Showing posts with label APPSC GROUP-4. Show all posts
Showing posts with label APPSC GROUP-4. Show all posts

Saturday, August 11, 2012



Thursday, December 29, 2011



Wednesday, May 11, 2011


1.     The total length of the Coastline of India including mainland, Lakshadweep Island and Andaman & Nikobar Island is
    (a) 2933 km     (b) 7516.6 km
    (c) 6230     (d) 7215 km
2.    Which country has not the common border with India?
    (a) China     (b) Bhutan
    (c) Maldives     (d) Nepal
3.     The Brahmaputra rises from Tibet. In Tibet this river is known as
    (a) Padma         (b) Tsangpo
    (c) Dihang         (d) Yamuna
4.     Sri Lanka is separated from India by
    (a) Palk strait     (b) Arabian Sea
    (c) Gulf of Adan     (d) Gulf Jafana
5.    Which one of these not a principal tributary of the river Brahmaputra in India?
    (a) Subansiri (b) Dhansiri
    (c) Chanan (d) Pulhimari
6.    Which river of Daccan region not flowing eastward?
    (a) Godavari (b) Krishna
    (c) Mahanadi (d) Tapti
7.    Which is the correct sequence of the rivers flowing in southern peninsular India in context of length?
    (a) Godavari, Krishna, Cauvery, Mahanadi
    (b) Godavari, Cauvery, Mahanadi, Krishna
    (c) Krishna, Cauvery, Godavari, Mahanadi
    (d) Krishna, Godavari, Mahanadi, Cauvery
8.     Botanical Survey of India (BSI) is situated in which city of India?
    (a) New Delhi     (b) Kolkata
    (c) Surat     (d) Mumbai
9.    What is the number of spokes in wheel of Ashoka Chakra placed in the National Flag?
    (a) 40     (b) 24
    (c) 16     (d) 32
10.    The new flag code of India ‘flag code’ has taken effect from
    (a) 26 January 2002
    (b) 26 January 2006
    (c) 26 January 2008
    (d) 26 January 2009
11.     The National Anthem ‘Jan Gana Man’, composed originally in Bengali by
(a) Bankim Chand
(b) Ravindranath Tagore
(c) Arbindo Ghosh
(d) Somnath Chatterjee
12.    When was the constitutional Assembly adopted the National Anthem?
(a) 26 January, 1950 (b) 24 January 2006
(c) 24 January, 1949 (d) 26 January, 1949.
13.     The National Song ‘Vande Mataram’ composed in Sanskrit by
(a) Bankim Chandra
(b) Ravindranath Tagore
(c) Jyoti Basu
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose
14.    Match the following:
    List I             List II
    (State)         (Density of population)
    A. Haryana         1. 109
    B. Orissa             2. 165
    C. Rajasthan         3. 236
    D. Himachal Pradesh    4. 478
    A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 4 3 1 2
(d) 1 2 4 3
15.    Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) National Tree – The Banyan
(b) National Fruit – Mango
(c) National Bird – Swan
(d) National Animal – Tiger
16. Indian Constitution was adopted by     constitutional assembly on
(a) 26 January, 1950
(b) 26 November 1949
(c) 26 November, 1950
(d) 15 August, 1950
17. At present, what is the number of members in Rajya Sabha?
(a) 244 (b) 233
(c) 250 (d) 230
18. In order to be chosen a member of parliament, what is the lower age limit?
(a) 25 years (b) 30 years
(c) 35 years (d) 40 years
19.Which one is not a standing committee of the parliament?
(a) Public account committee
(b) Committee on estimates
(c) Public undertakings committee
(d) Committee on MPCADS
20.Which department is not under the Ministry of Home Affairs?
(a) Department of official language
(b) Department of boarder management
(c) Department of states
(d) Department of public distribution
21. The chairman and members of Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) are appointed by
(a) The President (b) Prime Minister
(c) Home Minister (d) HRD Minister
22. On which day the civil services day celebrated every year in India?
(a) April 28 (b) April 21
(c) June 5 (d) July 10
23. A committee of parliament on official languages was constituted in which year?
(a) 1956 (b) 1976 (c) 1983 (d) 1987
24.Which statement is not true about Inter-state Council?
(a) The inter-state council is a recommendatory body.
(b) It was constituted in year 1990 under Article 263 of Indian constitution.
(c) Prime Minister is the chairman of the interstate council.
(d) None
25.     Consider the following statements
1. Election Commission of India is a permanent constitutional body.
2. The election commission was established on 25 January 1950.
3. The president appoints chief election commissioner and election commissioners.
Which statement/statements is/are true?
(a) Only 3 (b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 2
26. The National Bamboo Mission was launched in 2006-07 as a centrally sponsored scheme to promote the growth of bamboo sector. Which one is not the aim of National Bamboo Mission.
(a) Plantation Development
(b) Handicrafts Development
(c) Marketing
(d) Establishment of paper industries.
27.    Which one of these are not correct about Micro irrigation?
(a) The main objective of this scheme is to increase the coverage of area under improved method of irrigation.
(b) Quality production is the main concern of Micro irrigation.
(c) During the current year  10 crore has been earmarked for North East region.
(d) This is only implemented in western India.
28. Recognizing the importance of institutional support for the development of horticulture in the North East region, the establishment of a central Institute of Horticulture has been approved for implementation in 2005-06. In which state the central Institute of horticulture established.
(a) Manipur (b) Nagaland
(c) Tripura (d) Mizoram
29.    What is the objective of multi state cooperative societies Act 2002?
(a) Use of modern tools for more efficient and transparent functioning.
(b) Enabling the business growth by providing a conducive environment.
(c) Strengthening and expanding the multistate co-operative societies.
(d) All of the above.
30. Kisan Call Centres (KCC) have been functioning since
(a) 21 January 2004 (b) 26 January 2005
(c) 26 January 2006 (d) 21 January 2007
31.What is the number of Farmers benefited with Kisan Call centres since start functioning of this programme till December 2010?
(a) 47.19 Lakh (b) 36.13 Lakh
(c) 38.17 Lakh (d) 45.12 Lakh
32. National e-governance plan in Agriculture is started by which department of centre to improve services accessible to farmers using information and communication technology?
(a) Department of Agriculture & Cooperation
(b) Department of IT
(c) Department of HRD
(d) Department of Irrigation
33. The National Oilseeds and Vegetable Oils Development (NOVOD) board was constituted on
(a) 8th March 1984
(b) 5th March 1985
(c) 8th March 1986
(d) 5th March 1987
34. Consider the following statements
1. Small Farmers Agri-business Consortium (SFAC) was registered by Department of Agriculture and Cooperation on 18th January, 1994.
2. SAFC is managed by the Board of Managing Consisting of 20 members and Chaired by the union minister of agriculture as its ex-officio president.
3. SAFC has established 18 state level SFACS by contributing corpus fund.
Which statement/statements is/are true?
(a) Only 1 (b) 1 and 2
(c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 3
35. The National Academy of Dance, Drama and Music named Sangeet Natak Akademi was the first of these entities to be established by a resolution of the Ministry of Education on 31st May 1952. Who was the then Minister of Education in India?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(d) Indira Gandhi
36. ‘Gharana’ and ‘Sampradaya’ is related to which field of life in india?
(a) Dance (b) Music
(c) Drama (d) Sports
37. This organization is the Indian National Academy of Letters meant to promote the cause of Indian literature through publication, translations, seminars, workshops, cultural exchange programmes and literary meets organized all over the country
(a) Sangeet Kala Academy
(b) Lalit Kala Academy
(c) Sahitya Academy
(d) National School of Drama
38. The Sahitya Academy was founded in the year
(a) March 1984 (b) March 1954
(c) March 1964 (d) March 1936
39.Which one is not the followship of Sahitya Academy?
(a) Sahitya Academy Honorary Fellowship
(b) Anand Fellowship
(c) Premchand Fellowship
(d) Prasad Fellowship
40. The national school of Drama (NSD), one of the foremost theatre institutions in the world and the only one of its kind in India was set up by Sangeet Natak Academy in the year
(a) 1954 (b) 1955
(c) 1959 (d) 1962
41. The Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) is one of the premier institutions working in the field of linking education and culture. The CCRT was set up in
(a) May 1979 (b) May 1989
(c) May 1999 (d) May 2009
42. The National Mission for Manuscripts was launched by the Government in 2003. Which is the nodal agency of the National Mission for Manuscripts.
(a) Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts
(b) National Gallery of Modern Art
(c) National Museum
(d) Archaeological Survey of India
43.When was the National Museum set up
(a) 1960 (b) 1949
(c) 1956 (d) 1968
44. The Anthropological survey of India is a premier research organization under
(a) Ministry of Science & Technology
(b) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(c) Ministry of Culture
(d) Ministry of Home Affairs
45.Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(a) National Archives of India – New Delhi
(b) National Library – Kolkata
(c) Lalit Kala Akademi – Kolkata
(d) National Museum – New Delhi
