VDY, TFX, RHW, ? is– 
(a) PLT (b) PJV (c) PJT (d) PLV (Ans : b)

15. By changing one letter at a time, in how many minimum steps, the work ‘LOCK’ can be changed to ‘BANK’? Each change should result in a meaningful word. 
(a) 6 (b) 5 (c) 4 (d) 3 (Ans : d)

16. If in a rectangular field, the length is increased by 50% and breadth by 20%, its area will become– 
(a) 5/9 times (b) 5/3 times (c) 9/5 times (d) 3 times (Ans : c)

17. If looking at a mirror the time in a clock appears to be 30 minutes past 9, then the actual time is– 
(a) 2 : 30 (b) 4 : 30 (c) 6 : 30 (d) 6 : 10 (Ans : a)

18. What is the missing number in the following box?
(a) 10 (b) 12 (c) 15 (d) 16 (Ans : c)

19. If the average of 5, 10, 15 and X is 20, what is the value of X? 
(a) 20 (b) 25 (c) 45 (d) 50 (Ans : d)

20. Which one amongst the following States has declared ‘house sparrow’ as its State bird? 
(a) Haryana (b) Punjab (c) Delhi (d) Rajasthan (Ans : c)

21. Famous personality Yusuf Ali Kechery, who passed away, was a famous– 
(a) Telugu poet (b) Urdu poet (c) Malayalam poet (d) Marathi poet (Ans : c)

22. The book Indian Parliamentary Diplomacy-Speaker’s Perspective has been written by– 
(a) Meira Kumar (b) Sumitra Mahajan (c) BS Shekhawat (d) Somnath Chatterjee (Ans : a)

23. Famous personality ‘Lia van Leer’ has passed away recently. She was– 
(a) the pioneer of Italian cinema (b) the pioneer of Israeli cinema 
(c) the pioneer of American cinema (d) a photographer (Ans : b)

24. Who has written the book Shree Ramayana Mahanveshanam? 
(a) PK Verma (b) Vinod Mehta (c) Shashi Tharoor (d) M. Veerappa Moily (Ans : d)

25. What is a ‘Solar Impulse 2’? 
(a) Solar-powered mobile phone (b) Solar-powered missile 
(c) Solar-powered submarine (d) Solar-powered plane (Ans : d)

26. Which State has launched ‘Bhagyashree’ scheme for. girl child? 
(a) Delhi (b) Punjab (c) Maharashtra (d) Haryana (Ans : c)

27. ‘Jan Rath’ is a name given– 
(a) for expanding rural communication in Uttar Pradesh 
(b) for boosting transportation facilities in the country 
(c) by Indian government to initiate bus service between India and Bangladesh 
(d) to low-cost AC bus service started by Uttar Pradesh government (Ans : d)

28. Which of the following statements is incorrect for 2013? 
(a) The birthrate (per 1000 population) in Uttar Pradesh was less than the birthrate in India. 
(b) The birthrate (per 1000 population) Uttar Pradesh was more than the ‘birthrate in India. 
(c) The birthrate in Uttar Pradesh was more than 25. 
(d) The birthrate in Uttar Pradesh was less than 30. (Ans : a)

29. Uttar Pradesh government has recently decided to celebrate 2015-16 as– 
(a) Yuva Year (b) Mahila Suraksha Year (c) Kisan Year (d) Environmental Conservation Year (Ans : c)

30. In the Census of 2011, the highest literacy rate was in which district of Uttar Pradesh? 
(a) Ghaziabad (b) Mahoba (c) Kanpur (d) Varanasi (Ans : c)

31. The largest share of revenue of Uttar Pradesh government comes from– 
(a) registration fees (b) trade tax (c) land revenue (d) share of Union excise duty (Ans : b)

32. In Uttar Pradesh, the ‘Knowledge Park’ is being set-up at– 
(a) Varanasi (b) Noida (c) Lucknow (d) Greater Noida (Ans : d)

33. The logo of ‘Make in India’ programme is– 
(a) Lion (b) Elephant (c) Panther (d) Kangaroo (Ans : a)

34. Which one of the following groups of compounds is called ‘accessory dietary factor’? 
(a) Fats (b) Hormones (c) Proteins (d) Vitamins (Ans : d)

35. Which’ one of the following is biodegradable? 
(a) Plastic (b) Polythene (c) Mercury (d) Rubber (Ans : d)

36. Which one of the following gases is responsible for decrement in ozone layer? 
(a) Nitrous oxide (b) Chlorofluorocarbon (c) Carbon dioxide (d) Carbon monoxide (Ans : b)

37. The gas used for inflating the tyres of aeroplanes, is– 
(a) hydrogen (b) helium (c) nitrogen (d) neon (Ans : c)

38. An essential constituent of diet, is– 
(a) starch (b) glucose (c) carbohydrate (d) cellulose (Ans : c)

39. ‘Red ink’ is prepared from– 
(a) phenol (b) aniline (c) Congo red (d) eosin (Ans : d)

40. The compound associated with Bhopal Gas Tragedy was– 
(a) methyl alcohol (b) phosphazene (c) methyl isocyanate (d) methylamine (Ans : c)

41. The chemical used as fixer in the photography is– 
(a) sodium thiosulphate (b) borax (c) sodium tetrathionate (d) ammonium molybdate (Ans : a)

42. Percentagewise which gas is the most abundant in the atmosphere? 
(a) Nitrogen (b) Oxygen (c) Hydrogen (d) Carbon dioxide (Ans : a)

43. Which one of the following proteins is present in human hair and nails? 
(a) Oxytocin (b) Keratin (c) Vasopressin (d) Trypsin (Ans : b)

44. Which one of the following salts should not be used as dining table salt? 
(a) Iodised salt (b) Sea salt (c) Rock salt (d) Processed common salt (Ans : c)

45. Natural camphor is obtained from– 
(a) high altitude rocks of Himalayan mountains (b) foams of Angle Falls in Venezuela 
(c) a tree native to China and Japan (d) sediments of tides of sea near Andaman (Ans : c)

46. Cow milk is yellowish white-in colour due to the presence of– 
(a) casein (b) lactose (c) carotene together with casein (d) butyric acid together with lactose (Ans : a)

47. Consider the following statements– 
Assertion (A) During sleep, bright light is undesirable. 
Reason (R) In bright light, production of melatonin in the body is considerably increased. 
Select your answer using the codes given below: 
(a) Both (A) and (R) are correct, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A). 
(b) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A). 
(c) (A) is true but (R) is false. 
(d) (A) is false but (R) is true. (Ans : b)

48. Who among the following was given the title of ‘Shah Buland Iqbal’ by Shahjahan? 
(a) Dara Shikoh (b) Shuja (c) Aurangzeb (d) Murad (Ans : a)

49. Who were the ‘Nayanars’? 
(a) Vaishnavites (b) Shaivites (c) Shaktas (d) Sun worshippers (Ans : b)

50. ‘Saptaparni Cave’ is situated in– 
(a) Sanchi (b) Nalanda (c) Rajgriha (d) Pavapuri (Ans : c)

51. ‘Dwarasamudra’ was the capital of which dynastic power? 
(a) Ganga (b) Kakatiya (c) Hoysala (d) Kadamba (Ans : c)

52. ‘Gopatha Brahmana’ is associated with– 
(a) Yajurveda (b) Samveda (c) Atharvaveda (d) Rigveda (Ans : c)

53. Originally, the Mahabharata was known as– 
(a) Brihatkatha (b) Brahmanas (c) Brihatsamhita (d) Jayasamhita (Ans : d)

54. From which inscription it is known that Skandagupta defeated Hunas? 
(a) Bhitari pillar inscription (b) Allahabad pillar inscription 
(c) Mandsaur inscription (d) Udayagiri inscription (Ans : a)

55. Vallabhi University was situated in– 
(a) Bihar (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Bengal (d) Gujarat (Ans : d)

56. Which of the following works were authored by Harsha? 
1. Priyadarshika 2. Nagananda 3. Harshacharita 4. Ratanavali 
Select your answer using the codes given below: 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 2 and 4 (c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 2 and 3 (Ans : b)

57. The largest and the most evolved rock-cut Chaitya hall of the Hinayana phase is situated at– 
(a) Pitalkhora (b) Junnar (c) Karle (d) Bedsa (Ans : c)

58. In whose Viceroyalty, the ‘Rowlatt Act’ was passed? 
(a) Lord Hardinge II (b) Lord Reading (c) Lord Chelmsford (d) Lord Minto II (Ans : c)

59. The Indian Independence Act, 1947 came into force on– 
(a) July 4, 1947 (b) July 10, 1947 (c) July 18, 1947 (d) August 17, 1947 (Ans : c)

60. Boycott of British goods was adopted as a national policy in– 
(a) 1899 (b) 1901 (c) 1903 (d) 1905 (Ans : d)

61. The strategy of ‘Divide and Rule’ was adopted by– 
(a) Lord Curzon (b) Lord Minto (c) Lord Dalhousie (d) Lord Wellesley (Ans : a)

