Showing posts with label GENERAL KNOWLEDGE. Show all posts
Showing posts with label GENERAL KNOWLEDGE. Show all posts

Thursday, April 2, 2015


Indian Polity and Constitution
1. The writ issued by a higher court to a lower court or tribunal either to transfer a case pending with the latter to itself or to squash the order of the latter in a case is known as —Certiorari
2. Provision as to financial emergency in the Constitution of India is mentioned in —Article 360
3. Part XIVA (Article 323 A covered) establishing Administrative Tribunals for the adjudication or trial of disputes and complaints with respect to recruitment and conditions of service of persons appointed to public services or posts under central government or state government has been inserted in the Constitution by —The Constitution (Forty-second Amendment) Act, 1976
4. In which historic case did the Supreme Court of India hold that the Preamble to the Constitution of India is a part of the Constitution and hence can be amended ? —Kesavananda Bharti Vs. State of Kerala (1973)
5. How many times has the Preamble been amended ? —Once in 1976 by the 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act
6. The idea of Republic and the ideals of liberty, equality and fraternity as inserted in the Preamble to the Constitution of India have been borrowed from —French Constitution
7. Which set of duties of Chief Minister of a state has been mentioned in Article 167 of the Constitution of India ? —Duties of Chief Minister with regard to furnishing of information to Governor
8. The provisions as covered by Article 343 to 351 under Part XVII of the Constitution of India deals with —Official Language
9. The Citizenship Act 1955 prescribes three ways of losing citizenship whether acquired under the Act or prior to it under the Constitution viz. —By renunciation, by termination and by deprivation
10. As per the honourable Supreme Court judgement, the right to fair trial is a part of —Right to Life and Liberty under Article 21 of the Constitution of India

Indian National Movement
11. The Indian National Congress adopted the resolution of Poorna Swaraj in its session at —Lahore in 1929
12. The newspaper brought out by Bal Gangadhar Tilak to promote nationalism was —Kesari
13. Who started the newspaper ‘Bande Mataram’ ? —Bipin Chandra Pal
14. The founder of East India Association was —Dada Bhai Naoroji
15. In 1915-16, the Home Rule League Movement was launched under the leadership of —Annie Besant and Bal Gangadhar Tilak
16. By which act of British India, was the Governor General empowered to issue Ordinance ? —Indian Councils Act 1861
17. Muslim League passed on 23 March 1940 as —Pakistan Resolution
18. Who founded Anushilan Samiti in 1907 in Dhaka ? —Barinder Ghosh and Bhupender Dutt
19. The revolutionary who was associated with the Indian Independence League was —Lala Hardayal
20. An interim cabinet headed by Jawahar Lal Nehru was formed by the Congress in —September 1946

History and Culture of India
21. By which battle was British rule in India established firmly ? —Battle of Buxar in 1764
22. Which Mughal emperor named the city of Allahabad ? —Akbar
23. In Buddhism Patimokkha stands for —A collection of rules pertaining to discipline, prohibitions and repentence for infringement 
24. The eastern most outpost of the Indus Civilization (Alamgirpur) was excavated by —Y. D. Sharma
25. Sabha and Samiti have been called two daughters of Prajapati in —The Atharvaveda
26. The Department named Diwane-Amir Kohi-related to agriculture was established by —Muhammad Bin Tuglaq
27. On what ground was Avadh annexed into the British Empire ? —Alleged Misgovernment
28. Which Governor General is remembered for the annulment of the Partition of Bengal ? —Lord Hardinge
29. The text which lays down rules for reconversion into Hindu fold of the Hindus forcibly converted into Islam —Devala Smriti
30. Ibn Batuta was a traveller from —Morocco

Economic Affairs of India
31. The minimum calorie intake determining the poverty line in India in rural area is —2,400 calories for a rural person 
32. Which commission/committee was formed to study and suggest pricing pattern for oil and natural gas sectors in India ? —B. K. Chaturvedi Committee 
33. Steel Authority of India was established in the year —1974
34. National Income in India is regularly estimated by —Central Statistical Organisation (CSO)
35. The second largest Railway network in the world is —Indian Railway Network
36. Indian state which ranks first in the length of roadways among various states of the country is —Maharashtra
37. The three important gold fields in India are —Kolar Gold Field, Hutti Gold Field and Ramgiri Gold Field
38. The major six sectors of Bharat Nirman Yojna are —Irrigation, Roads, Housing, Water supply, Electrification and Rural Communication
39. India’s rank in United Nations Industrial Development Organisation (UNIDO) report on Industrial Competitive Index for 2005 is —54th
40. The number of Indian Companies which have found a place in the list of 200 best companies of Asia list as declared by Forbes’ Magazine is —20

Geography (India and the World)
41. The top ten most populous states of India U.P., Maharashtra, Bihar, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, M. P., Rajasthan, Karnataka and Gujarat (in descending order) together account for —About 76% of the total population of the country
42. The highest percentage of decadal growth of population during the period 1991-2001 was registered by —Nagaland (64•41%)
43. Gokak falls is situated in which district ? —Belgaum (Karnataka) 
44. Pochampad irrigation project lies on —The Godavari river
45. The place/city located at the confluence of river Eupharates and Tigris is —Baghdad
46. Chena cultivation is found in —Sri Lanka
47. The most important breed of wool producing sheep in the world is —Merino
48. The mean thickness of oceanic crust and continental crust is around —5 km and 30 km respectively 
49. As per the 2001 census the state which registered lowest sex ratio (female per thousand males) is —Haryana
50. The major industrial regions of India are —Mumbai-Pune region, Hugli region, Bangalore-Chennai region, Gujarat region, Chhotanagpur region, Vishakhapatnam-Guntur region, Gurgaon-Delhi Meerut region and Kollam-Thiruvananthpuram region 