46. The National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), New Delhi was founded in
(a) 1954 (b) 1956
(c) 1960 (d) 1964
47. The National Sample Survey (NSS) was set up in 1950; when was this organization reorganized?
(a) 1965 (b) 1970
(c) 1977 (d) 1991
48.Where is the headquarter of survey Design and Research Division, which is one of the division of the National Sample Survey (NSS)?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bhopal
49. In which year the first Economic Census came into existence?
(a) 1970 (b) 1977
(c) 1982 (d) 1990
50. Consider the following statements:
1. India is the founder member of the universal postal union (UPU) since 1876.
2. India is the member of Asia-pacific postal union (APPU) since 1964.
3. India exchanges mail with more than 217 countries by air and surface.
Which statement/statements is/are true?
(a) Only 2 (b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 1 and 3 (d) 2 and 3
51. Postal Life Insurance (PLI) was introduced in India in year
(a) 1884 (b) 1896
(c) 1936 (d) 1948
52. The Forest Conservation Division implements the forest (conservation) Act.
When was that Act enacted by the parliament of India?
(a) 25 October 1980 (b) 27 November 1992
(c) 16 September 1985
(d) 16 October 1987
53. Integrated Forest Protection Scheme (IFPS) was being implemented during the 10th five
year plan and is being continued during 11th plan. The planning commission has suggested to rename the scheme as :
(a) Intensification of Forest Management
(b) Strengthening Forest Management
(c) Conservation Forest Management
(d) Infrastructure Development.
54.What is the number of National Parks in India?
(a) 99 (b) 43
(c) 515 (d) 213
55.When the scheme ‘Development of National Parks and Sanctuaries’ has been modified as integrated Development Habitats.
(a) 2006 (b) 2007
(c) 2008 (d) 2009
56.Wildlife Institute of India (WII) is an autonomous institution under the administrative control of the Ministry of Forest & Environment. When ‘WWI’ was established?
(a) 1980 (b) 1982
(c) 1990 (d) 1993
57. Zoos in India are regulated as per the provision of the wild life (protection) Act. When this act came in existence?
(a) 1969 (b) 1972
(c) 1980 (d) 1982
58.When was the centrally sponsored scheme ‘Project Tiger’ launched?
(a) 1972 (b) 1973
(c) 1975 (d) 1979
59.What is the number of tigers in India shown after the counting of tigers in 2011.
(a) 1411 (b) 1706
(c) 1905 (d) 1608
60. Number of Tiger Reservers in India is
(a) 38 (b) 49
(c) 53 (d) 113
61. India has a Memorandum of understanding with which country on controlling transboundary illegal trade in wild life and conservation?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan (d) China
62.When was the project Elephant launched?
(a) Feb. 1992 (b) Feb. 1990
(c) Feb. 1993 (d) Feb. 1995
63.Which statement/statements is/are true about project Elephant?
1. All India estimation of elephant is done every five years.
2. The total number of Elephant Reserve in country has become 27.
3. The project Elephant is being implemented in 13 states of India.
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2
(c) 1 and 3 (d) 2 and 3
64. In August 1980, where the GB Pant Institute of Himalayan Environment and Development (GBPIHED) was established?
(a) Almora (Uttrakhand)
(b) Shimla (Himachal Pradesh)
(c) Silchar (Assam)
(d) Sri Nagar (Uttrakahand)
65.Which one of these statements are not true about Forestry Research in India?
(a) Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) is an apex body in the national Forestry research system.
(b) This council promotes the solution based Forestry Research.
(c) The council enhances public confidence in the ability of forest managers and researches to successfully handle challenges to natural resource management.
(d) The council has only one research institute in New Delhi.
66. Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) is the Research and development wing of the Department of which Ministry under government of India?
(a) Ministry of Home Affairs
(b) Ministry of Defence
(c) Ministry of Agriculture
(d) Ministry of Environment
67. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) is one of India’s Major Flagship Programes for universalisation of elementary education launched in
(a) 1998 (b) 2001
(c) 2007 (d) 2009
68.Which one of these are not a goal of Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)?
(a) Enrolment of all children in school.
(b) Retention of all children till the upper primary stage.
(c) Bridging of gender and social category gap in enrolment, retention and learning.
(d) Enrich the high class of Higher education.
69.What was the annual outlay for the Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA) in the year 2010-11?
(a) Rs. 15,000 crore (b) Rs. 20,000 crore
(c) Rs. 18,000 crore (d) Rs. 11,000 crore
70.Which one of these statements are not true about Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya Scheme?
(a) It provides the residential selting for upper primary school for girls.
(b) The scheme provides for a minimum reservation of 75% seats for girls from SC, ST and OBC.
(c) It provides 25% reservation to girls from families below the poverty line.
(d) There is the ratio of boys and girls student is 50:50 in Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya Scheme.
71. National programme of Nutritional support to primary education now knonw as MID DAY MEAL SCHEME was first introduced in which year in India?
(a) 1992 (b) 1995
(c) 1998 (d) 2001
72.When was the name of National Programme of Nutritional Support to primary education changed as ‘National Programme of Mid Day Meal in School’?
(a) 2004 (b) 2007
(c) 2008 (d) 2010
73. The National Ball Bhawan is an autonomous organization fully funded by the Ministry of Human Resources Development. When was the National Bal Bhawan established?
(a) 1956 (b) 1962
(c) 1986 (d) 1972
74. The scheme which identify creative children within the age group of 5 to 16 years in creative art, creative performance, creative scientific innovations and creative writing?
(a) Bal Shree Scheme
(b) Bal Bodh
(c) Bal Sadan
(d) Bal Shiksha
75.When the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) was established?
(a) 17 August 1995 (b) 16 September 1996
(c) 14 January 1986 (d) 15 September 1996
76. The Right to Education provides free and compulsory education of all children in the age group of 6 to 14 years. This right inserted age group of 6 to 14 years. This right inserted to which article of the constitution?
(a) Article 21 (b) Article 24
(c) Article 19 (d) Article 14
77. The National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) revised its existing regulations and norms in the year
(a) 1998 (b) 2002
(c) 2005 (d) 2009
78.When was the National population education project was launched?
(a) April 1976 (b) April 1980
(c) April 1992 (d) April 2002
79.Match the Following
    List I         List II
    A. NCERT         1. 1995
    B. NIOS         2. 1980
    C. NPEP         3. 1961
    D. NCTE         4. 1979
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 3 4 1 2
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 1 2 4 3
80.    Which Article of the constitution states that “The state shall promote, with special care the education and economic interests of the weaker sections of the people and in particular of the scheduled castes and scheduled tribes and shall protect them from social injustice and all forms of social exploitation”?
(a) Article 46 (b) Article 45
(c) Article 21 (d) Article 14
81. IGNOU has established a network of open and Distance Learning institutes and centres in the region. At present, what is the number of regional centres of IGNOU?
(a) 7 (b) 8
(c) 9 (d) 10
82. The commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology prepares and publishes definition dictionaries and Terminology in various discipline in Hindi and in other languages. Where is the Headquarter of The Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology?
(a) New Delhi (b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata (d) Bhopal
83. The University Grant Commission (UGC) is a statutory organization for coordination, determination and maintenance of standards of university education. When the UGC was established?
(a) 1953 (b) 1956
(c) 1960 (d) 1962
84.Which statement is not true?
(a) India is a member of World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) since 1976.
(b) World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) is a special agency of the United Nationls which deals with copy right and other intellectual property rights.
(c) National Book Trust was established in 1959.
(d) NBT organizes the Work Bank Fair in New Delhi every year.
85. The installed power generation capacity in the country in the year 2010 is
(a) 1, 63, 669.8 MW (b) 1400 MW
(c) 16,429.4 MW (d) 72,274.3 MW
86. The National Thermal Power Corporation Ltd. A Navratna Company of the Government of India.When the NTPC was incorporated?
(a) 1972 (b) 1975 (c) 1985 (d) 1983
87. ‘Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidytikaran Joyana’ For Rural Electricity infrastructure and household electrification was launched in
(a) 2004 (b) 2005
(c) 2007 (d) 2009
88. Consider the Following Statements
1. Rural Electrification Corporation Limited (REC) was incorporated in 1969
2. REC is a public financial institution, which is responsible to financing rural electrification schemes.