62. The headquarters of the Ghadar Party was in– 
(a) San Francisco (b) New York (c) Madras (d) Calcutta (Ans : a)

63. Who among the following was not an outstanding leader of Militant Nationalism? 
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (b) Bipin Chandra Pal (c) Lokmanya Tilak (d) Lala Lajpat Rai (Ans : a)

64. Who among the following is known by the title of ‘The Grand Old Man’? 
(a) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan (b) WC Bannerjee (c) Dadabhai Naoroji (d) Motilal Nehru (Ans : c)

65. Who among the following was the President of tile Indian Constituent Assembly? 
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (b) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru (c) Sardar Patel (d) Dr. BR Ambedkar (Ans : a)

66. When was newly adopted tricolour flag of freedom first hoisted? 
(a) December 31, 1928 (b) December 31, 1929 (c) December 31, 1930 (d) December 31, 1931 (Ans : b)

67. In which State, the ‘Bhoodan Movement’ was first started? 
(a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Karnataka (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Uttar Pradesh (Ans : a)

68. The Right of Equality is granted by five Articles in the Indian Constitution. These are– 
(a) Articles 13-17 (b) Articles 14-18 (c) Articles 15-19 (d) Articles 16-20 (Ans : b)

69. The framers of the Constitution of India borrowed the concept of Fundamental Right from the– 
(a) Constitution of USA (b) Constitution of Ireland (c) Constitution of Canada (d) Constitution of USSR (Ans : a)

70. The Sarkaria Commission was set-up for reviewing the relations between the– 
(a) Prime Minister and President (b) Legislature and Executive 
(c) Executive and Judiciary (d) Centre and States (Ans : d)

71. In which Part of the Constitution of India, relations between the Union and States have been mentioned?
(a) Part X (b) Part XI (c) Part XIV (d) Part XV (Ans : b)

72. If the President and the Vice-President of India both have resigned, who will act as the President? 
(a) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (b) Prime Minister 
(c) Home Minister (d) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court (Ans : d)

73. Which of the following Directive Principles of State Policy was added to the Constitution at a later date? 
(a) organisation of village panchayats (b) prohibition of cow slaughter 
(c) free legal aid (d) uniform civil code (Ans : c)

74. ‘Judicial Activism’ in India is related to– 
(a) committed judiciary (b) public interest petition 
(c) judicial review (d) judicial independence (Ans : b)

75. In the Union Budget of 2015-16, which one of the following pension schemes has been reintroduced? 
(a) Ram Manohar Lohia Pension Yojana (b) Pradhan Mantri Pension Yojana 
(c) Atal Pension Yojana (d) Nirantar Pension Yojana (Ans : c)

76. In the Union Budget of 2015-16, the FDI limit of equity in case of insurance companies has been raised to– 
(a) 49% (b) 76% (c) 81 % (d) 99% (Ans : a)

77. What is ‘Shadow Banking’? 
(a) Outsourcing of banking work by a bank 
(b) Financial transactions and other activities of non-banking financial intermediary 
(c) Domestic banks’ foreign operations 
(d) Foreign bank operating in another country for banking and other activities (Ans : b)

78. Which among the following are multinational corporations working in India? 
1. Hindustan Lever Limited 2. Samsung Corporation 
3. Guest Keen and Williams Pharam 4. LG 
Select your answer using the codes given below: 
(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 2 and 4 (c) 2, 3 and 4 (d) 1 and 3 (Ans : a)

79. The density of population in India– 
(a) has continuously increased (b) is approximately constant 
(c) has mildly declined (d) has first increased and then declined since 1991 (Ans : a)

80. Which one of the following decades in Indian Planning deserves to be called ‘The Decade of Jobless Growth’? 
(a) 1971-1980 (b) 1991-2000 (c) 2001-2010 (d) 2005-2015 (Ans : b)

81. The folk dance of Meghalaya is– 
(a) Nati (b) Loho (c) Bamboo dance (d) Khantum (Ans : b)

82. Who was awarded Dadasaheb Phalke Award for the year 2014? 
(a) Guizar (b) Shashi Kapoor (c) Pran (d) Lata Mangeshkar (Ans : b)

83. ‘Uttar Pradesh Council of Agricultural Research’ is located at– 
(a) Meerut (b) Bulandshahar (c) Lucknow (d) Gorakhpur (Ans : c)

84. ‘Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants’ is located at– 
(a) Chitrakut (b) Saharanpur (c) Kanpur (d) Lucknow (Ans : d)

85. Potato Research Institute’ in Uttar Pradesh is located in the district– 
(a) Farrukhabad (b) Meerut (c) Kanpur (d) Allahabad (Ans : b)

86. Which one of the following is the most productive soil in India? 
(a) Red soil (b) Black soil (c) Alluvial soil (d) Calcareous soil (Ans : c)

87. Generally Orobanche weed is found in– 
(a) tobacco field (b) gram field (c) rice field (d) wheat field (Ans : a)

88. The highest protein content is found in the grain of– 
(a) black gram (b) pigeon pea (c) field pea (d) soyabean (Ans : d)

89. Which one of the following is not included in the working capital of a farm? 
(a) Seed (b) Fertilizer (c) Irrigation water (d) Land revenue (Ans : c)

90. The proper seed rate for transplanting of Basmati rice is– 
(a) 45-50 kg/ha (b) 20-30 kg/ha (c) 15-20 kg/ha (d) 5-10 kg/ha (Ans : b)

91. Devaluation of ‘Mudra’– 
(a) increases the imports and exports of a country 
(b) decreases the imports and exports of a country 
(c) increases the exports and decreases the imports of a country 
(d) increases the imports and decreases the exports of a country (Ans : c)

92. Which one of the following NBFCs has been granted license by the RBI to open commercial bank by March 31, 2015? 
(a) Reliance Capital (b) Bajaj Capital (c) IDFC (d) IFCI (Ans : c)

93. Long-term fiscal policy was announced by which Finance Minister of India? 
(a) VP Singh (b) P. Chidambaram (c) Dr. Manmohan Singh (d) Yashwant Sinha (Ans : a)

94. Which one of the following is a Direct tax? 
(B) Sales tax (b) Excise duty (c) Customs duty (d) Wealth tax (Ans : d)

95. The RBI does not transact the business of which State government? 
(a) Nagaland (b) Jammu and Kashmir (c) Punjab (d) Assam (Ans : b)

96. Income tax in India was introduced by– 
(a) Sir Charles Wood (b) Lord MacHale (c) James Wilson (d) William Jones (Ans : c)

97. What is the maximum limit of gratuity payable under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972? 
(a) Rs. 3 lakh (b) Rs. 7.50 lakh (c) Rs. 10 lakh (d) Rs. 10.50 lakh (Ans : c)

98. A ‘PAN’ has initially a five-alphabet series like AFZPK 7190 K. Here P stands for– 
(a) individual (b) firm (c) Hindu undivided family (d) association of persons (Ans : a)

99. In 2011, micro-finance institutions were installed on the recommendation of– 
(a) Malegam Committee (b) Goiporia Committee (c) Rangarajan Committee (d) Banking Reforms Committee (Ans : a)

100. Which one of the following is true for ‘Pradhan Mantri Jan-Dhan Yojana’? 
Accident Insurance – Life Insurance (a) Rs.100000 – Rs. 30000
(b) Rs.30000 – Rs. 100000
(c) Rs.30000 – Rs. 10000 
(d) Rs.130000 – Rs. 100000 (Ans : a)

101. In India, the effective literacy rates are calculated from– 
(a) total population (b) child population (c) adult population (d) population above 7 years of age (Ans : d)

102. Which of the following is an act that disturbs the ecological balance? 
(a) Lumbering (b) Social forestry (c) Vanamahotsav (d) Afforestation (Ans : a)

103. ‘Humus’ is an example of– 
(a) soil structure (b) crystalloids (c) organic colloids (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

104. Xeric condition refers to– 
(a) low temperature (b) low humidity (c) high evaporation (d) extreme temperature (Ans : b)

105. ‘Ecology’ is the study of relationship between– 
(a) organism and environment (b) man and forest (c) soil and water (d) husband and wife (Ans : a)

106. Soil erosion can be prevented’ by– 
(a) heavy rains (b) deforestation (c) afforestation (d) overgrazing (Ans : c)

107. The boundary of Lucknow district does not touch the boundary of which of the following districts? 
(a) Ballia (b) Unnao (c) Hardoi (d) Barabankl (Ans : a)

108. Which of the following factors is most effective in the increase of agricultural production in Uttar Pradesh? 
(a) Increasing use of the high quality seeds (b) Development of agro-service centres 
(c) Agro-credit facility (d) Kisan Credit Card Scheme (Ans : a)

109. As per the Census of 2011, what is the percentage of urban population’ in the total population of India? 
(a) 31.8 % (b) 30.8 % (c) 32.2% (d) 31.2% (Ans : d)