Science and Technology
51. Urea is a —Nitrogenous fertiliser
52. C. Funk’s name has been associated with the research of —Vitamins
53. Nail polish remover contains —Acetone
54. The sun is visible to us a few minutes before the actual sunrise because of —Refraction of Light
55. Solder is an alloy of —Tin and Lead
56. Who is known as father of Indian Ecology ? —R. Mishra
57. The minimum distance between the Sun and the Earth occurs on —January 3
58. Dry Ice is —Solid Carbon Dioxide
59. In the Year 2008, the organisation which conducted a complex scientific experiment in which sub-atomic particles were accelerated to nearly the speed of light was —European Organisation for Nuclear Research
60. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Awards are given for outstanding contribution in the field of —Science

61. Aus, Aman and boro are the crops of —Rice (Sown in West Bengal)
62. India ranks second in rice production after China contributing —22% rice in the World
63. In India, irrigation covers —33% of the cultivated area 
64. At present, which state of India ranks first in the production of total coarse cereals ? —Rajasthan
65. Karewas are the thick deposits of glacial clay in Kashmir (Himalayas) useful for the cultivation of —Zafran (a local variety of saffron)
66. Which of the India states is also known as the Molassis basin ? —Mizoram
67. Thum, Podu, Dabi, Koman, Bringa Kumari, Watra, Penda, Bewar, Dahia and Deppa are the names of —Shifting cultivation in India
68. Mahogany, Ebony and Greenheart forests are found in —Equatorial Region of the World
69. The product launched by most of the banks to help farmers in getting instant credit for various agricultural purpose is —Kisan Credit Card
70. The main constituent of biogas is —Methane

Sports and Games
71. Who was the first Indian to win an individual medal in Olympics—K.D.Jadhav
72. The Indian boy who scripted history by winning the Boy’s Singles Title of the 2009 Australian Open Tennis Championship is —Yuki Bhambri
73. Geet Sethi is associated with —Billiards
74. Duleep Trophy is associated with —Cricket
75. The 2014 World Snooker Champion in male section was —Mark Selby
76. The governing body of World Chess is —FIDE (World Chess Federation)
77. Who was chosen FIFA World Footballer of the Year 2014 ? —Nadine Angerer
78. Which cricketer died on the field in Bangladesh while playing for Abahani Club— Raman Lamba
79. MCC-Murugappa Gold Cup is associated with —Hockey
80. N. K. P. Salve Trophy and Irani Trophy are associated with —Cricket

81. The author of the book ‘The Audacity of Hope’ is —Barack Obama
82. Public Accounts Committee of the Parliament which was first set-up in the year 1921 under the provisions of the Government of India Act 1919 presently consists of —22 members (15 from the Lok Sabha and 7 from the Rajya Sabha)
83. A market where old and used goods are sold is called a —Flea Market
84. The father of Civil Services in India is —Lord Cornwallis
85. Which country has been declared the host of the 2014 FIFA World Cup ? —Argentina
86. The instrument used for measuring blood pressure is known as —Sphygmomanometer
87. The Sixth Pay Commission was headed by —Justice B. N. Krishna
88. By which Amendment to the Constitution of India was the voting age lowered down from 21 year to 18 year ? —61st Amendment (Constitution of India) Act 1989
89. The group of states having the forest cover of more than 75% to the total geographical area of their respective lands is —Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur and Nagaland
90. Indira Gandhi Canal draws its water from —Sutlej and Beas
91. The Magyars are the people of —Hungary
92. The most significant ecological determinant of population distribution in the world is —Land Fertility
93. The Preamble to the Indian Constitution is based on the Objective Resolution drafted and moved by —Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru
94. There are four devices of direct democracy namely —Referendum, Initiative, Recall and Plebiscite
95. In Africa Tropic of Cancer passes through —Algeria, Niger, Libya, Western Sahara, Mauritania and Mali 
96. Which continent is the third largest in terms of population of the world ? —Europe
97. Among the defects of eye, the shortsightedness is called —Myopia
98. Which of the wavelengths of light is most effective in photosynthesis ? —Blue
99. Central Institute of Post Harvest Engineering and Technology is located at —Ludhiana
100. The writ issued by a higher court to a lower court or tribunal to prevent the latter from exceeding its jurisdiction or usurping a jurisdiction that it does not possess is — Prohibition

Tuesday, March 24, 2015

100 General Knowledge Questions for Competitive Exams

Indian Polity and Constitution
1. As per the Preamble to the Constitution of India, the objectives of the Constitution are —Justice, Liberty, Equality and Fraternity
2. The fundamental right which says that no religious instruction shall be provided in any educational institution wholly maintained out of State funds is given in —Article 28 of the Constitution of India
3. The Inter-State Council was constituted by the President in 1990 (as provided in Article 263 of the Constitution) on the recommendation of —The Sarkaria Commission 
4. The proclamation of National Emergency must be approved by Parliament (both houses) —Within one month
5. In 1963, the state which was formed by taking the Naga Hills and Tuensang area out of the state of Assam was —Nagaland
6. The Constituent Assembly constituted in November 1946 under the scheme formulated by the Cabinet Mission Plan appointed —22 Committees to deal with different tasks of Constitutionmaking 
7. Which of the Articles of the Constitution of India empowers the Parliament to restrict or abrogate the fundamental rights of the members of the armed forces, paramilitary forces, intelligence agencies and analogous forces ? —Article 33
8. The concept of martial law has been borrowed in India from —The English Common Law
9. Which schedule of the Constitution of India deals with administration and control of scheduled areas and scheduled tribes ? —Fifth Schedule
10. Which Article of the Constitution of India empowers the Governor of a state to grant pardons, etc. and to suspend, remit or commute sentences in certain cases ? —Article 161

Indian National Movement
11. Who said “For next fifty years let Mother India be the only god to be worshipped by Indians” ? —Swami Vivekanand
12. Permanent Settlement was a feature of —Zamindari System
13. During India’s freedom struggle, the reason which led to the first ‘All India Hartal’ was —Arrival of Simon Commission in 1928
14. Which freedom fighter is known as Lokahitavadi ? —G. H. Deshmukh
15. Which movement was started by Mahatma Gandhi on March 12, 1930 ? —Civil Disobedience Movement
16. On 26 September 1932, Poona Pact was signed between —Gandhiji and Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
17. In 1918, who founded Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association ? —Mahatma Gandhi
18. Sarojini Naidu was elected the President of Indian National Congress in 1925 at —its Kanpur Session
19. The Muslim League demanded a separate home land for Indian Muslims for the first time at —its Lahore session in 1940
20. Who is considered to be the father of the idea of Pakistan ? —Mohammad Iqbal