3. REC is the Nodal agency for implementation of ‘Rajeev Gandhi Grameen Vidhutikaran Yojana’.
Which statement/statements is/are true?
(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 1 and 2
(c) only 3 (d) 2 and 3
89.Where is the Corporate Centre of National Power Training Institute (NPTI) situated?
(a) Faridabad
(b) Ghaziabad
(c) Mathura (d) Nagpur
90. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) was set up in
(a) 2001 (b) 2002
(c) 2003 (d) 2005
91. India is a member of International Energy Forum (IEF). Where is the permanent secretariat of IEF situated?
(a) Tehran (b) Riyadh
(c) New Delhi (d) London
92.When the Government of India was approved the New Exploration Licencing Policy (NELP)?
(a) 1995 (b) 1997
(c) 1999 (d) 2001
93.Which one of these, not a public sector petroleum company?
(a) Indian Oil Corporation Limited
(b) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
(c) Essar Oil Limited
(d) Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
94. Pitambar Pane National Environment Fellowship is given every year to encourage and recognize excellence in any branch of research related to environmental Science. In which year this fellowship instituted?
(a) 1978 (b) 1977
(c) 1972 (d) 1982
95. ‘Medini Puraskar’ is given to encourage writing of original books in Hindi on which subject?
(a) Environment (b) Rural problems
(c) Petrolism (d) Education
96. World Environment Day celebrated on
(a) 5 June (b) 5 July
(c) 5 August (d) 5 October.
97. Rajiv Gandhi National Quality Award was instated in the year
(a) 1988 (b) 1989
(c) 1990 (d) 1991
98. Senior citizen of 65 years of age or above are eligible for old age pension under NOAPS, but not getting pension covered under which scheme?
(a) Annapurna Scheme
(b) Nutrition programme
(c) Rural Foodgrain Scheme
(d) Old age meal programme
99. Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (RSBY) a scheme of Ministry of labour was launched on
(a) 2 Oct 2007 (b) 1 Oct 2007
(c) 2 Oct 2008 (d) 1 Oct 2008
100.Which country is not included in India’s ‘Look East Policy”?
(a) Japan (b) Thailand
(c) Malaysia (d) Maldives
101. The Government of India launched the credit Gurantee Fund Scheme for Micro and small enterprises tomake available credit to Micro
    and small enterprises. When this scheme was launched?
(a) August 1998 (b) August 2000
(c) August 2002 (d) August 2005
102.Where is the National Institute of Miners health (NIMH) situated?
(a) New Delhi (b) Nagpur
(c) Bhopal (d) Patna
103. The Attorney General of India appointed by
(a) The president
(b) The GOM
(c) The Prime Minister
(d) The Law Minister
104.Match the following
    List I         List II
    a. ITBF         1. 1992
    b. BSF         2. 1949
    c. CRPF         3. 1965
    d. RAF         4. 1962
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 3 4 2 1
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 1 2 4 3
105. The Employee’s Pension scheme was first came into effect from
(a) 16 November 1990(b) 16 November 1995
(c) 16 November 2003(d) 16 November 2005
106. The National Test House is a government laboratory of national importance in the field of testing and evaluation of material and products of all engineering branches except food. Where is the headquarter of the National Test House?
(a) New Delhi (b) Kolkat
(c) Bhopal (d) Patna
107. The NTH has its six regional laboratories in India. In which city of India NTH has no regional laboratory?
(a) Mumbai (b) Ghaziabad
(c) Jaipur (d) Bhopal
108.Match the Following
    List I             List II
    (Institutes)             (Headquarters)
A. Indian Institute     1. Hapur (UP)
of Legal Metrology
B. National Test         2. Kundi
House (Haryana)
C. National Institute     3. Ranchi of Food
Technology (Jharkhand)
D. Indian Grain         4. Kolkata (WB)
storage Management & Research Institute
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 1 2 4 3
(c) 3 4 2 1
(d) 3 4 1 2
109. An integrated Food Law, Food Safety and standards Act was notified on
(a) 24 August 2005 (b) 24 August 2006
(c) 24 August 2007 (d) 24 August 2007
110. In which year the National Health Policy was regular to achieving an acceptable standard of Health-for the general population of the country?
(a) 2001 (b) 2002
(c) 2005 (d) 2007
111. The National Rural Health Mission was launched by the Prime Minister of provide accessible, affordable and accountable quality health services to the poorest households in the remotest rural regions. When this mission was launched
(a) 12 April, 2005 (b) 12 April, 2007
(c) 12 April, 2008 (d) 12 April, 2009.
112. National programmed for control of Blindness (NPCB) was launched in the year
(a) 1975 (b) 1976
(c) 1998 (d) 2002
113. No persons shall engage in smoking in a public place. This rule have been notified and came in effect on
(a) 2 October 2006
(b) 2 October 2007
(c) 2 October 2008
(d) 2 October 2009
114. Rashtriya Aragya Nidhi was set up in which year to provide financial assistance to patients?
(a) 1996 (b) 1997
(c) 1998 (d) 1999
115. The National Academy of Medical Sciences (NAMS) was established in 1961 as a nonofficial body of Bio-medical Scientists. Where is the National Academy of Medical Science situated?
(a) New Delhi (b) Mumbai
(c) Bhopal (d) Ahmedabad
116. Consider the following statements
1. Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM) launched on 3rd December 2005.
2. Basic Services to the urban poor provided in JNNURM.
3. The duration of Mission is for 7 years beginning from the year 2005-06 till 2011-12.
Which statement/statements is/are true?
(a) 1,2 and 3 (b) only 1
(c) 1 and 2 (d) 2 and 3.
117.When a dedicated Indian sports channel of Doordarshan was launched?
(a) 18th March 1999 (b) 25th April 1999
(c) 16th May 1998 (d) 16th May 1998
118. Doordarshan opened its window to the world by launching its international channel on
(a) 14th March 1995 (b) 16th March 1996
(c) 16th March 1997 (d) 14th March 1998
119.Match the following
    List I             List II
    A. DD Bharti     1. 1999
    B. D D Urdu     2. 1995
    C. D D India     3. 2006
    D. D D Sports     4. 2002
(a) 4 3 2 1
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 1 2 3 4
(d) 1 2 4 3
120. India’s largest news agency press Trust of India began functioning on
(a) 1 February 1949 (b) 1 February 195
(c) 1 July 1949 (d) 1 July 1956
121.Which one is not correctly matched?
(a) Press Trust of India – 1949
(b) United News of India – 1961
(c) Press council of India – 1978
(d) NAM News Network – 2005
122. Consider the following statements.
1. The Central Board of Film Certification set up under the cinematograph Act 1952.
2. It consists of a Chairperson and twenty five other non-official members.
3. The Board has its headquarts at Mumbay and nine regional offices.
Which statement/statements is/are correct?
(a) Only 3 (b) Only 1
(c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 2
123. In which city of India there is no regional office of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC)?
(a) Bangalore (b) Cuttack
(c) Guwahati (d) Jaipur
124. The National Film Development Corporation Limited (NFDC) was formed by the Government of India with the primary objective of planning and promoting an organized, efficient integrated development of Indian Film Industry. When was the NFDC was incorporated?
(a) 1975 (b) 1979
(c) 1982 (d) 1985
125. The Film Finance Corporation was set up in the year 1964. When was this corporation menged within the National Film Development Corporation Limited (NFDC)?
(a) 1980 (b) 1982
(c) 1985 (d) 1989
126.Which statement is not correct?
(a) The film institute of India was setup by the Government of India in 1960 under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
(b) Films and Television Institute of India provides the latest education and technological experience in the art and technique of film making and television production.
(c) Children’s Film Society was established in 1965 to provide value based entertainment to children.
(d) The Directorate of Film Festivals was up under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in 1973.
127.Match the Following
    List I                 List II
A. First Five Year Plan         1. 1980-85
B. Third Five Year Plan         2. 1951-56
C. Fourth Five Year         3. 1961-1966
D. Sixth Five Year Plan         4. 1969-74
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 3 4 1
(c) 2 3 1 4
(d) 1 4 2 3
128.What was the achieved growth rate of GDP in Ninth Five Year Plan?
(a) 8.0% (b) 7.0%
(c) 7.5% (d) 8.5%
129. Three Annual Plans formulated between which years?
(a) 1964-67 (b) 1966-69
(c) 1980-83 (d) 1985-88
130. In which Five Year Plan, the National Rural Health Mission was launched?
(a) Sixth (b) Ninth
(c) Tenth (d) Eleventh
131. According to which Article of the constitution, the Gram Sabha is constituted in Panchayati Raj?
(a) Article 19A (b) Article 234
(c) Article 243 A (d) Article 335 A
132.Which statement is not true about the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act?
(a) The Act came into Force on Feb. 2, 2006.
(b) It was implemented in 130 districts is phase two 2007-08.
(c) The scheme was extended to the remaining 274 districts of India.
(d) In First phase it was introduced in 150 districts.
133. In which year, the Ministry of Rural areas and Employment was renamed as Ministry of Rural Development?
(a) 1998 (b) 1999 (c) 2000 (d) 2005