110. Uttar Pradesh government has decided to have Metro Rail in various cities. Which of the following cities does not find place in the list? 
(a) Kanpur (b) Allahabad (c) Agra (d) Varanasi (Ans : b)

111. Which State is the largest producer of coal in India? 
(a) West Bengal (b) Odisha (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Madhya Pradesh (Ans : b)

112. The second largest continent in the world (in terms of area) is– 
(a) Asia (b) South America (c) North America (d) Africa (Ans : d)

113. In which State, the Aravalli ranges are located? 
(a) Rajasthan (b) Himachal Pradesh (c) Odisha (d) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : a)

114. Which river forms its delta in Odisha? 
(a) Godavari (b) Mahanadi (c) Narmada (d) Tapti (Ans : b)

115. Betwa river joins the– 
(a) Ganga (b) Yamuna (c) Brahamaputra (d) Sane (Ans : b)

116. In which of the following continents, the tropical deciduous forests are most extensive? 
(a) Africa (b) Asia (c) Australia (d) South America (Ans : b)

117. Mexico is the largest producer of– 
(a) gold (b) copper (c) zinc (d) silver (Ans : d)

118. Which of the following cities is located on Lake Superior? 
(a) Chicago (b) Buffalo (c) Detroit (d) Duluth (Ans : d)

119. Hajira-Bijapur-jagdishpur (HBJ) Gas Pipeline been constructed by which of the following authorities? 
(a) Gas Authority of India Limited (b) Oil India Limited 
(c) Indian Oil Company (d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (Ans : a)

120. Which of the following States is not known for the production of cardamom? 
(a) Kerala (b) Karnataka (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Odisha (Ans : d)

121. How many States in India are coastal? 
(a) 7 (b) 8 (c) 9 (d)10 (Ans : c)

122. ‘Sargasso Sea’ is characterised by– 
(a) very cold water (b) very warm water (c) highly saline water (d) typical marine vegetation (Ans : d)

123. Which of the following lakes is a world heritage site? 
(a) Red Lagoon of Bolivia (b) Boiling Lake of Dominica 
(c) Five Flower Lake of China (d) Plitvice Lake of Croatia (Ans : d)

124. Which one of the following States of India is the largest producer of coconut? 
(a) Kerala (b) Karnataka (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : b)

125. Mithi river of Mumbai originates from which of the following lakes? 
(a) Tulsi Lake (b) Vihar Lake (c) Powai Lake (d) None of these (Ans : b)

126. The historic statue of Mahatma Gandhi has been unveiled at which country’s Parliament Square? 
(a) Japan (b) The USA (c) Britain (d) France (Ans : c)

127. Which university has topped in Times World Reputation Rankings 2015’? 
(a) Cambridge University (b) Oxford University 
(c) Harward University (d) Stanford University (Ans : c)

128. ‘NAINA’ is a new city to be set-up around which of the following airports? 
(a) Indira Gandhi International Airport (New Delhi) (b) Rajeev Gandhi International Airport (Hyderabad) 
(c) Navi Mumbai International Airport (Mumbai) (d) None of the above (Ans : c)

129. According to the latest Supreme Court judgement on Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT), which of the following is true? 
(a) High Courts cannot entertain writ petitions against verdict of AFT. 
(b) High Courts can entertain writ. petitions against verdict of AFT. 
(c) High Courts can entertain writ petitions against verdict of AFT concerning officials below the rank of Major only. 
(d) None of the above (Ans : a)

130. North Central Zone Cultural Centre (NCZCC) would organise Chaite and Kajri centres in which city? 
(a) Mirzapur (b) Bhojpur (c) Mathura (d) Varanasi (Ans : d)

131. The book ‘Lucknow Boy’ was written by– 
(a) Kuldeep Nayar (b) Muzaffar Ali (c) Vinod Mehta (d) Noorul Hasan (Ans : c)

132. Which of the following National Parks has started to use drone or unmanned aerial vehicle for wildlife management? 
(a) Bandipur Tiger Reserve (b) Corbett Tiger Reserve 
(c) Ranthambore Tigre Reserve (d) Periyar Tiger Reserve (Ans : b)

133. Who amongst the following has been appointed as Editor-in-Chief of the Guardian newspaper? 
(a) Cheryl Cole (b) Katharine Viner (c) Joya Vincent (d) Samantha Rice (Ans : b)

134. ‘Mithivirdi’ nuclear power plant will be set-up in collaboration with which of the following countries? 
(a) The USA (b) Canada (c) Russia (d) France (Ans : a)

135. According-to the latest report, what is the rank of India in steel production in the world? 
(a) 4th (b) 3rd (c) 2nd (d) 1st (Ans : b)

136. ‘Agenda-21’ is related to which field? 
(a) Sustainable development (b) Nuclear disarmament 
(c) Patent protection (d) Agricultural subsidies (Ans : a)

137. ‘Mission Indradhanush’ of the Union government is related to– 
(a) pulse production (b) immunisation of children against seven vaccine-preventable diseases 
(c) skill development (d) tourism promotion (Ans : b)

138. Prestigious ‘Tyler Prize’ is given in the field-of– 
(a) drama (b) women rights (c) child rights (d) environmental protection (Ans : d)

139. According to recent judgement of the Supreme Court, Section-66A of IT Act is a violation of– 
(a) Article-20 (b) Article-19 (1) (c) Article-14 (d) Article-25 (Ans : b)

140. How many of the recently approved 17 mega food parks for food processing have been allotted to State agencies? 
(a) 7 (b) 10 (c) 11 (d) 13 (Ans : a)

Thursday, June 18, 2015

UP Food Safety Officer Recruitment Exam General Studies Solved Paper (Exam held on:2-11-2014)

1. Refrigerated baked meat produced foods on or how often you should use?
(A) the next day (b) 1 to 4 days
(C) 1 to 7 days (d) 1 to 10 days (Ans: b)

2. The sound of the ceiling, after which a person is deaf (Deaf) is is-
(A) 55 db (b) 75 db (c) 85 db (d) 120 db (Ans: d)

3. The outer layer is made of drugs capsules Forms
(A) of glue (b) of egg white layer (c) of the conjunctiva (d) of starch (Ans: b)

4. Which of the following is the mosquito responsible for malaria infection?
(A) Culex (b) Aedes (c) Aenofelij (d) Mensonaids (Ans: c)

5. How many main regulatory position Glaicolisis occur?
(A) 1 (b) 3 (c) 5 (d) 7 (Ans: b)

6. Which of the following is the disease transmitted by skin to skin touch?
(A) Malaria (b) Filariasis (c) Skebij (d) Poliomailitij (Ans: c)

7. Bgfl respiratory oxidation of carbohydrates (RQ) is-
(A) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (Ans: a)

8. Forms of chicken an average intake of cholesterol in eggs
(A) 150 mg (b) 250 mg (c) 350 mg (d) 450 mg (Ans: b)

9. Who among the following for the first time successfully carried genes for gene-therapy?
(A) gland virus (b) herpes virus (c) retro viral (d) gland related virus (Ans: d)

10. Central Food Technological Research Institute is- located
(A) in Mysore (b) in Bhopal (c) to Mangalore (d) in Chennai (Ans: a)

11. Which of the following is the product of biotechnology?
(A) Golden Rice (b) Bt. Cotton (c) flavor saver tomato (d) All the above (Ans: d)

12. Which of the following organic molecule produces a maximum power per gram at the time of Appacn?
(A) carbohydrates (b) fat (c) protein (d) nucleic acid (Ans: b)

13. Which of the following human body does not synthesize vitamin?
(A) vitamin 'A' (b) Vitamin 'D' (c) vitamin 'C' (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

14. The main cells in the gastric lumen of the secretory product is-
(A) Tripsin (b) mucin (c) pepsin (d) renin (Ans: c)

15. The source of fiber Excellent
(A) under a mile (b) lentils (c) fruit (d) All the above (Ans: a)

16. 'AB' is a species-in
(A) of barley (b) of wheat (c) of beet (d) peanuts (Ans: b)

17. Which of the following is the group of fiber crops?
(A) cotton, sunn, jute (b) wheat, jute, cotton
(C) flax, chickpea, linseed (d) lentils, Sesbania, oats (Ans: a)

18. Forms are insoluble fat
(A) in ether (b) in chloroform (c) in water (d) of carbon tetrachloride (Ans: c)

19. mustard crop is maturing Forms
(A) 90-100 days (b) 110-120 day
(C) 120-150 a day (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

20. Combination of the following incorrect Forms
(A) cotton - ginning (b) peanuts - pegging
(C) corn - Tasling (d) Potatoes - Aeroing (Ans: d)

In rice protein is made in the mill 21. Forms
(A) 2-3% (b) 6-7% (c) 9-10% (d) 12-15% (Ans: b)

22. Forms disease Karnal Bnt
(A) Rice (b) peas (c) of wheat (d) of mustard (Ans: c)

23. The volume of single super phosphate P2O5 Forms
(A) 25% (b) 16% (c) 48% (d) 20% (Ans: b)

24. In a state of fasting or illness-the human body derives energy
(A) fat (b) protein (c) Water (d) of carbohydrates (Ans: a)