History and Culture of India
21. The book authored by Zia-Uddin Barni is —Tarikh-e-Firozshahi
22. The two laws—Vyavahar-Samta and Dand-Samta were introduced by —Emperor Ashoka
23. Tipu Sultan died fighting the English forces under —Lord Wellesly
24. When Babur invaded India who was the ruler of Vijayanagar empire in South India ? —Krishna Deva Raya
25. The Ryatwari Settlement was primarily introduced by the British Government in —Madras and Bombay
26. Akbarnamah and Ain-e-Akbari have been written by —Abul Fazal
27. The Asiatic Society of Bengal was set up in 1784 in Calcutta by —Sir William Jones
28. Which Sufi Order laid great stress on practicing mystic music ? —Chisti Order
29. The Rajatarangini of Kalhana was composed in —The twelfth century
30. Dharmakaya, Nirmanakaya and Sambhogakaya are —Buddhist Concepts

Economic Affairs of India
31. In which year was Prevention of Food Adulteration Act first enacted ? —In the year 1959
32. Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarojgar Yojna was started in the year —1999
33. The largest item of public expenditure in the Union budgets in recent years is —Interest Payments
34. As the economy develops, the share of the tertiary sector in the GDP —Increases
35. Growth with Equity and Distributive Justice was determined as the main target of —The Ninth Five Year Plan
36. To provide accessible affordable and accountable quality health services to the poorest households in the remotest regions, the National Rural Health Mission (NRHM) was launched on —April 12, 2005
37. National Food for Work Programme aimed at intensifying the generation of supplementary wage employment was launched on —November 14, 2004
38. Izzat scheme has been launched by —Ministry of Railways
39. As per the Global Competitiveness Report 2009-10 released by World Economic Forum, out of the list of 134 nations, India ranks —49
40. The World Bank has recently approved to India —4•3 billion dollar loan 

Geography (India and the World)

41. Which current is responsible for increasing the temperature of Western Europe ? —North Equatorial Current
42. India’s largest petrochemical factory is situated in the state of —Gujarat
43. Equinox is a state in which the duration of day and night is equal. It falls on —21st March and 23rd September 
44. Zimbabwe was earlier known as —Southern Rhodesia
45. The main centres of ship building industry in Japan are —Yokohama and Kobe
46. The Hwang ho river drains into —Yellow Sea
47. The World Food Day is celebrated on —October 16
48. India’s first National Marine Park is in —The Gulf of Mannar
49. The Industrial region of India which has the predominance of metal industries is —Chhotanagpur Region
50. The least densely populated Union Territory of India as per 2001 census is —Andman and Nicobar Islands

Science and Technology
51. The cause of acid rain in atmosphere is —Nitrous oxide and Sulphur dioxide
52. The function of DNA in the body is —To help in synthesis of proteins
53. The plant dye ‘Henna’ imparts orange-red colour to skin and hairs due to its reaction with —Proteins and Amino Acids
54. Which of the vitamins has the cobalt ? —Vitamin B12
55. Polythene is industrially prepared by the polymerisation of —Ethylene
56. The bacterium responsible for causing plague is —Yersinia Pestis
57. Centre for cellular and Molecular Biology is located at —Hyderabad
58. The Blood Pressure in human body is —Equal to the atmospheric Pressure
59. Another name for computer programme is —Computer Software
60. Brass is formed by —Zinc and Copper

61. The Cereals in India occupies —54% of total cropped area
62. India produces —11% cereals of the World 
63. The three varieties of coffee are —Arabica, robusta and liberica
64. Among the tea exporting countries of the world, India —Ranks third after Sri Lanka and China
65. Black soil is also known as —Regur Soil or Black Cotton Soil
66. Teak, sal, shisham, hurra, mahua, amla, semul, kusum and sandalwood are the main species of —The moist deciduous forests in India
67. Taxes on agriculture income is given in —State List in the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India
68. In the content of alternative source of energy, ethanol as a viable bio-fuel can be obtained from —Sugarcane
69. What causes ‘Black heart’ in potato ? —Oxygen deficiency
70. Central Research Institute for Dry Land Agriculture is located in —Hyderabad

Sports and Games
71. The 63rd edition of the National Football Championship (Santosh Trophy) was won by —Goa
72. The runner-up (country) in the Women’s World Twenty-20 in 2009 was —New Zealand
73. What is the distance of running in a marathon race ? —26 miles 385 yards
74. ‘Queensberry Rules’ is the name given to the rules in —Boxing
75. The winners of Mixed Doubles Title of Wimbledon Championship 2009 were —Mark Knowles (Bahamas) Anna Lena Groenfeld (Germany)
76. The World Cup of Football will be held in 2018 in —Russia
77. India’s Youngest International Master presently is —Sahaj Grover
78. AIFF Footballer of the Year is —Subrata Paul
79. The International Olympic Committee President is —Jaques Rogge
80. The runner up in recently held Champions Trophy Tournament (Cricket) is —New Zealand