1. (b) 2. (c) 3. (b) 4. (a) 5. (c) 6. (d) 7. (a) 8. (b) 9. (b) 10. (b)
11. (b) 12. (a) 13. (a) 14. (b) 15. (c) 16. (b) 17. (a) 18. (a) 19. (d) 20. (d)
21. (a) 22. (b) 23. (b) 24. (d) 25. (b) 26. (d) 27. (d) 28. (b) 29. (d) 30. (a)
31. (a) 32. (a) 33. (a) 34. (c) 35. (b) 36. (b) 37. (c) 38. (b) 39. (d) 40. (c)
41. (a) 42. (a) 43. (b) 44. (c) 45. (c) 46. (a) 47. (b) 48. (b) 49. (b) 50. (b)
51. (a) 52. (a) 53. (a) 54. (a) 55. (b) 56. (b) 57. (b) 58. (b) 59. (b) 60. (a)
61. (a) 62. (a) 63. (a) 64. (a) 65. (d) 66. (b) 67. (b) 68. (d) 69. (a) 70. (d)
71. (b) 72. (b) 73. (a) 74. (a) 75. (a) 76. (a) 77. (d) 78. (b) 79. (a) 80. (a)
81. (b) 82. (a) 83. (a) 84. (c) 85. (a) 86. (c) 87. (b) 88. (a) 89. (a) 90. (b)
91. (b) 92. (b) 93. (c) 94. (a) 95. (a) 96. (a) 97. (d) 98. (a) 99. (b) 100. (d)
101. (b) 102. (b) 103. (a) 104. (a) 105. (b) 106. (a) 107. (d) 108. (c) 109. (b) 110. (c)
111. (a) 112. (b) 113. (c) 114. (b) 115. (a) 116. (a) 117. (a) 118. (a) 119. (a) 120. (a)
121. (d) 122. (c) 123. (d) 124. (a) 125. (a) 126. (c) 127. (b) 128. (b) 129. (b) 130. (c)
131. (c) 132. (d) 133. (b)