25. Along with two or more crops to be grown in a certain line called ratio-the
(A) mixed crop (b) multiple cropping (c) of the crop (d) relay cropped (Ans: c)

26. A species-to Srdmani
(A) sorghum crop (b) cotton crop
(C) of millet crop (d) maize crop (Ans: d)

27. 'mold Ctana' (Earthing) relating to-
(A) potato (b) of sweat-potato (c) of cane (d) of tomato (Ans: a)

28. dwarf varieties of wheat planted in northern India, the appropriate time to-
(A) the first fortnight of October (b) the first fortnight of November
(C) the second fortnight of November (d) the first fortnight of December (Ans: c)

29. Our body is 20% water loss is-
(A) fatal (b) serious (c) General (d) None of the above (Ans: a)

30. Which of the following elements is present in carbohydrates?
(A) carbon (b) oxygen (c) Nitrogen (d) hydrogen (Ans: c)

31. Forms are gluconeogenesis
(A) in the brain (b) in the liver (c) blood cell (d) muscle (Ans: b)

32. Forms are found to bind beta-Glaikosidik
(A) starch (b) in Hiperin (c) of lactose (d) of glycogen (Ans: a)

33. Forms of glucose Apimr
(A) galactose (b) fructose (c) Raibos (d) Jailos (Ans: a)

34. What is classified Kainesis?
(A) Oksido-Ridktesis (b) Tronsferesis (c) Lasis (d) Sinthetesis (Ans: b)

35. Which of the following deficiency disease beri-beri occurs?
(A) Niacin (b) Thayemin (c) Vitamin B12 (d), riboflavin (Ans: b)

36. Which gas often produces more air pollution?
(A) nitrogen (b) carbon dioxide (c) carbon monoxide (d) oxygen (Ans: c)

37. DDT (Dust) at the maximum recommended limit of malathion-in
(A) 3 Pikpi.amk (B) 7 Pikpi.amk (C) 10 Pikpi.amk (D) 1 Pikpi.amk (Ans: d)

38. Which of the following is not a Monosackeraid?
(A) glucose (b) lactose (c) galactose (d) Raibos (Ans: b)

39. arginine Forms
(A) essential amino acids (b) saturated fatty acids
(C) volatile fatty acids (d) Manos (Ans: a)

40. The pH of human blood is-
(A) 10.4 (b) 7.4 (c) 5.4 (d) 4.4 (Ans: b)

41. Forms Daisackeraid present in milk
(A) Selobioj (b) lactose (c) Maltose (d) sucrose (Ans: b)

42. The optimum temperature of the enzymes of the human body is-
(A) 22 ° C (b) 25 ° C (c) 37 ° C (d) 47 ° C (Ans: c)

43. The most readily absorbed carbohydrates, is-
(A) glucose (b) fructose (c) sugar (d) Gelektos (Ans: a)

44. The use of the enzyme lysozyme-the following are used for the diagnosis of
(A) heart disease, (b) liver disease (c) leukemia (d) Eye Diseases (Ans: c)

45. Which of the following pairs of sugar cane (cane) belong to?
(A) glucose and Manos (b) glucose and fructose
(C) glucose and galactose (d) glucose and Raibos (Ans: b)

46. ​​Which of the following is not emulsifier?
(A) Fosfetaids (b) Monoglisraids
(C) TRAI Glisraids (d) Dye Glisraids (Ans: c)

47. The substance-to-zero calorific value
(A) saccharin (b) sugars (c) fish oil (d) brandy (Ans: a)

48. Rice Bran Oil because of the presence of the stability-the perfect Upchayi
(A) Tokofirols (b) ferulic acid esters
(C) both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

49. Which of the following non-glycerides found in crude vegetable oils does not belong?
(A) Fasfetaids (b) Troiolin (c) sugar (d) free fatty acids (Ans: c)

50. For an adult, the daily required amount of iodine-in
(A) 50 microgram (b) 100 micrograms (c) 150 micrograms (d) 150 mg (Ans: c)

51. Sngrhagaron used to store grains in the pesticide-in
(A) MALATHION (b) parathion (c) sodium sulfite (d) aluminum Fosfaid (Ans: a)

52. Which of the following methods of milk pasteurization method is not being used?
(A) holders methodology (b) standard plate count method
(C) H T S T method (d) UHT method (Ans: b)

53. AGMARK standards are set are:
(A) by the Central Committee for Food Surveillance (b) by the Central Committee for Food Standards
(C) by the Directorate of Marketing and Inspekshn (d) by Bureau of Indian Standard (Ans: c)

54. Nalgonda technique used to isolate surplus following is-
(A) chlorine (b) fluoride (c) arsenic (d) permanent hardness (Ans: b)

55. An adult male proposed amount of zinc per day, taken to-
(A) 5 mg (b) 12 mg (c) 20 mg (d) 35 mg (Ans: b)

56. Generally speaking, turmeric powder is adulterated Forms
(A) by Lead chromate (b) by palm husk
(C) by mill (d) By Chicory (Ans: a)

57. Which of the following tests to test the oils and fats are used to discriminate?
(A) saponification number (b) the number Baraita (c) iodine number (d) Kirsnr number (Ans: c)

58. 'jaundice' disease-the accumulated surplus of the color pigment
(A) in the liver (b) in the gallbladder bile (c) in the intestine (d) in the blood (Ans: a)

59. Prevention of Food Adltreshn Act passed by Parliament-in
(A) 1948 in (b) 1950 to (c) 1954 to (d) 1976 the (Ans: c)

60. Which of the following amounts in the estimation method is to use subtle Smogi Shaffer?
(A) sugars (b) the citric acid (c) Full dissolved solids (d) Aeskorbik acid (Ans: a)

61. Of the following, which is not used in the preservation of meat?
(A) sodium chloride (b) sugars (c) Sodium nitrate (d) None of the above (Ans: d)

62. Forms are more abundant in coconut oil
(A) Lauric acid (b) Linoleic acid (c) linoleic acid (d) butyric acid (Ans: a)

63. egg white portion of the mainly-the following are abundant
(A) carbohydrates (b) minerals (c) protein (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

64. Which of the following is necessary to digest food matter?
(A) Air (b) Water (c) enzymes (d) mineral (Ans: c)

65. highly oxidized fats and oils oxidation-the proper measures
(A) by peroxide value (b) by the value Totoks
(C) Oksiren by value (d) Anisidin by value (Ans: a)

66. Which of the following vitamins are derived from fat?
(A) vitamin 'B' and 'C' (b) vitamin B community '
(C) vitamin 'A' and 'D' (d) vitamin "'(Ans: c)

67. Forms recommended dosage of iodine in salt at the consumer level
(A) 15 parts per million (b) 25 parts per million
(C) 30 parts per million (d) 50 parts per million (Ans: b)

68. The source is a good millet ragi
(A) Zinc (b) essential fatty acids (c) Vita Min 'C' of the (d) of calcium (Ans: d)

69. Make time vinegar, made-in substance
(A) the acid (b) only alcohol
(C) both alcohol and acid (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

70. ripening fruit pectin degradation (Degradation) in which the enzyme is closely related?
(A) Poligakaktyuronej (b) amylase (c) lipase (d) Protiaj (Ans: a)

71. Which of the following acids made from tomato sauce (Sauce) is present in?
(A) Okgalik acid (b) citric acid (c) lactic acid (d) Aesitik acid (Ans: b)

72. Which of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) protein - amino acids (b) starch - disaccharides
(C) Oil - Draviy fat (d) Selobioj - Polisackeraid (Ans: d)

73. Which of the following is the best source of all the essential amino acids?
(A) Egg (b) milk (c) pulses (d) wheat (Ans: a)

74. Which toxic ingredient is found in the seeds of cotton?
(A) Seponins (b) Faitoeleksins (c) Goseepal (d) Sainojens (Ans: c)

75. The Kareml color and fragrance used in foods (Flavour) is prepared to-
(A) lactose and (b) of the enzyme (c) of sucrose (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

76. Fkpikok Implies is-
(A) the fruit production process, (b) Fruit Products Order
(C) fragrance production office (d) fruits compilation command (Ans: b)

77. Forms used Polistirin
(A) for acidic foods (b) for indifferent food
(C) to basic food (d) For all the above (Ans: d)

78. Palm oil red dye which is responsible for?
(A) Clorofils (b) Kerotinoids (c) Goseepols (d) None of the above (Ans: b)

79. Most heat resistant, Aenerobik (without oxygen) bacteria, which is supposed to generate spores containing low acid canned foods may cause shut-in
(A) Bacillus Sbtitis (b) Clasitrdiam Batulinm
(C) Clastridiam Sporojns (d) Bacillus Sterothrmofils (Ans: a)