81. In India, the largest number of mines of metallic minerals are found in —Jharkhand
82. The elements of Human Development Index are —Life Expectancy at Birth, Adult Literacy Rate and Number of People Below Poverty Line
83. The current President of the World Bank is —Robert Zoellick
84. The causative organism of malignant malaria in human being is —Plasmodium malarie
85. Lignite is a type of —Coal
86. The iron and steel plants of Rourkela (established in collaboration with Germany) and Durgapur (established in collaboration with Britain) were conceived under the —Second Five Year Plan
87. ‘Swayamsidha’ is a scheme launched by Government of India to help —Women only
88. Vachaspati Puraskars are given by —Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Foundation
89. The largest producer of raw wool in India —Jammu and Kashmir
90. Agriculture involving both crops and livestock is called —Mixed Farming
91. Hunting and fishing is the main occupation of the people living in —Polar Regions
92. Two largest producers of iron ore in India are —Jharkhand and Odisha
93. In March 2009, Deodhar Trophy was bagged by —West Zone
94. Right to practice any profession or to carry on any occupation, trade or business is laid down in —Article 19 (f)
95. The three states in India in the production of total foodgrains in the descending order are —Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Andhra Pradesh
96. The isotope of uranium used in atomic reactors is —U235
97. A falling drop of rainwater acquires the spherical shape due to —Surface Tension
98. The density of a gas is maximum at —Low Temperature and High Pressure
99. Mahatma Gandhi’s remark, “A post-dated cheque on a crumbling bank” is regarding the proposals of —Cripps Mission (1942)
100. Lepcha is an important tribe of —Dhauladhar Range

Saturday, February 14, 2015

List of Jnanpith Award Winners (1965–2014)

Jnanpith Award is being given for the best creative literary writing by any Indian citizen in any of the languages included in the VIII Schedule of the Indian Constitution. The Award is the brain-child of late Smt. Rama Jain, the first President of and the moving spirit behind the Bharatiya Jnanpith since its inception. It has become the most prestigious literary award of the country. This awards inlude sum of Rs. 5 lakhs including citation.

Year : Name – Works (Language)
1965 :
 G. Sankara Kurup – Odakkuzhal [Flute] (Malayalam)
1966 : Tarashankar Bandopadhyaya – Ganadevta (Bengali)
1967 : Kuppali Venkatappagowda Puttappa (Kuvempu) – Sri Ramayana Darshanam (Kannada)
1967 : Umashankar Joshi – Nishitha (Gujarati)
1968 : Sumitranandan Pant – Chidambara (Hindi)
1969 : Firaq Gorakhpuri – Gul-e-Naghma (Urdu)
1970 : Viswanatha Satyanarayana – Ramayana Kalpavrikshamu [A resourceful tree:Ramayana] (Telugu)
1971 : Bishnu Dey Smriti – Satta Bhavishyat (Bengali)
1972 : Ramdhari Singh 'Dinkar' – Urvashi (Hindi)
1973 : Dattatreya Ramachandra Bendre – Nakutanti [Naku Thanthi (Four Strings)] (Kannada)
1973 : Gopinath Mohanty – Paraja (Oriya)
1974 : Vishnu Sakharam Khandekar – Yayati (Marathi)
1975 : P. V. Akilan – Chitttrappavai (Tamil)
1976 : Ashapurna Devi – Pratham Pratisruti (Bengali)
1977 : K. Shivaram Karanth – Mookajjiya Kanasugalu [Mookajjis dreams] (Kannada)
1978 : Sachchidananda Hirananda Vatsyayan 'Ajneya' – Kitni Navon Men Kitni Bar [How many times in many boats?] (Hindi)
1979 : Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya – Mrityunjay [Immortal] (Assamese)
1980 : S. K. Pottekkatt – Oru Desathinte Katha [Story of a land] (Malayalam)
1981 : Amrita Pritam – Kagaj te Canvas (Punjabi)
1982 : Mahadevi Varma – Yama (Hindi)
1983 : Maasti Venkatesh Ayengar – Chikkaveera Rajendra [Life and struggle of Kodava King Chikkaveera Rajendra] (Kannada)
1984 : Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai – Kayar [Coir] (Malayalam)
1985 : Pannalal Patel – Maanavi Ni Bhavaai (Gujarati)
1986 : Sachidananda Rout Roy (Oriya)
1987 : Vishnu Vaman Shirwadkar (Kusumagraj) – Natsamrat (Marathi)
1988 : Dr.C. Narayana Reddy – Vishwambhara (Telugu)
1989 : Qurratulain Hyder – Akhire Shab Ke Humsafar (Urdu)
1990 : V. K. Gokak (Vinayaka Krishna Gokak) – Bharatha Sindhu Rashmi (Kannada)
1991 : Subhas Mukhopadhyay – Padati (Bengali)
1992 : Naresh Mehta (Hindi)
1993 : Sitakant Mahapatra – "for outstanding contribution to the enrichment of Indian literature, 1973-92" (Oriya)
1994 : U. R. Ananthamurthy – for his contributions to (Kannada) literature (Kannada)
1995 : M. T. Vasudevan Nair – Randamoozham [Second Chance] (Malayalam)
1996 : Mahasweta Devi – Hajar Churashir Ma (Bengali)
1997 : Ali Sardar Jafri (Urdu)
1998 : Girish Karnad – "for his contributions to (Kannada) literature and for contributions to (Kannada) theater (yayati)" (Kannada)
1999 : Nirmal Verma (Hindi)
1999 : Gurdial Singh (Punjabi)
2000 : Indira Goswami (Assamese)
2001 : Rajendra Keshavlal Shah (Gujarati)
2002 : D. Jayakanthan (Tamil)
2003 : Vinda Karandikar – Ashtadarshana (poetry) (Marathi)
2004 : Rahman Rahi – Subhuk Soda, Kalami Rahi and Siyah Rode Jaren Manz (Kashmiri)
2005 : Kunwar Narayan (Hindi)
2006 : Ravindra Kelekar (Konkani)
2006 : Satya Vrat Shastri (Sanskrit)
2007 : O. N. V. Kurup (Malayalam)
2008 : Akhlaq Mohammed Khan 'Shahryar' (Urdu)
2009 : Amar Kant (Hindi)
2009 : Shrilal Shukla (Hindi)
2010 : Chandrashekhara Kambara – for his contributions to Kannada literature (Kannada)
2011 : Pratibha RayYajnaseni (Oriya)
2012 : Ravuri Bharadhwaja - For his notable contribution to Telugu literature (Telugu)
2013 :   Kedarnath Singh - For his notable contribution to Hindi literature. ‘Abhi bilkul abhi’ and ‘Yahan se dekho’ are among his prominent works (Hindi)
2014  : Bhalchandra Vanaji Nemade (Marathi)
‘Abhi bilkul abhi’ and ‘Yahan se dekho’ are among his prominent works - See more at:

Sunday, January 11, 2015

Madhya Pradesh Sub-Inspector Police Exam., 2012 Solved Paper

General Knowledge (Exam Held on 16-9-2012)

1. Rana Kumbha constructed the 'Kirtistambha' at Chittor to commemorate his victory against–
(A) Ahmadshah of Gujarat (B) Mahmud Khilji of Malwa
(C) Khan of Nagpur (D) Rao Jodha of Marwar
Ans : (B)

2. The First War of Panipat was fought in A.D. 1526 between– 
(A) Ibrahim Lodi and Rana sanga
(B) Mahmud Lodi and Babur
(C) Babur and Rana sanga
(D) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi
Ans : (D)

3. Which Moghul emperor first granted the English the licence to trade and to establish factories in India ?
(A) Akbar (B) Jahangir
(C) shahjahan (D) Aurangzeb
Ans : (B)

4. The 'swadeshi Movement' and 'Boycott of Foreign Things' were started by the Congress in 1905 to protest–
(A) Curtailment of the rights of representation granted under the Indian Councils Act, 1892
(B) Partition of Bengal
(C) Restrictions imposed on the entry of Indians into Canada
(D) Lord Curzon's efforts to establish control over the universities
Ans : (B)

5. The Lucknow Congress of 1916 was important, because at this session the party–
(A) Repudiated political militancy of the 'garam dal'
(B) Signed a pact with the Muslim League
(C) Opposed participation of India in the First World War
(D) Rejected separate electorates for Muslims and Dalits
Ans : (B)

6. In 1932, a compromise, known as the 'Poona Pact', was worked out on the question of separate electorates. Who were the two main leaders involved ?
(A) Gandhiji and Lord Irwin (B) Gandhiji and Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
(C) Gandhiji and Muhammad Ali Jinnah (D) Gandhiji and Aga Khan
Ans : (B)

7. What is the time taken by the Earth to complete one rotation on its imaginary axis ?
(A) 24 hr 37 min 23 sec (B) 24 hr
(C) 23 hr 56 min 4 sec (D) 23 hr 52 min
Ans : (C)

8. In which atmospheric layer is the ozone layer situated ?
(A) Troposphere (B) Stratosphere
(C) Mesosphere (D) Ionosphere
Ans : (C)

9. The Finance Commission makes its recommendations to–
(A) The Finance Minister (B) The Planning Commission
(C) The Parliament (D) The President
Ans : (D)

10. The Chief Minister of Maharashtra is–
(A) Ashok Chauhan (B) Sushil Kumar Shinde
(C) Sanjay Nirupam (D) Prithviraj Chauhan
Ans : (D)

11. The author of the book, Gulliver's Travels is–
(A) Jonathan Swift (B) Charles Dickens
(C) Charles Lamb (D) T. S. Eliot
Ans : (A)

12. Red soil is commonly found in the States of–
(A) Punjab and Rajasthan
(B) Himachal Pradesh and Haryana
(C) Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
Ans : (D)

13. When did the Reserve Bank of India become a State-owned institution ?
(A) 1956 (B) 1952
(C) 1950 (D) 1949
Ans : (D)

14. Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly which was constituted to frame the Constitution of India ?
(A) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru (B) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(C) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (D) Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar
Ans : (C)

15. Which part of our Constitution primarily reflects Mahatma Gandhi's principles ?
(A) The Preamble
(B) Part III-Fundamental Rights
(C) Part IV-Directive Principles of State Policy
(D) Part IV A-Fundamental Duties
Ans : (C)

16. Which of the following is a Fundamental Right as provided under Part III of the Constitution ?
(A) Promotion of educational and economic interests of the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and other weaker sections
(B) Right to reside and settle in any part of India
(C) Right of workers to participate in the management of industries
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)

17. 1n case of conflict between the Central and State law on a subject in the Concurrent List–
(A) The law which was passed first prevails
(B) The law of State prevails
(C) The law of Centre prevails
(D) Both laws stand nullified
Ans : (C)

18. Part IV A of the Constitution lays down the Fundamental Duties of the citizens. Which of the following is not a duty included among Fundamental Duties ?
(A) To profess and propagate one's own religion
(B) To develop the scientific temper, humanism and the spirit of enquiry and reform
(C) To safeguard public property and to abjure violence
(D) To value and preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture
Ans : (A)

19. Taxes on income, other than on agricultural income, are–
(A) Levied and collected by the Central Government and appropriated by it
(B) Levied and collected by the Central Government but assigned to States within which they are leviable
(C) Levied and collected by the Central Government but distributed between the States and the Centre
(D) Levied by the Central Government but collected and appropriated by the State 
Ans : (C)

20. A, 5-point formula was proposed by India to define relations between sovereign States, which was known as 'Panchsheel' formula. India signed the first 'Panchsheel Agreement' in 1954. Which was the country with which this agreement was signed ?
(A) China (B) Pakistan
(C) Bhutan (D) Sri Lanka
Ans : (A)

21. Which one of the following Amendments has been described as Mini Constitution ?
(A) 42nd (B) 43rd
(C) 52nd (D) 59th
Ans : (A)

22. Which of the following organs of the United Nations Organization elects / elect judges of the International Court of Justice ?
(A) The Economic and Social Council
(B) The Security Council and the General Assembly
(C) The Trusteeship Council and the Economic and Social Council
(D) The Security Council
Ans : (B)

23. In blogging, the blogger, with the help of his computer and the Internet–
(A) Puts out his ideas, information, photos, etc., on the Internet, which can be accessed by any other person
(B) Visits the Web site of another person and makes changes in the information posted thereon
(C) Accesses another person's computer and steals secret information stored therein
(D) Accesses another computer and continuously exchanges information with it
Ans : (A)

24. Power from powerhouses is often transmitted as alternating current at 33000 volts or more. Why is power transmitted as such high voltage ?
(A) Transmission is faster at high voltages
(B) Transmission loss is lower at high voltages
(C) It is difficult to generate electricity at lower voltage
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)