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Disputed Areas of the World

Abu Musa : Iran & UAE
Aksai Chin : India & China
Vozrozhdeniya Island : Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan
Senkakku : Japan & China
Spratly Islands : China , Malaysia , Philippines and Vietnam
Bassas da India : France & Madagaskar
Bakassi : Nigeria & Cameroon
Chagos Archipelago
Hala'ib Triangle : Sudan & Egypt
Kuril Islands : Russia & Japan
Paracel Islands: China, Taiwan & Vietnam
Preah Vihear Temple : Thailand & Cambodia
Sabah : Malaysia, Indonesia & Phillipines
Shatt al-Arab : Iran & Irak

Abu Musa : Iran & UAE
Abu Musa is a 12-km² island in the eastern Persian Gulf, part of a six-island archipelago near the entrance to the Strait of Hormuz. The island is administered by Iran as part of the Iranian province of Hormozgan, but is also claimed by the United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Aksai Chin : India & China
Aksai Chin, is a disputed region located in the northwestern region of the Tibetan Plateau just below the western Kunlun Mountains. It is administered by China , however, claimed by India as a part of its state of Jammu and Kashmir. The region contains the lake Aksayqin Hu and the river Aksayqin He. Aksai Chin is one of the two main border disputes between China and India, the other being the dispute over Arunachal Pradesh, which is administered by India and claimed by China as South Tibet. India claims Aksai Chin as the eastern-most part of the Jammu and Kashmir state. The line that separates Indian-administered areas of Kashmir from the Aksayqin is known as the Line of Actual Control . Aksai Chin is a vast high-altitude desert of salt that reaches heights up to 5,000 metres. It covers an area of 42,685 square kilometres of the disputed territory. Geographically part of the Tibetan Plateau, Aksai Chin is referred to as the Soda Plain. The region is almost uninhabited, has no permanent settlements, and receives little precipitation as the Himalayan and other mountains block the rains from the Indian monsoon.

Vozrozhdeniya Island : Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan
Vozrozhdeniya Island, is a former island, now a peninsula, in the Aral Sea. It became a peninsula in 2002, due to ongoing shrinkage of the Aral Sea.It is now shared by Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan. Located in the central Aral Sea, Vozrozhdeniya Island was one of the main laboratories and testing sites for the Soviet Union government’s Microbiological Warfare Group. In 1948, a top-secret Soviet bioweapons laboratory was established here. Word of the island's danger was further spread by Soviet defectors, including Ken Alibek, the former head of the Soviet Union's bioweapons program. It was here, according to just released documents, that anthrax spores and bubonic plague bacilli were made into weapons and stored. The main town on the island was Kantubek, which lies in ruins today, but once had approximately 1,500 inhabitants.

Senkakku : Japan & China
The Senkaku Islands also known as Diaoyutai Islands or the Pinnacle Islands, are a group of disputed, uninhabited islands currently controlled by Japan, but also claimed by the Republic of China (as part of Toucheng Township in Yilan County, Taiwan) and the People's Republic of China. The islands are located northeast of Taiwan, due west of Okinawa, and due north of the end of the Ryukyu Islands in the East China Sea. Their status has emerged as a major issue in foreign relations between the People's Republic of China and Japan and between Japan and the Republic of China. Japanese government regards these islands as a part of Okinawa prefecture. While the complexity of the PRC-ROC relation has affected efforts to demonstrate Chinese sovereignty over the islands, both governments agree that the islands are part of Taiwan province.

Spratly Islands : China , Malaysia , Philippines and Vietnam
The Spratly Islands are a group of more than 650 reefs, islets, atolls, cays and islands in the South China Sea between the Philippines and Vietnam. They comprise less than five square kilometers of land area, spread over more than 400,000 square kilometers of sea. The Spratlys, as they are called, are part of the three archipelagos of the South China Sea, comprising more than 30,000 islands and reefs and which so complicates geography, governance and economics in that region of Southeast Asia. Such small and remote islands have little economic value in themselves, but are important in establishing international boundaries. There are no native islanders but there are rich fishing grounds and initial surveys indicate the islands may contain significant oil and gas. About 45 islands are occupied by relatively small numbers of military forces from People's Republic of China, Republic of China, Malaysia, the Philippines, and Vietnam. Brunei has established a fishing zone that overlaps a southern reef but has not made any formal claim.

Bassas da India : France & Madagaskar
Bassas da India is an uninhabited, roughly circular atoll about 10 km in diameter, which corresponds to a total size (including lagoon) of 80 km². It is located in the southern Mozambique Channel, about half-way between Madagascar (which is 385 km to the east) and Mozambique, and 110 km northwest of Europa Island. It rises steeply from the seabed 3000 m below. The reef rim averages around 100 m across and completely encloses a shallow lagoon that has a maximum depth of 15 m. Its Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of 123,700 km² is contiguous with that of Europa Island.

Bakassi : Nigeria & Cameroon
Bakassi is the peninsular extension of the African territory of Calabar into the Atlantic Ocean. It is currently ruled by Cameroon following the transfer of sovereignty from neighbouring Nigeria as a result of a judgment by the International Court of Justice. On 22 November 2007, the Nigerian Senate rejected the transfer, since the Green Tree Agreement ceding the area to Cameroon was contrary to Section 12(1) of the 1999 Constitution. Regardless, the territory was formally transferred to Cameroon on August 14, 2008.