80. Which of the following heat-electric beam highest temperatures are soaring?
(A) 0 ° C (b) 25 ° C (c) 60 ° C (d) 100 ° C (Ans: c)

81. Which of the following are caused by Flatoksins?
(A) Fusarium (b) Penisilliam (c) Sprjils (d) Agariks (Ans: c)

82. Yeast, ie one of the following
(A) fungi (b) bacteria (c) algae (d) Aktinomaisitij (Ans: a)

83. Which of the following carbon autotrophic bacteria receive?
(A) carbon dioxide (b) organic matter
(C) green plants (d) by any of the above (Ans: a)

84. comma shaped bacterium called are:
(A) Vibrios (b) Streptococcus (c) Diplokokai (d) Sarasinl (Ans: a)

85. Which of the following Heksoj caused changes in the alcohol?
(A) bacteria (b) yeast (c) molds (d) protozoa (Ans: b)

86. At acidic pH (at) arising microorganisms are called to-
(A) Aktinomaisitij (b) protozoa (c) algae (d) fungi (Ans: d)

87. Which of the following insecticides quick malefic effect, but then his remains is ineffective?
(A) Dikdikti (b) Gemeksin (c) Malathion (d) Pairethrm (Ans: d)

88. Arngikrn bacterial Gram stain technique by which of the following would you?
(A) benzene (b) hydrochloric acid (c) Alcohol (d) iodine (Ans: d)

89. Which of the following pairs of enzymes derived from plants?
(A) pepsin and lipase (b) Protiaj and trypsin
(C) pepsin and amylase (d) Rinets and Protiaj (Ans: b)

90. Which bacteria in food as an indicator of faecal contamination is to use?
(A) E. Coli (b) Waibrio (c) Pseudomonas (d) Salmonella (Ans: a)

91. Which of the following internal perishable food is not the reason?
(A) pH (b) moisture content (c) Nutrient (d) temperature (Ans: d)

92. cider drink is prepared to-
(A) from guava (b) of apples (c) of honey (d) of molasses (Ans: b)

93. To determine the number of yeast and mildew need to-
(A) nutrient agar-agar (b) Potatodekstros agar-agar (c) violet red blue agar-agar (d) Macarne agar-agar (Ans: b)

94. The bacterial cell re produces is-
(A) by Dvikhandn (b) by Mukuln (c) by denying (d) Upryukt all (Ans: a)

95. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(A) food preservation - Nirjjikrn (b) Carbohydrates - nitrogen
(C) congestion - Vitamin 'C' (d) milk fat - 4 calories (Ans: a)

96. A complete virus particle called Snkramnkiy Forms
(A) bacteriophage (b) Laisojn (c) prophage (d) Virion (Ans: d)

97. The system of the bacterial flagellum is a surface are:
(A) Mfotroiks (b) Lofotroiks (c) Maltitroiks (d) Parrytroiks (Ans: d)

98. Forms part Lesithyn
(A) cholesterol (b) of pigments (c) vitamins, (d) of Fasfolipids (Ans: a)

99. Yogurt Variety called Mdhurit Forms
(A) message (b) Yogurt Mix (c) lactic curd (d) Misty yogurt (Ans: d)

100. Forms of Indian origin product
(A) item (b), yogurt (c) yogurt (d) ice cream (Ans: b)

101. Which of the following animals is maximum electrical conductivity of milk?
(A) cow (b) goat (c) Buffalo (d) sheep (Ans: a)

102. Generally speaking, infectious hepatitis virus affected by common foods are:
(A) milk and other beverages (b) shell fish and potato salad
(C) both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above (Ans: b)

103. The maximum solubility of the spray dried milk powder Index Forms
(A) 2.0 (b) 5.0 (c) 10.0 (d) 15.0 (Ans: c)

104. approved amount of table salt in butter is-
(A) 2% (b) 3% (c) 4% (d) 5% (Ans: a)

105. The approved amount of table salt in butter is-
(A) 2μ (b) 4μ (c) 6μ (d) 8μ (Ans: a)

106. The milk should be the speed of Baktofugeshn
(A) 2000 rpm (b) 6000 rpm (c) 10,000 rpm (d) 20,000 rpm (Ans: d)

107. BIS According to Jiwanuk very good grade on the basis of quality standard plate count in raw milk should have received a copy
(A) 1,00,000 under (b) 2,00,000 least
(C) 2,00,000 and 10,00,000 (d) 10,00,000 from 50,00,000 (Ans: b)

108. preservation and processing of fruits and vegetables are used to prevent the use of sulfur dioxide Forms
(A) Anjaimic Browning (b) Non-Anjaimic Browning
(C) both (a) and (b) (d) None of the above (Ans: c)

109. soft yogurt-milk curd-stress should be
(A) 25 g (b) 30 g (c) 35 g (d) 40 g (Ans: a)

110. whose adulteration Pikrik acid is used to determine?
(A) starch (b) potatoes (c) Sugars (d) gelatin (Ans: d)

111. Banana often can be grown in areas where the temperature (° C) Expands Deal
(A) 2-5 ° C (b) 5-10 ° C (c) 10-40 ° C (d) 40 ° C above (Ans: c)

112. 'N, P, K' fertilizer component which is required for heavy production of food?
(A) nitrogen (b) phosphorus (c) potassium (d) nitrogen and potassium, both (Ans: d)

113. Nikotinik acids are synthesized Forms
(A) to histidine (b) of tryptophan (c) lysine and (d) of Prolene (Ans: b)

114. The maximum amount of calcium found in fruits Forms
(A) Plantain (b) in papaya (c) in pumpkin (d) in guava (Ans: a)

115. The animal produce is used in ice cream stabilizer Forms
(A) agar-agar (b) Karajinan (c) pectin (d) gelatin (Ans: d)

116. Forms coffee-cream fat percentage is found
(A) 20-25% (b) 30-40% (c) 40-50% (d) 50-60% (Ans: a)

117. Which of the following is least carbohydrates?
(A) wheat (b) sugar cane (c) Meat (d) milk (Ans: c)

118. Which of the following is not carbohydrates?
(A) lactose (b) fiber (c) beta Glukn (d) beta-Lacktoglobulin (Ans: d)

Starch 119. Forms
(A) protein (b) carbohydrate (c) fat (d) mineral salts (Ans: b)

120-in the digestion of food begins
(A) face (b) in the stomach (c) of the small intestine (d) in the large intestine (Ans: a)

121. The human body requires protein is-
(A) for bacterial inhibition (b) the proper function for Anjaims
(C) for water absorption (d) for the production of antibodies (Ans: d)

122. Which of the following elements fatty acid generally does not happen?
(A) carbon (b) nitrogen (c) oxygen (d) hydrogen (Ans: b)

123. Golikamay protein found in milk-the
(A) casein (b) keratin (c) elastin (d) Glutin (Ans: a)

124. Which protein in wheat flour elastic (resilient) properties are displayed?
(A) myosin (b) casein (c) gluten (d) Aelbumin (Ans: c)

125. The following statement (A) and the (R) Consider the codes below and the correct answer Chunie-
Assertion (A): addition of a small amount of acid or alkali in the blood does not have any particular change.
Reason (R): the blood serum protein, which serves as a buffer.
(A) Both (A) and (R) are true and (R), (A) is the correct explanation
(B) either (A) and (R) are true, but (R), (A) is the correct explanation
(C) (A) is true, but (R) is false
(D) (A) is false, but (R) is correct
(Ans: a)

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

Bihar Combined Civil Services (Pre.) Exam. 2014 General Studies Solved Paper (Exam Held on 15-3-2015)

1. The Union Health Minister launched Mental Health Policy on– 
(A) 20th October, 2014 (B) 10th October, 2014 
(C) 5th October, 2014 (D) 11th July, 2014 (Ans : B)

2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana on– 
(A) 11th October, 2014 (B) 10th November, 2014 
(C) 26th August, 2014 (D) 15th August, 2014 (Ans : A)

3. The 11th Metropolis Congress was organized in Hyderabad in– 
(A) September 2013 (B) January 2014 
(C) October 2014 (D) November 2014 (Ans : C)

4. In which area was the Indo-US military exercise 'Yudh Abhyas 2014' held? 
(A) Solan (Himachal Pradesh) (B) Gairsen (Uttarakhand) 
(C) Ranikhet (Uttarakhand) (D) Poonch (Jammu and Kashmir) (Ans : C)

5. Which of the following groups of political parties 'could not win a single seat in the 16th Lok Sabha Election? 
(A) MNS, BSP, SP, RJD (B) SP, BSP National Conference, RLD 
(C) JD(U), BSP, NCP, RJD (D) DMK, RLD, National Conference, BSP (Ans : D)

6. President Pranab Mukherjee on 7th October, 2014 presented the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for excellence in Public Administration, Academics and Management for. the year 2014 to– 
(A) V. Sampath (B) Dr. A. S. Pillai 
(C) Arvind Mayaram (D) Ajit Dobhal (Ans : B)

7. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the 7th Central Pay Commission constituted by the Government of India in February 2014 ? 
(A) Justice B. K. Singh (B) Justice Swatanter Kumar 
(C) Justice Ashok Kumar Mathur (D) Justice Mridula Singh (Ans : C)

8. Justice J. S. Verma Committee's Report, 2013 deals with– 
(A) Centre-State relations (B) Change in law pertaining to offences against women 
(C) The Fundamental Rights (D) Rights of children (Ans : B)

9. How many members are elected from Bihar to the Lok Sabha ? 
(A) 20 (B) 30 (C) 35 (D) 40 (Ans : D)

10. What is the unique festival of Bihar? 
(A) Deepawali (B) Bisu (C) Vinayak Chaturthi (D) Chhath Puja (Ans : D)

11. Who among the following has been awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2014 ? 
(A) Kailash Satyarthi (B) Malala Yousafzai (C) Jean Tirole (D) Patrick Modiano (Ans : D)

12. Which among the following European Union countries is the first to officially recognize the State of Palestine? 
(A) Sweden (B) Denmark (C) Norway (D) Italy (Ans : A)

13. Which one of the following countries has decided in January 2014 to make military service compulsory for all its adult males? 
(A) North Korea (B) UAE (C) Israel (D) Turkey (Ans : B)

14. What is the theme of Global Financial Development Report, 2014 ? 
(A) Hunger and poverty (B) Corruption and fraud in corporate sector 
(C) Financial inclusion (D) Global recession and the Third World (Ans : C)

15. Who among the following has/ have figured in 'Time' magazine's list of 25 most influential teens of 2014 ?
(A) Malia and Sasha Obama (B) Kendall and Kylie Jenner 
(C) Malala Y ousafzai (D) All of them (Ans : D)

16. The Seventh BRICS Summit is proposed to be held in 2015 at– 
(A) Durban, South Africa (B) Ufa, Russia 
(C) New Delhi, India (D) Sanya, China (Ans : B)

17. The International Day of Persons with Disabilities is celebrated on– 
(A) 10th December (B) 24th October 
(C) 19th November (D) 3rd December (Ans : D)

18. Amnesty International is an organization which is associated with– 
(A) Protection of women's rights (B) Protection of human rights 
(C) Abolition of untouchability (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

19. In October 2014 India has been reelected for three years as a member to– 
(A) The UN Security Council (B) The UN General Assembly 
(C) The UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) (D) The World Bank (Ans : C)

20. Angola, Malaysia, New Zealand, Spain and Venezuela were elected as non-permanent members on 16th October, 2014 to serve in– 
(A) The UN General Assembly (B) The UN Trusteeship Council 
(C) The UN Human Rights Commission (D) The UN Security Council (Ans : D)

21. Which one of the following countries won the highest number of Gold Medals at the Winter Olympic Games held in Sochi in February 2014? 
(A) Canada (B) Russia (C) Norway (D) USA (Ans : B)

22. Who among the following cricket all-rounders cracked the fastest century in one-day international cricket history in January 2014 ? 
(A) Darren Bravo (B) James Faulkner 
(C) Glenn Maxwell (D) Corey Anderson (Ans : D)

23. Who was the winner of the Champions League T-20, 2014? 
(A) Kolkata Knight Riders (India) (B) Rajasthan Royals (India) 
(C) Sydney Sixers (Australia) (D) Chennai Super Kings (India) (Ans : D)

24. What was India's position in the 17th Asian Games in 2014? 
(A) 8th (B) 6th (C) 3rd (D) 4th (Ans : A)

25. Who among the following was the Gold Medal winner in the 17th Asian Games Men's Free-style 65 kg Wrestling? 
(A) Jittu Rai (B) Sandeep Kumar (C) Rajat Chauhan (D) Yogeshwar Dutt (Ans : D)

26. Which country achieved the fifth position in the 20th Common-wealth Games? 
(A) Sri Lanka (B) Nepal (C) England (D) India (Ans : D)

27. Who won her first Grand Slam Australian Open Tennis Competition, 2014 (Women's Singles) ? 
(A) Li Na (B) Dominika Cibulkova (C) Sara Errani (D) None of them (Ans : A)

28. The winner of the SAFF Tournament, 2013 was– 
(A) India (B) Maldives (C) Afghanistan (D) Nepal (Ans : C)

29. Which award is given for excellence in sports? 
(A) Jamnalal Bajaj Award (B) Arjuna Award 
(C) Tagore Award (D) Moortidevi Award (Ans : B)

30. 'Prince of Wales Cup' is associated with the game of– 
(A) Hockey (B) Cricket (C) Football (D) Golf (Ans : D)

31. Who among the following was not associated with the excavation of Harappa and Mohenjodaro ? 
(A) R. D. Banerjee (B) K. N. Dikshit (C) M. S. Vats (D) V. A. Smith (Ans : D)

32. Gautama Buddha gave his first sermon at– 
(A) Vaishali (B) Kaushambi (C) Sarnath (D) Pawapuri (Ans : C)

33. Who is called 'the Napoleon of Ancient India' ? 
(A) Chandragupta Maurya (B) Pushyamitra (C) Kanishka (D) Samudragupta (Ans : D)

34. Which Chinese traveller visited India during Harshavardhana's rules? 
(A) Fa-Hien (B) Hiuen-Tsang (C) I-tsing (D) Taranath (Ans : B)

35. What is 'Dhai Din Ka Zhonpda' ? 
(A) Mosque (B) Temple (C) Saint's hut (D) Tower (Ans : A)

36. In which language was "Tuzuk-i-Baburi' written? 
(A) Persian (B) Arabic (C) Turkish (D) Urdu (Ans : C)

37. Who was the commander of Rana Pratap's army in the Battle of Haldighati ? 
(A) Amar Singh (B) Man Singh (C) Hakim Singh (D) Shakti Singh (Ans : C)

38. Where was the capital of Shivaji ? 
(A) Raigarh (B) Sindhudurg (C) Poona (D) Kolhapur (Ans : A)

39. In which year was the Regulating Act passed? 
(A) AD 1757 (B) AD 1765 (C) AD 1773 (D) AD 1793 (Ans : C)

40. Who was the Governor-General of India in 1857 ? 
(A) Wellesley (B) Dalhousie (C) Canning (D) Minto (Ans : C)

41. After which incident Mahatma Gandhi had called Non-Cooperation Movement as his 'Himalayan Blunder' ? 
(A) Chauri-Chaura (B) Kheda Satyagraha 
(C) Nagpur Satyagraha (D) Rajkot Satyagraha (Ans : A)

42. Which movement started after the Partition of Bengal ? 
(A) Civil Disobedience Movement (B) Swadeshi Movement 
(C) Quit India Movement (D) Non-Cooperation Movement (Ans : B)

43. Who was the first Indian woman President of the Indian National Congress? 
(A) Mrs. Annie Besant (B) Sucheta Kripalani (C) Sarojini Naidu (D) Indira Gandhi (Ans : C)

44. Where did Madam Cama hoist the first tricolour flag in 1907? 
(A) London (B) Paris (C) Moscow (D) Stuttgart (Ans : D)

45. Who was the founder of Nalanda University ? 
(A) Chandragupta Vikramaditya (B) Kumargupta (C) Dharmapal (D) Pushyagupta (Ans : B)

46. At which place in Bihar Gandhiji had his first Satyagraha ? 
(A) Champaran (B) Chhapra (C) Bettiah (D) Patna (Ans : A)

47. Who was the author of 'Indica' ? 
(A) Vishnugupta (B) Megasthenes (C) Diamechus (D) Pliny (Ans : B)

48. Which Sikh Guru was born at Patna? 
(A) Nanak (B) Teg Bahadur (C) Hargobind (D) Gobind Singh (Ans : D)

49. Who 'Was the President of Gaya Session of the Indian National Congress held in 1922 ? 
(A) Chittaranjan Das (B) S. N. Banerjee 
(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (D) Hakim Ajmal Khan (Ans : A)

50. By which name is Jay Prakash Narayan known? 
(A) Lokmanya (B) Loknayak (C) Lokhitvadi (D) Lokneta (Ans : B)

51. Which country has the largest coastline? 
(A) USA (B) Australia (C) Canada (D) India (Ans : C)

52. The largest producer of aluminium in the world is– 
(A) France (B) India (C) USA (D) Italy (Ans : C)

53. The Pennines (Europe), the Appalachians (America) and the Aravallis (India) are examples of– 
(A) Young mountains (B) Old mountains 
(C) Block mountains (D) Fold mountains (Ans : B)

54. Match the rivers with the cities through which they are flowing and select the correct answer using the codes given below– 
City : (a) Rotterdam (b) Paris (c) Budapest (d) Washington 
River : 1. Seine 2. Potomac 3. Rhine 4. Danube 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 2 3 1 4 
(B) 1 3 4 2 
(C) 3 1 4 2 
(D) 4 3 2 1 (Ans : C)