25. When a patient's blood pressure is taken, the pressure exerted by blood on the walls of the blood vessels is measured. At what stage is this pressure measured ?
(A) When the heart sends out oxygenated blood to the body parts
(B) When deoxygenated blood goes into the heart
(C) At both the stages
(D) At the in-between stage
Ans : (C) 

26. The winner of Indian Premier League, 2012 is–
(A) Chennai Super Kings
(B) Delhi Daredevils
(C) Kolkata Knight Riders
(D) Mumbai Indians
Ans : (C)

27. Which of the following is a tribal group of Africa ?
(A) Eskimos
(B) Ainu
(C) Fula
(D) None of these
Ans : (D)

28. The Chairman of the Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commission is–
(A) Prof. P. K. Dubey
(B) Prof. P. K. Joshi
(C) A. K. Pandey
(D) P. K. Pandey
Ans : (C)

29. The words 'satyameva Jayate' in the National Emblem are taken from–
(A) Mahabharata
(B) Mundaka Upanishad
(C) Kautilya's Arthashastra
(D) Samaveda
Ans : (B)

30. The Tropic of Cancer does not pass through–
(A) India (B) Egypt
(C) Mexico (D) Iran
Ans : (B)

31. Which country in Europe is called the 'Land of Midnight Sun' ?
(A) Norway (B) Finland
(C) Iceland (D) Sweden
Ans : (A)

32. Swami Vivekananda gained fame and recognition in the Western World after his address to the World Congress of Major Religions in 1893. In which city was this congress held ?
(A) London (B) Paris
(C) Berlin (D) Chicago
Ans : (D)

33. Where was Mother Teresa born ?
(A) India (B) Albania
(C) Hungary (D) Poland
Ans : (B)

34. Who was the first navigator to circumnavigate the Earth by the sea route ?
(A) Ferdinand Magellan
(B) Marco Polo
(C) Vasco da Gama
(D) Christopher Columbus
Ans : (A)

35. Which of the following countries was discovered by the famous Portuguese navigator Vasco da Gama?
(A) India
(B) China
(C) Australia
(D) New Zealand
Ans : (A)

36. What is an ecosystem ?
(A) The unit of man and all living beings which interact with each other
(B) The unit comprised of man, other living beings and the plant kingdom
(C) The unit comprised of all living beings and their environment
(D) That part of the Earth and the atmosphere where living beings are found
Ans : (B)

37. Malaria affects lakhs of Indians every year. Which part of the body is damaged by this disease ?
(A) Heart (B) Lungs
(C) Spleen (D) Liver
Ans : (C)

38. How does the Sun get its energy ?
(A) From gravitational pressure
(B) From nuclear fission
(C) From nuclear fusion
(D) None of the above
Ans : (C)

39. The Shahnama, written by Firdausi, tells the tale of kings of one country .Which is this country ?
(A) Egypt (B) India
(C) Turkey (D) Persia
Ans : (D)

40. Which of the following statements is correct ?
(A) The entropy of the world keeps on increasing
(B) The entropy of the world keeps on decreasing
(C) The entropy of the world is constant
(D) The entropy of the world increases and decreases in a cyclic manner
Ans : (A)

41. The frequency range of FM radio broadcast in India is–
(A) 102 MHz -132 MHz
(B) 80 MHz -102 MHz
(C) 88 MHz -108MHz
(D) 78 MHz -102 MHz
Ans : (C)

42. Who among the following has not been awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature ?
(A) Derek Walcott
(B) Dario Fo
(C) Toni Morrison
(D) Robert Richardson
Ans : (D)

43. Two large temple complexes have been found in Angkorwat, Cambodia. Which religion are they associated with?
(A) Hinduism
(B) Buddhism
(C) Shintoism
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

44. Fidel Castro ousted a dictator from Cuba in 1959. Who was this dictator ?
(A) Duvalier
(B) Batista
(C) Pinochet
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

45. Wheels of passenger vehicles are fitted with tyres and tubes which are filled with air. What is the main reason for not filling up the tubes with water ?
(A) Filling them with water will increase the weight
(B) If they are filled with water, the force of shocks on passengers, generated by uneven surface of the road, will increase very considerably
(C) Air is cheaper than water
(D) It would not be convenient to fill up the tubes with water
Ans : (B)

46. As mother is B's sister and C's daughter. B's daughter is P who is Q's sister. If C is not Q's grandmother, how is C related to Q?
(A) Father
(B) Mother
(C) Grandfather
(D) Aunt
Ans : (C)

47. Four boys are wearing clothes of different colours. Ravi is not wearing white and Ajay is not wearing blue. If Sohan is wearing red, what is the colour of Sachin's clothes ? 
(A) Blue
(B) White
(C) Yellow
(D) Cannot be determined
Ans : (D)

48. A factory makes shoes of two types, A-type and B-type. Both require the same amount of leather which is available in such quantity that 80 pairs of shoes can be made per day. It takes twice as long to make A-type shoes as B-type. The capacity of the factory is such that if only B-type shoes were to be made, 100 pairs could be produced in one day. A-type shoes require some special material which is available in quantities sufficient for 40 pairs per day. The special material required for B-type shoes is available in quantities sufficient for 70 pairs per day. If the factory makes a profit of Rs. 200 per pair on A-type shoes and Rs. 150 per pair on 8-type shoes how many pairs of shoes of each type should it produce every day for maximum profit ?
(A) A-type 40 and B-type 20
(B) A-type 10 and B-type 70
(C) A-type 20 and B-type 60
(D) None of the above
Ans : (D)

49. A leap year is chosen at random. What is the probability that this year would have 53 Mondays ?
(A) 1/7
(B) 2/7
(C) 3/7
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

50. Three horses, A, B and C, are participating in a race. If the probability of A winning the race is twice the probability of B winning it and the probability of B winning the race is twice the probability of C winning it, what is the probability that either B or C will win the race ?
(A) 1/7
(B) 2/7
(C) 3/7
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