Chagos Archipelago : UK , Mauritius & Seychelles
The Chagos Archipelago is a group of seven atolls comprising more than 60 individual tropical islands roughly in the centre of the Indian Ocean. The Chagos lies about 500 km (300 miles) due south of the Maldives, its nearest neighbour, 1600 km (1000 miles) southwest of India, half way between Tanzania and Java. The Chagos group is a combination of different coralline structures topping a submarine ridge running southwards across the centre of the Indian Ocean, formed by volcanoes above the Réunion hotspot. Unlike in the Maldives there is not a clearly discernible pattern of arrayed atolls, which makes the whole archipelago look somewhat chaotic. Most of the coralline structures of the Chagos are submerged reefs. Officially part of the British Indian Ocean Territory, the Chagos were home to the Chagossians for more than a century and a half until the United Kingdom and the United States expelled them in the 1960s in order to allow the US to build a military base on Diego Garcia, the largest of the Chagos Islands. The deal was sanctioned by the then British Secretary of State for Defence, Denis Healey.

Hala'ib Triangle : Sudan & Egypt
The Hala'ib Triangle is an area of land measuring 20,580 km² located on the Red Sea's African coast, between the political borders of Egypt (at the 22nd circle of latitude - as per the 1899 treaty) and the administrative boundary (as per the 1902 treaty) . The major town in this area is Hala'ib. The only other populated place is Abu Ramad, 30 km northwest of Hala'ib town on the Red Sea coast. Alshalateen is an Egyptian town just on the northern administrative boundary. The closest Sudanese town south of the disputed area is Osief (Marsa Osief), located 26 km south of the 22nd circle of latitude, the political borders line claimed by Egypt.

Kuril Islands : Russia & Japan
Matua Island as seen from Raikoke.The Kuril Islands or Kurile Islands in Russia's Sakhalin Oblast region, is a volcanic archipelago that stretches approximately 1,300 km (700 miles) northeast from Hokkaido, Japan, to Kamchatka, Russia, separating the Sea of Okhotsk from the North Pacific Ocean. There are 56 islands in total and many more minor rocks. All of the islands are under Russian jurisdiction, although the southernmost four are claimed by Japan as part of their territory.

Paracel Islands: China, Taiwan & Vietnam
The Paracel Islands consist of over 30 islets, sandbanks or reefs, occupy about 15,000 km2 of the ocean surface, and located in the South China Sea, also known as East Vietnam Sea or East Sea. Turtles live on the islands, and seabirds have left nests and guano deposits, but there are no permanent human residents except for a small number of troops. The archipelago is approximately equidistant from the coastlines of Vietnam and China, and about one-third of the way from central Vietnam to the northern Philippines. The islands comprise of two main groups. The Amphitrite group is in the northeast and the Crescent group is in the west, and about 70 km from one another. Subject to hot and humid climate, with abundant rainfall and frequent typhoons, the archipelago is surrounded by productive fishing grounds and potential oil and gas reserves. Notably, up until the early 18th century, the present-day Spratly Islands were still delineated as part of the Paracel archipelago, and that the sovereignty over the islands has been inflaming the century-old dispute.
Preah Vihear Temple : Thailand & Cambodia
The Preah Vihear Temple or Prasat Preah Vihear is a Khmer temple situated atop a 525-metre (1,720 ft) cliff in the Dângrêk Mountains, in the Preah Vihear province of northern Cambodia and near the border of the Kantharalak district (amphoe) in the Sisaket province of northeastern Thailand. In 1962, following a significant dispute between Thailand and Cambodia over ownership of the temple, the International Court of Justice (ICJ) in The Hague awarded the ownership to Cambodia.

Sabah : Malaysia, Indonesia & Phillipines
Sabah is a Malaysian state located on the northern portion of the island of Borneo . It is the second largest state in Malaysia after Sarawak, which it borders on its south-west. It also shares a border with the province of East Kalimantan of Indonesia in the south. In spite of its status as a Malaysian state, Sabah remains a disputed territory; the Philippines has a dormant claim over much of the eastern part of the territory. The capital of Sabah is Kota Kinabalu, formerly known as Jesselton. Sabah is known as "Sabah, negeri di bawah bayu", which means "Sabah, the land below the winds", because of its location just south of the typhoon-prone region around the Philippines.

Shatt al-Arab : Iran & Irak
The Shatt al-Arab is a river in Southwest Asia of some 200 kilometres in length, formed by the confluence of the Euphrates and the Tigris in the town of al-Qurnah in the Basra Governorate of southern Iraq. The southern end of the river constitutes the border between Iraq and Iran down to the mouth of the river as it discharges into the Persian Gulf. It varies in width from about 232 metres at Basra to 800 metres (2,600 ft) at its mouth. It is thought that the waterway formed relatively recently in geologic time, with the Tigris and Euphrates originally emptying into the Persian Gulf via a channel further to the west. The Karun river, a tributary which joins the waterway from the Iranian side, deposits large amounts of silt into the river; this necessitates continuous dredging to keep it navigable. The area is judged to hold the largest date palm forest in the world. In the mid-1970s, the region included 17 to 18 million date palms, an estimated one-fifth of the world's 90 million palm trees. But by 2002, war, salt, and pests had wiped out more than 14 million of the palms, including around 9 million in Iraq and 5 million in Iran. Many of the remaining 3 to 4 million trees are in poor condition.