55. Which is the largest metal trading centre? 
(A) Johannesburg (B) New York (C) London (D) Singapore Ans. (C) 

56. Which of the following drainage systems fall into Bay of Bengal? 
(A) Ganga, Brahmaputra and Godavari (B) Mahanadi, Krishna and Cauvery 
(C) Luni, Narmada and Tapti (D) Both (A) and (B) (Ans : D)

57. The oldest oilfield in India is– 
(A) Bombay High, Maharashtra (B) Ankleshwar, Gujarat 
(C) Navagam, Gujarat (D) Digboi, Assam (Ans : D)

58. In India, 'Yarlung Zangbo River' is known as– 
(A) Ganga (B) Indus (C) Brahmaputra (D) Mahanadi (Ans : C)

59. Which one of the following is the driest station? 
(A) Mumbai (B) Delhi (C) Leh (D) Bengaluru (Ans : C)

60. Which amongst the following States has not identified tribal community ? 
(A) Maharashtra (B) Chhattisgarh (C) Haryana (D) Karnataka (Ans : C)

61. Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary is located at– 
(A) Chandigarh (B) Bharatpur (C) Gurgaon (D) Gandhinagar (Ans : C)

62. The forest area in India per person (in average hectare) is– 
(A) 0.23 (B) 0.34 (C) 0.20 (D) 0.29

63. Which of the following States has agricultural area less than 60 per cent? 
(A) West Bengal (B) Punjab (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Bihar (Ans : D)

64. 'Nagarjuna Sagar Multipurpose Project' is on which river? 
(A) Tapti (B) Kosi (C) Godavari (D) Krishna (Ans : D)

65. Dalmianagar of Bihar is famous for– 
(A) Silk (B) Cement (C) Leather (D) Jute (Ans : B)

66. How much square metres forest area is there in Bihar? 
(A) 2812 square metres (B) 3612 square metres 
(C) 2461 square metres (D) 2612 square metres

67. The two States of India, most richly endowed with iron ore are– 
(A) Bihar and West Bengal (B) Madhya Pradesh and Odisha 
(C) Bihar and Odisha (D) Madhya Pradesh and West Bengal (Ans : B)

68. What is chiefly found at Jharia in Jharkhand? 
(A) Thorium (B) Silk (C) Gold (D) Coal (Ans : D)

69. Which of the following towns is located easternmost of Bihar? 
(A) Bhagalpur (B) Patna (C) Katihar (D) Purnia (Ans : C)

70. Which of the following lakes is situated in Bihar? 
(A) Anupam Lake (B) Sambhar Lake (C) Sukhna Lake (D) Kama Lake (Ans : A)

71. The Decentralization System was recommended by– 
(A) C. Rajagopalachari (B) J. B. Kripalani 
(C) Balwant Rai Mehta (D) Ashok Mehta (Ans : C)

72. Mahalanobis Plan Model adopted in India in the mid-fifties aimed at– 
(A) Building a strong defence industry base 
(B) Setting up heavy industries which were capital intensive 
(C) Curbing inflation in the economy 
(D) Removing unemployment within a short period (Ans : B)

73. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below– 
Column-A : (a) 1955 (b) 1964 (c) 1982 (d) 1987
Column-B : 1. Export-Import Bank of India
2. Industrial Development Bank of India 
3. Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India 
4. Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 1 2 3 4 
(B) 2 3 1 4 
(C) 3 2 1 4 
(D) 4 1 2 3 (Ans : C)

74. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below– 
(a) Open-general license (b) TRYSEM (c) Wholesale price index. (d) Cash-reserve ratio 
1. Employment 2. External trade 3. Credit control 4. Inflation 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 2 1 4 3 
(B) 2 4 3 1 
(C) 4 3 2 1 
(D) 3 2 1 4 (Ans : A)

75. The controlling authority of government expenditure is– 
(A) The Reserve Bank of India (B) The Planning Commission 
(C) The Finance Ministry (D) The Finance Commission (Ans : C)

76. Effective Revenue Deficit was introduced in the Union Budget of– 
(A) 2010-11 (B) 2011-12 (C) 2009-10 (D) 2012-13 (Ans : B)

77. Interest payment is an item of– 
(A) Revenue expenditure (B) Capital expenditure 
(C) Plan expenditure (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

78. The HDI rank of India as per the HDR-2014 is– 
(A) 137 (B) 128 (C) 135 (D) 147 (Ans : C)

79. Consider the following consumer price indices– 
1. Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers 
2. Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labourers 
3. Consumer Price Index for Rural Labourers 
4. Consumer Price Index for Urban Non-Manual Employees 
Which of the above indices is / are compiled by Central Statistical Organization (CSO) ? 
(A) 3 and 4 only (B) 1, 2 and 3 only (C) 4 only (D) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (Ans : D)

80. What is the total production of oilseeds in India in 2013-14 ? 
(A) 34.32 million tonnes (B) 43.34 million tonnes 
(C) 20.89 million tonnes (D) 30.72 million tonnes (Ans : *)

81. India earns maximum foreign exchange by the export of– 
(A) Iron (B) Tea (C) Textile (D) Rubber (Ans : C)

82. Foreign currency which has a tendency of quick migration is called– 
(A) Hot currency (B) Gold currency (C) Soft currency (D) Hard currency (Ans : A)

83. Which one of the following is not included in the National Food Security Missions? 
(A) Oilseeds (B) Wheat (C) Rice (D) Pulses (Ans : A)

84. Ad hoc Treasury Bill System of meeting budget deficit in India was abolished on– 
(A) 1st April, 1992 (B) 1st April, 1994 
(C) 31st March, 1996 (D) 31st March, 1997 (Ans : D)

85. R. N. Malhotra Committee is associated with– 
(A) Sick industries (B) Tax reforms (C) Insurance sector (D) Banking sector (Ans : C)

86. Service tax in India was introduced in the year– 
(A) 1994-95 (B) 1996-97 (C) 1998-99 (D) 1991-92 (Ans : A)

87. Convertibility of the rupee implies– 
(A) Being able to convert rupee notes into gold 
(B) Freely permitting the con-version of rupee to other major currencies and vice-versa 
(C) Allowing the value of the rupee to be fixed by market forces 
(D) Developing an international market for currencies in India (Ans : B)

88. Consider the following important sources of tax revenue for the Central Government– 
1. Corporation tax 2. Taxes on income other than corporation tax 
3. Customs 4. Union excise duties 
Which one of the following is the correct descending order in terms of gross tax revenue? 
(A) 1, 2, 4, 3 (B) 1, 2, 3, 4 (C) 3, 1, 2, 4 (D) 2, 3, 1, 4 (Ans : A)

89. Which one of the following is the prescribed investment limit for medium enterprises in the manufacturing sector as per the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Development Act, 2006 ? 
(A) More than Rs. 10 lakh and less than Rs. 2 crore 
(B) More than Rs. 2 crore and less than Rs. 5 crore 
(C) More than Rs. 5 crore and less than Rs. 10 crore 
(D) More than Rs. 10 crore (Ans : C)

90. What does infant mortality rate refer to? 
(A) The ratio of number of children who die before their fifth birthday out of every 1000 live births 
(B) The ratio of number of children who die before their first birthday out of every 1000 live births 
(C) The ratio of number of children who die before their fifth birthday out of every 100 live births 
(D) The ratio' of number of 'children who die before their first birthday out of every 100 live births (Ans : B)

91. In which of the following years was the trade balance favourable to India? 
(A) 1970-71 and 1974-75 (B) 1972-73 and 1976-77 
(C) 1972-73 and 1975-76 (D) 1971-72 and 1976-77 (Ans : B)

92. Consider the following agreements– 
1. ISLFTA (India-Sri Lanka Free Trade Agreement) 
2. SAFTA (South Asian Free Trade Area) 
3. CECA (Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement between India and Singapore) 
4. SAPTA (South Asian Preferential Trade Arrangement) 
Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the above agreements? 
(A) 1,3,2,4 (B) 4,1,2,3 (C) 2,1,4,3 (D) 1,2,3,4 (Ans : B)

93. During which year was the annual average growth rate (at constant prices) of agriculture and allied sectors negative? 
(A) 2002-03 (B) 2003-04 (C) 2005-06 (D) 2006-07 (Ans : A)

94. Consider the following statements– 
1. Bank rate is the rate of interest which RBI charges its clients on their short-term borrowing. 
2. Repo rate is the rate of interest which RBI charges its clients on their long-term borrowing 
Which of the statements given above is/ are correct? 
(A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : D)

95. Consider the following statements– 
1. Varsha Bima, the rainfall insurance scheme, is managed by the Agriculture Insurance Company of India Limited (AICIL). 
2. The scheme was introduced during the 2007 south-west monsoon period 
Which of the statements given above is / are correct? 
(A) only 1 (B) only 2 (C) Both 1 and 2 (D) Neither 1 nor 2 (Ans : A)

96. Financial sector reforms in India consist of– 
(A) Lowering down of CRR and SLR (B) Entry of private firms in insurance sector 
(C) Deregulation of rate of interest (D) All of the above (Ans : D)