51. Some men are travelling with their horses. At one point of time, half the men are riding their horses while the rest are walking along leading their horses. If the number of legs on the ground at that time is 40, what is the number of horses in the party ?
(A) 8 (B) 10
(C) 12 (D) None of these
Ans : (A)

52. A family is comprised of father, mother, son and daughter. The father's age is 3 times the age of the daughter. The son is half as old as his mother and is 7 years older than his sister. If the father is 9 years older than his wife, what is the mother's age ?
(A) 45 years (B) 50 years
(C) 60 years (D) None of these
Ans : (C)

53. Six friends went for a vacation and stayed in a resort where nine cottages in a row were available for them. They all stayed in separate cottages. Mohan, Rani and Chitra did not stay in the cottages at the two ends. Nobody stayed next to Mohan and Salman. There was only one empty cottage between Mohan and Chitra. Jayant's cottage was adjacent to both Chitra and Anil. Rani stayed next to the cottage at the beginning. Which cottages remain empty after they are accommodated ?
(A) Nos. 1, 6, 8 (B) Nos. 4, 6, 8
(C) Nos. 3, 5, 9 (D) Nos. 2, 5, 7
Ans : (A)

54. A plane mirror is kept in front of a clock. If the actual time is 3 : 25, what time would the reflection show (if we notice only the positions of the two hands of the clock and do not pay attention to the numerals on the dial) ?
(A) 9 : 55 (B) 8 : 35
(C) 3 : 25 (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

55. A person has five coins. If he knows for certain that–
1. Coin no.1 is genuine;
2. One of the remaining four coins is counterfeit and its weight is different from the others.
then what is the minimum number of weighings which will enable him to find out which coin is counterfeit and whether it is heavier or lighter than the others ?
(A) 1 (B) 2
(C) 3 (D) 4
Ans : (B)

56. Six students are taking coffee in the coffeehouse. A and Bare from Delhi while the others C, D, P and Q are from Bhopal. D and Q are tall while the others are short. A, C and D are girls while the others are boys. Who is the tall girl from Bhopal ?
(A) C (B) D
(C) P (D) Q
Ans : (C)

57. What is the missing number ?
0 1 2 3
1 3 4 16
2 5 6 ?
(A) 22 (B) 106
(C) 39 (D) None of these
Ans : (C)

58. The remnants of one of the most ancient civilizations of the world, 'Indus Valley Civilization', were first discovered in Harappa. Where is this Harappa situated ?
(A) Sind, Pakistan
(B) Punjab, India
(C) Punjab, Pakistan
(D) Haryana, India
Ans : (A)

59. In 1950s, the Archaeological Survey of India found several sites in one part of India which yielded evidence that the Mohenjodaro-Harappa Civilization was centred, not in Indus Valley, but in this part of India. In which present State are these sites situated ?
(A) Maharashtra (B) Gujarat
(C) Rajasthan (D) Punjab
Ans : (B)

60. River Narmada flows down from Amarkantak Hills to the sea. What is the name of the area where it meets the sea ?
(A) Gulf of Kutch (B) Gulf of Khambat
(C) Gulf of Mannar (D) Bay of Bengal
Ans : (B)

61. Commonwealth Games, 2010 were held at–
(A) Colombo (B) London
(C) NewDelhi (D) Seoul
Ans : (C)

62. Karera Sanctuary is situated at–
(A) shivpuri (B) Mandsaur
(C) Damoh (D) Tikamgarh
Ans : (A)

63. Barman Fair is held at–
(A) Sodalpur (B) Porsa
(C) Pipaliya Khurd (D) Gadarwara
Ans : (D)

64. Who is the 'Man of the Tournament' of World Cup Cricket, 2011 ?
(A) Yuvraj Singh (B) Kumar Sangakara
(C) Ricky Ponting (D) Jacques Kallis
Ans : (A)

65. Which of the following National Highways does not pass through Madhya Pradesh ?
(A) NH27 (B) NH28
(C) NH 78 (D) NH 79
Ans : (B)

66. How many tiers of administration are there in Panchayati Raj in Madhya Pradesh ?
(A) A single tier-at village level
(B) Two tiers-at village and district levels
(C) Three tiers-at village, block and district levels
(D) Four tiers-at village, block district and State levels
Ans : (C)

67. In the Bhopal Gas Tragedy of 1984, which was the gas that had leaked out ?
(A) Carbon monoxide (B) Hydrogen sulphide
(C) Ethyl cyanide (D) Methyl isocyanate
Ans : (D)

68. Who founded the Ramakrishna Mission ?
(A) Ramakrishna Paramhans
(B) Swami Dayananda Saraswati
(C) Swami Vivekananda
(D) Shankaracharya
Ans : (C)

69. Which architect has prepared the plan for Chandigarh city ?
(A) Edwin Lutyens (B) Le Corbusier
(C) Charles Correa (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

70. Who got the Khajuraho temples constructed ?
(A) Chhatrasal (B) Kings of Parmar dynasty
(C) Kings of Chandel dynasty (D) King Bhoja
Ans : (C)

71. Who was the founder of the Chola dynasty in South India ?
(A) Karikala (B) Parantaka
(C) Rajaraja (D) None of these
Ans : (D)

72. Which was the most famous festival of the Vijayanagar empire ?
(A) Ramnavami (B) Brahmotsava
(C) Mahanavami (D) Vasantotsava
Ans : (C)

73. The famous caves at Ajanta-Ellora contain statues and murals associated with–
(A) Hinduism (B) Buddhism
(C) Jainism (D) All of these
Ans : (D)

74. Which 'pir' lies in the famous 'mazar' at Ajmer ?
(A) Muin-ud-din Chishti (B) Nizam-ud-din Auliya
(C) Baba Farid (D) Sheikh salim Chishti
Ans : (A)

75. Where was the Jain Seer Lord Mahavira born ?
(A) Lumbini (Nepal) (B) Kunda (Bihar)
(C) Shravanbelgola (Karnataka) (D) None of these