Saturday, December 11, 2010

List of Various Committees & Their Focus Area

  1. Abhijit Sen Committee (2002) : Long Term Food Policy
  2. Abid Hussain Committee: On Small Scale Industries
  3. Ajit Kumar Committee : Army Pay Scales
  4. Athreya Committee: Restructuring Of IDBI
  5. Basel Committee: Banking Supervision
  6. Bhurelal Committee : Increase In Motor Vehicle Tax
  7. Bimal Julka Committee : Working Conditions ATCOS
  8. C B Bhave Committee : Company Information
  9. C Babu Rajiv Committee : Reforms In Ship Act 1908 & Ship Trust Act 1963
  10. Chakravarty Committee : Working Of The Monetary System And Suggest Measure For Improving The Effectiveness Fo Monetary Policy In Promoting Economic Development
  11. Chandra Shekhar Committee : Venture Capital
  12. Chandrate Committee: Delisting In Sharemarket
  13. Chore Committee : Review The Operation Of The Cash Credit System
  14. Dave Committee (2000) : Pension Scheme For Unorganized Sector
  15. Deepak Parikh Committee : To Revive Unit Trust If India (UTI)
  16. Dhanuka Committee : Simplification Of Transfer Rules In Security Markets
  17. G V Ramakrishna Committee : On Disinvestment
  18. Goiporia Committee : Improvement In The Customer Service At Primary (Urban) Cooperative Banks
  19. Hanumant Rao Committee: Fertilizers
  20. J R Varma Committee: Current Account Carry Forward Practice
  21. Jankiramanan Committee : Securities Transactions
  22. JJ Irani Committee : Company Law Reforms
  23. K Kannan Committee : To Examine The Relevance Of The Concept Of Maximum ermissible Bank Finance (MPBF) As A Method Of Assessing The Requirements Of Bank Credit For Working Capital And To Suggest Alternative Methods.
  24. Kelkar Committee : Tax Structure Reforms
  25. Khan Working Group :Development Finance Institutions
  26. Khusro Committee : Agricultural Credit System
  27. Kumarmanglam Birla Report: Corporate Governance
  28. Mahajan Committee (1997): Sugar Industry
  29. Malegam Committee : Reforms In The Primary Market & Repositioning of UTI
  30. Malhotra Committee : Broad Framework Of Insurance Sector
  31. Marathe Committee: Recommendation For Urban Co-operative Banks
  32. Mashelkar Committee 2002 : Auto Fuel Policy
  33. Mckinsey Report: Merger Of 7 Associate Banks With SBI
  34. Meera Seth Committee: Development Of Handlooms
  35. Narismhan Committee: Banking Reforms
  36. NN Vohra Committee : Relations (Nexus) Of Politicians With Criminals
  37. Parekh Committee : Infrastructure Financing
  38. Percy Mistry Committee: Making Mumbai An International Financial Center
  39. Prasad Panel : International Trade And Services
  40. R V Gupta Committee : Small Savings
  41. Raja Chelliah Committee: Tax Reforms
  42. Rekhi Committee : Indirect Taxes
  43. RV Gupta Committee : Agricultural Credit
  44. S P Talwar Committee: Restructuring Of Weak Public Sector Bank
  45. S Tendulkar Committee: Redefining Poverty Line And Its Calculation Formula
  46. Sapta Rishi Committee (July 2002) : Development Of Domestic Tea Industry
  47. Shah Committee : Reforms Relating To Non Banking Financial Companies (NFBC)
  48. SL Kapoor Committee : Credit & Flow Problems Of Ssis
  49. SN Verma Committee (1999) : Restructuring The Commercial Banks
  50. Tandon Committee : System Of WORKING CAPITAL Financing By Banks
  51. Tarapore Committee: Report On Capital Account Convertibility
  52. Udesh Kohli Committee: Analyze Fund Requirement In Power Sector
  53. UK Sharma Committee : NABARD's Role In RRB
  54. Vaghul Committee : Money Market In India
  55. Vasudev Committee: NBFC( Non Banking Finance Corp) Sector Reforms
  56. Y B Reddy Committee :2001 : Review Of Income Tax Rebates
  57. A C Shah Committee:NBFC
  58. A Ghosh Committee:Final Accounts
  59. A Ghosh Committee:Modalities Of Implementation Of New 20 Point Programme
  60. A Ghosh Committee:Frauds & Malpractices In Banks
  61. Abid Hussain Committee:Development Of Capital Markets
  62. Adhyarjuna Committee:Changes In NI Act And Stamp Act
  63. AK Bhuchar Committee:Coordination Between Term Lending Institutions And Commercial Banks
  64. B Eradi Committee:Insolvency And Wind Up Laws
  65. B Sivaraman Committee:Institutional Credit For Agricultural & Rural Development
  66. B Venkatappaiah Committee:All India Rural Credit Review
  67. BD Shah Committee:Stock Lending Scheme
  68. BD Thakar Committee:Job Criteria In Bank Loans (Approach)
  69. Bhagwati Committee:Unemployment
  70. Bhagwati Committee:Public Welfare
  71. Bhave Committee:Share Transfer Reforms
  72. Bhide Committee:Coordination Between Commercial Banks And SFC's
  73. Bhootlingam Committee:Wage, Income & Prices
  74. C Rao Committee:Agricultural Policy
  75. CE Kamath Committee:Multi Agency Approach In Agricultural Finance
  76. Chatalier Committee:Finance To Small Scale Industry
  77. Chesi Committee:Direct Taxes
  78. Cook Committee (On Behalf Of BIS - Under Basel Committee ):Capital Adequacy Of Banks
  79. D R Mehta Committee:Review Progress And Recommend Improvement Measures Of IRDP
  80. Damle Committee:MICR
  81. Dandekar Committee:Regional Imbalances
  82. Dantwala Committee:Estimation Of Employments
  83. Dave Committee:Mutual Funds (Functioning)
  84. Dharia Committee:Public Distribution System
  85. DR Gadgil Committee:Agricultural Finance
  86. Dutta Committee:Industrial Licensing
  87. G Lakshmai Narayan Committee:Extension Of Credit Limits On Basis Of Consortium
  88. G Sundaram Committee:Export Credit
  89. Gadgil Committee (1969):Lead Banking System
  90. Godwala Committee:Rural Finance
  91. Goiporia Committee:Customer Service In Banks
  92. GS Dahotre Committee:Credit Requirements Of Leasing Industry
  93. GS Patel Committee:Carry Forward System On Stock Exchanges
  94. Hathi Committee:Soiled Banknotes
  95. Hazari Committee (1967):Industrial Policy
  96. IT Vaz Committee:Working Capital Finance In Banks
  97. J Reddy Committee:Reforms In Insurance Sector
  98. James Raj Committee:Functioning Of Public Sector Banks
  99. Jankiramanan Committee:Securities Transactions Of Banks & Financial Institutions
  100. JV Shetty Committee:Consortium Advances
  101. K Madhav Das Committee:Urban Cooperative Banks
  102. Kalyansundaram Committee:Introduction Of Factoring Services In India
  103. Kamath Committee:Education Loan Scheme
  104. Karve Committee:Small Scale Industry
  105. KB Chore Committee:To Review The Symbol Of Cash Credit Q
  106. Khanna Committee:Non Performing Assets
  107. Khusrau Committee:Agricultural Credit
  108. KS Krishnaswamy Committee:Role Of Banks In Priority Sector And 20 Point Economic Programme
  109. L K Jha Committee:Indirect Taxes
  110. LC Gupta Committee:Financial Derivatives
  111. Mahadevan Committee:Single Window System
  112. Mahalanobis Committee:Income Distribution
  113. Marathe Committee:Licensing Of New Banks
  114. ML Dantwala Committee:Regional Rural Banks
  115. Mrs. KS Shere Committee:Electronic Fund Transfer
  116. Nadkarni Committee:Improved Procedures For Transactions In PSU Bonds And Units
  117. Nariman Committee:Branch Expansion Programme
  118. Narsimham Committee:Financial System
  119. Omkar Goswami Committee:Industrial Sickness And Corporate Restructuring
  120. P R Nayak Committee:Institutional Credit To SSI Sector
  121. P Selvam Committee:Non Performing Assets Of Banks
  122. PC Luther Committee:Productivity, Operational Efficiency & Profitability Of Banks
  123. PD Ojha Committee:Service Area Approach
  124. Pendarkar Committee:Review The System Of Inspection Of Commercial, RRB And Urban Cooperative Banks
  125. Pillai Committee:Pay Scales Of Bank Officers
  126. PL Tandon Committee:Export Strategy
  127. PR Khanna Committee:Develop Appropriate Supervisory Framework For NBFC
  128. Purshottam Das Committee:Agricultural Finance And Cooperative Societies
  129. R Jilani Banks:Inspection System Of Banks
  130. R S Saria Committee:Agricultural Finance And Cooperative Societies
  131. Raghavan Committee:Competition Law
  132. Raja Chelliah Committee:Tax Reforms
  133. Rajamannar Committee:Centre - State Fiscal Relationships
  134. Rajamannar Committee:Changes In Banking Laws , Bouncing Of Cheques Etc.
  135. Rakesh Mohan Committee:Petro Chemical Sector
  136. Ram Niwas Mirdha Committee (JPC):Securities Scam
  137. Rangrajan Committee:Computerization Of Banking Industry
  138. Rangrajan Committee:Public Sector Disinvestment
  139. Rashid Jilani Committee:Cash Credit System
  140. Ray Committee:Industrial Sickness
  141. RG Saraiya Committee (1972):Banking Commission
  142. RH Khan Committee:Harmonization Of Banks And Ssis
  143. RK Hajare Committee:Differential Interest Rates Scheme
  144. RK Talwar Committee:Customer Service
  145. RK Talwar Committee:Enactment Having A Bearing On Agro Landings By Commercial Banks
  146. RN Malhotra Committee:Reforms In Insurance Sector
  147. RN Mirdha Committee:Cooperative Societies
  148. RV Gupta Committee:Agricultural Credit Delivery
  149. S Padmanabhan Committee:Onsite Supervision Function Of Banks
  150. S Padmanabhan Committee:Inspection Of Banks (By RBI)
  151. Samal Committee:Rural Credit
  152. SC Choksi Committee:Direct Tax Law
  153. Shankar Lal Gauri Committee:Agricultural Marketing
  154. SK Kalia Committee:Role Of NGO And SHG In Credit
  155. SL Kapoor Committee:Institutional Credit To SSI
  156. Sodhani Committee:Foreign Exchange Markets In NRI Investment In India
  157. SS Kohli Committee:Rehabilitation Of Sick Industrial Units
  158. SS Kohli Committee:Rationalization Of Staff Strength In Banks
  159. SS Kohli Committee:Willful Defaulters
  160. SS Nadkarni Committee:Trading In Public Sector Banks
  161. SS Tarapore Committee:Capital Account Convertibility
  162. Sukhmoy Chakravarty Committee:To Review The Working Of Monetary System
  163. Tambe Committee:Term Loans To SSI
  164. Tandon Committee:Follow Up Of Bank Credit
  165. Tandon Committee:Industrial Sickness
  166. Thakkar Committee:Credit Schemes To Self Employed
  167. Thingalaya Committee:Restructuring Of RRB
  168. Tiwari Committee:Rehabilitation Of Sick Industrial Undertakings
  169. UK Sharma Committee:Lead Bank Scheme (Review)
  170. Usha Thorat Panel: Financial Inclusion
  171. Vaghul Committee:Mutual Fund Scheme
  172. Varshney Committee:Revised Methods For Loans (>2 Lakhs)
  173. Venketaiya Committee:Review Of Rural Financing System
  174. Vipin Malik Committee:Consolidated Accounting By Banks
  175. VT Dehejia Committee:To Study Credit Needs Of Industry And Trade Likely To Be Inflated
  176. Vyas Committee:Rural Credit
  177. Wanchoo Committee:Direct Taxes
  178. WS Saraf Committee:Technology Issues In Banking Industry
  179. Y H Malegam Committee:Disclosure Norms For Public Issues
  180. YV Reddy Committee:Reforms In Small Savings