97. Which of the following is not a component of Bharat Nirman ? 
(A) Rural housing (B) Rural electrification 
(C) Agro-based industries (D) Rural telephony (Ans : C)

98. According to the Planning Commission of India, which of the following are correct for the poverty line? 
1. Rs. 42 per capita per day in urban area 
2. Rs. 26 per capita per day in rural area 
3. Rs. 32 per capita per day in urban area 
4. Rs. 32 per capita per day in rural area 
Choose the correct option from the following– 
(A) 1 and 2 (B) 1 and 3 (C) 2 and 3 (D) 3 and 4 (Ans : C)

99. Consider the following schemes– 
The correct chronological sequence of the launching of these schemes is– 
(A) 2,4,1,3 (B) 4,2,3,1 (C) 4,3,1,2 (D) 2,4,3,1 (Ans : D)

100. Match Column-A with Column-B and select the correct answer using the codes given below– 
(a) National Agricultural Policy (b) Marine Fishing Policy 
(c) New Foreign Trade Policy (d) Seventh Finance Commission 
1. 2004 2. 1978 3. 2000 4. 2014 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 2 1 3 4 
(B) 4 3 1 2 
(C) 1 4 2 3 
(D) 3 1 4 2 (Ans : D)

101. Who founded the Pagal Panth ? 
(A) Bulleh Shah (B) Karam Shah (C) Yaduvendra Singh (D) Swami Sahajananda (Ans : B)

102. Who were the Faraizis ? 
(A) Followers of Haji Shariatullah (B) Followers of Dadu 
(C) Followers of the Arya Samaj (D) Followers of the Muslim League (Ans : A)

103. The correct geographical location for the Ramosi Uprising was– 
(A) Western India (B) Eastern Ghats (C) Eastern India (D) Western Ghats (Ans : D)

104. The Waghera Uprising happened in– 
(A) Surat (B) Poona (C) Calicut (D) Baroda (Ans : D)

105. In order to control the media in India, 'Acts' were passed in– 
(A) 1835, 1867, 1878, 1908 (B) 1854, 1864, 1872, 1910 
(C) 1854, 1872, 1908, 1910 (D) 1867, 1908, 1910, 1919 (Ans : A)

106. The process of split in the Congress in the early years of the twentieth century began over– 
(A) Strategies of the Congress Movement 
(B) Objectives of the Congress Movement
(C) Participation of the people in the Congress Movement 
(D) All of the above (Ans : A)

107. 'New Lamps for Old' was a series of articles (1893-94) that criticized the Congress for being out of touch with the 'proletariat' . Who was the author of these articles? 
(A) Aurobindo Ghose (B) A. O. Hume (C) G. K. Gokhale (D) B. G. Tilak (Ans : A)

108. Fill in the blanks– 
The Nehru Report was drafted by a committee headed by….. and the subject was….. 
(A) Motilal Nehru and Jawaharlal Nehru; India's relationship with the British Empire 
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru; Local Self-Government in India 
(C) Motilal Nehru; Constitutional arrangements in India 
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru; Constitutional arrangements in India (Ans : C)

109. What was the common relationship between Katherine Mayo, Aldous Huxley, Charles Andrews and William Digby? 
(A) They wrote commentaries on the condition of India during the British rule 
(B) They were supporters of the Indian National Movement 
(C) They were opponents of the Indian National Movement 
(D) They were friends of Mahatma Gandhi (Ans : A)

110. Who penned the following lines? 
"Sarfaroshi ki tamanna ab hamare dil me hai/Dekhna hai zor kitna baju-e-qatil me hai." 
(A) Bismil (B) Rajguru (C) Bhagat Singh (D) Azad (Ans : A)

111. Who raised the demand of' Complete Independence' for the first time in 1921 ? 
(A) Maulana Muhammad Ali (B) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru 
(C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Maulana Hasrat Mohani (Ans : D)

112. Identify the years those are closest to the founding of the Communist Party of India and the RSS respectively– 
(A) 1915, 1914 (B) 1925, 1925 (C) 1928, 1925 (D) 1925,1929 (Ans : B)

113. Swami Sahajananda Saraswati formed the All India United Kisan Sabha with the demand for the 'nationalization of land and waterways' – 
(A) Just before his death (B) At a very young age 
(C) In the 1930s (D) In the 1920s (Ans : C)

114. Fill in the blank– 
In….., the rights of the tenants on land in Bengal and Bihar were given by the Bengal Tenancy Act. 
(A) 1885 (B) 1886 (C) 1889 (D) 1900 (Ans : A)

115. Which Round Table Conference held in 1932 ? 
(A) First (B) Second (C) Third (D) Fourth (Ans : C)

116. One of the popular beliefs in Bihar during the Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920-22 was that victory would come to them because Gandhi– 
(A) Was the epitome of Dharma (B) Was an accomplished politician 
(C) Knew the ways to defeat the English (D) Knew English (Ans : A)

117. Who among the following was/ were peasant leader(s) from Bihar? 
1. Swami Vidyananda 
2. Swami Sahajananda 
3. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel 
Choose the correct option from the following– 
(A) 1 and 2 (B) 2 and 3 (C) 1 and 3 (D) only 2 (Ans : D)

118. In which area was Rahul Sankrityayan active in the Non-Cooperation Movement of 1920 ? 
(A) Chhapra (B) Delhi (C) Lucknow (D) Patna (Ans : A)

119. Which of the following statements is correct ? 
(A) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with men and money 
(B) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with men but not with money 
(C) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords helped the English with money but not with men 
(D) In 1857, the Maharajas of Darbhanga, Dumraon and Hatwa and their fellow landlords opposed the English (Ans : A)

120. Who highlighted the plight of the peasants of Champaran by writing under pseudonyms like 'Dukhi', 'Dukhi Atma', 'Dukhi Hridaya' ? 
(A) Peer Muhammad Moonis (B) Rajendra Prasad 
(C) Sahajananda Saraswati (D) S. N. Sinha (Ans : A)

121. Cloves are obtained from which of the following parts of the plant? 
(A) Dried leaves (B) Dried stems (C) Dried seeds (D) Dried flower buds (Ans : D)

122. Oncogenes are associated with– 
(A) Tuberculosis (B) Hepatitis (C) Cancer (D) Typhoid (Ans : C)

123. Which is the most reactive metal? 
(A) Sodium (B) Calcium (C) Iron (D) Potassium (Ans : A)

124. Who synthesized the DNA In vitro? 
(A) Arthur Kornberg (B) Robert Hooke 
(C) Edward Jenner (D) Joseph Lister (Ans : A)

125. What was the fissionable material used in the bombs dropped at Nagasaki (Japan) in the year 1945 ? 
(A) Sodium (B) Potassium (C) Plutonium (D) Uranium (Ans : C)

126. The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun was– 
(A) Newton (B) Dalton (C) Copernicus (D) Einstein (Ans : C)

127. Cosmic rays– 
(A) are charged particles (B) are uncharged particles 
(C) can be charged as well as uncharged (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

128. Which of the following elements is found in all organic compounds? 
(A) Carbon (B) Calcium (C) Nitrogen (D) Oxygen (Ans : A)

129. Which of the following can cause cancer as well as cure it depending upon its intensity and use? 
(A) Tobacco (B) Alcohol (C) Ionized radiation (D) Ultraviolet rays (Ans : C)

130. The total volume of blood in a normal adult human being is– 
(A) 5-6 litres (B) 3-4 litres (C) 8-10 litres (D) 10-12 litres (Ans : A)

131. Typhoid and cholera are typical examples of– 
(A) Infectious diseases (B) Airborne diseases 
(C) Waterborne diseases (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

132. Energy is stored in liver and muscles in the form of– 
(A) Carbohydrate (B) Fat (C) Protein (D) Glycogen (Ans : D)

133. Who discovered bacteria? 
(A) Fleming (B) Lamble (C) Temin (D) Leeuwenhoek (Ans : D)

134. The reason of large-scale diversity among the organisms is– 
(A) Adaptation (B) Cooperation (C) Mutation (D) Polyploidy (Ans : A)

135. What is vermiculture? 
(A) The science of raising worms (B) The science of studying animals 
(C) The science of studying fishes (D) The science of killing worms (Ans : A)

136. The smallest organism, capable of autonomous growth and re-production, is– 
(A) Virus (B) Bacteria (C) Mycoplasma (D) Bacteriophage (Ans : C)

137. The first human heart transplant was performed in– 
(A) America (B) England (C) South Africa (D) France (Ans : C)

138. The average blood flow through kidneys per minute is– 
(A) 1000 cc (B) 1200 cc (C) 200 cc (D) 500 cc (Ans : B)

139. A plant bud is– 
(A) An embryonic shoot (B) An embryonic leaf 
(C) An endosperm (D) A seed (Ans : A)

140. Which of the following gases is used in cigarette lighters? 
(A) Butane (B) Methane (C) Propane (D) Radon (Ans : A)