76. Who was the first 'Guru' of the Sikhs?
(A) Guru Amardas (B) Guru Nanakdev
(C) Guru Arjundev (D) Guru Tegh Bahadur
Ans : (B)

77. Gaya district of Bihar is associated with the name of Mahatma Buddha. In this district–
(A) Mahatma Buddha was born 
(B) Mahatma Buddha gained enlightenment
(C) Mahatma Buddha delivered his first sermon
(D) Mahatma Buddha expired
Ans : (B)

78. The ambitious road development project of India, known as the 'Golden Quadrangle Project', will join four important places. Which are these places?
(A) srinagar, Kannyakumari, Porbandar and silchar
(B) Amritsar, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru and Guwahati
(C) Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai
(D) Jalandhar, Pune, Hyderabad and Dibrugarh
Ans : (C)

79. The first Indian satellite was launched into space in 1975. What was it called ?
(A) Aryabhatta (B) Rohini
(C) Insat-1A (D) IRS-1A
Ans : (A)

80. Ashok Chakra is awarded for–
(A) Bravery in the face of enemy, during a war
(B) Bravery during anti-terrorist operations
(C) Life-saving
(D) All of the above
Ans : (A)

81.The Defence Research and Development Organization of India has developed a missile which can be launched from a submarine. What is it named ?
(A) BrahMos (B) Astra
(C) Prithvi-4 (D) K-15
Ans : (D)

82. The 'Param' series of super-computers was developed in India by which of the following institutions ?
(A) Indian Institute of Sciences
(B) Centre for Development of Advanced Computing
(C) Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
(D) Electronic Corporation of India
Ans : (B)

83. Quite often, deltas are formed at river mouths. What is the reason for formation of delta ?
(A) The flow of the river slows down considerably by the time it meets the sea. Hence, the sand and pieces of rocks carried by the river fall off at its mouth and collect in the form of a delta
(B) The tide in the sea stops the river from flowing into the sea the sand and pieces of rocks carried along by the river current fall off and form a delta
(C) Salts are present in seawater. When the river meets the sea, the sand and rock particles suspended in the river water get precipitated and they settle down at the bottom to form a delta
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)

84. Food is cooked more quickly in pressure cooker, because– 
(A) The boiling point of water is lowered in it
(B) The boiling point of water is raised in it
(C) It absorbs heat quickly
(D) It retains heat for a longer time
Ans : (B)

85. Optical fibers are hair-thin tubes of special glass and light can pass through them from end to end. Their special property is that light continues to travel through them even when they are bent. Which property of light underlies this phenomenon ?
(A) Total internal reflection (B) Refraction
(C) Diffraction (D) Polarization
Ans : (A)

86. Why are Polaroids used in sunglasses ?
(A) For the sake of fashion
(B) To reduce the glare
(C) To improve resolving power of the eyes
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)

87. When an aeroplane is flying at a great height, the sky appears black to its passengers. Why ?
(A) The dust particles and droplets of water present in the atmosphere absorb the light and do not allow it to reach the eyes of the passengers
(B) The atmosphere is very rare at great heights and so the scattering of light is negligible
(C) The light is so polarized that no part of it is able to reach the eye of the passengers
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)

88. The image formed by an object on the retina of the human eye is–
(A) Real and inverted (B) Real and upright
(C) Virtual and inverted (D) Virtual and upright
Ans : (A)

89. A heater running on 220 volt takes 5 minute to boil a quantity of water. If the heater is run on 110 volt instead of 220 volt, how much time will it take to boil the same quantity of water ?
(A) 10 minute (B) 15 minute
(C) 20 minute (D) 25 minute
Ans : (C)

90. A GM counter is used for detecting–
(A) Underground oil (B) Coal
(C) Radioactivity (D) Methane gas
Ans : (C)

91. In which organ of the body is the red blood corpuscle made ?
(A) Liver (B) Bone marrow
(C) Kidneys (D) Heart
Ans : (B)

92. The edible potato is the modified form of which part of the plant ?
(A) Roots (B) Stem
(C) Flower (D) None of these
Ans : (B)

93. What is the main constituent of 'Gobar Gas' (biogas) ?
(A) Hydrogen (B) Carbon monoxide
(C) Acetylene (D) Methane
Ans : (D)

94. What is the 'non-stick' substance used in cookwares ?
(A) Polymonochlorotrifluoroethylene
(B) Polymethyl methacrylate
(C) Polyacrylonitrile
(D) Polytetrafluoroethylene
Ans : (D)

95. The gas used for cooking (LPG) is chiefly a mixture of–
(A) Methane and carbon monoxide
(B) Hydrogen and nitrogen
(C) Butane and propane
(D) Propane and nitrogen
Ans : (C)

96. One card is pulled out at random from a well-shuffled deck of playing cards (52 cards). This is seen to be a card of hearts. It is put back and the deck is shuffled again. Another card is now pulled out of the deck. What is the probability of the second card being a black king ?
(A) 1/104 (B) l/52
(C) 1/26 (D) None of these
Ans : (C)

97. Why does a foul smell emanate from some ponds, tanks, etc. ?
(A) Pesticides and other organic chemicals reach the water body and kill off fishes, etc., living therein, causing the foul smell 
(B) Fertilizers used in farming reach the water body and give rise to excessive growth of aqueous plants. When these plants die, excessive quantities of organic matter are collected, depleting dissolved oxygen and causing foul smell
(C) Household wastes contain small quantities of mercury, cadmium, copper, zinc, etc., which pollute the water bodies, causing the death of fishes and other aquatic organisms and leading to foul smell
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)

98. Government of India calendars show dates both in Christian era (AD) and Saka era. In which year did the Saka era start ?
(A) 150 BC (B) 130 BC
(C) 56 BC (D) AD 78
Ans : (D)

99. Who was the first woman ruler of India ?
(A) Nurjahan (B) Razia Sultan
(C) Chandbibi (D) Durgavati
Ans : (B)

100. Who founded the Chalukya dynasty in South India ?
(A) Harihara (B) Pulakesin
(C) Parantaka (D) Bukka
Ans : (B)