Some Recent Working Groups & Committees by RBI & Their Focus Area:

(Name of Chairmen is given)

  1. Working Group on Benchmark Prime Lending Rate (BPLR): Deepak Mohanty
  2. Working Group on Surveys: Deepak Mohanty
  3. High Level Committee to Review Lead Bank Scheme: Usha Thorat
  4. Working Group to Review the Business Correspondent Model: P Vijaya Bhaskar Rao
  5. High Level Group on Systems and Procedures for Currency Distribution: Usha Thorat
  6. G20 Working Group on Enhancing Sound Regulation and Strengthening Transparency: Dr. Rakesh Mohan and Mr. Tiff Macklem
  7. Committee on Financial Sector Assessment: Dr. Rakesh Mohan
  8. High Level Committee on Estimation of Savings and Investment: Dr. C. Rangarajan
  9. Committee on the Global Financial System (CGFS) on Capital Flows and Emerging Market Economies: Dr. Rakesh Mohan
  10. Task Force For Diamond Sector: A K Bera
  11. Technical Advisory Group on Development of Housing Start-Up Index in India: Prof. Amitabh Kundu
  12. Working Group on Defraying Cost of ICT Solutions for RRBs: Shri G. Padmanabhan
  13. Working Group on IT support for Urban Cooperative Banks: R Gandhi
  14. Working Group on Technology Upgradation of Regional Rural Banks: Shri G. Srinivasan
  15. Interest Rate Futures: Shri V.K. Sharma
  16. Internal Working Group to Study the Recommendations of the NCEUS Report: KUB Rao
  17. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in the Union Territory of Lakshadweep: S. Ramaswamy
  18. Working Group on Rehabilitation of Sick SMEs: Dr. K. C. Chakrabarty
  19. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services In Jharkhand: V.S.Das
  20. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in Himachal Pradesh: Dr. J. Sadakkadulla
  21. Internal Technical Group on Seasonal Movements in Inflation: Dr. Balvant Singh
  22. Working Group to Examine the Procedures and Processes of Agricultural Loans: C P Swarankar
  23. Task Force on Empowering RRB Boards for Operational EfficiencyDr. K.G. Karmakar
  24. Technical Group Set up to Review Legislations on Money Lending: Shri.S. C. Gupta
  25. Working Group To Suggest Measures To Assist Distressed Farmers: Shri. S. S. Johl
  26. Technical Group on Statistics for International Trade in Banking Services: Shri K.S.R.Rao
  27. Technical Advisory Group On Development Of Leading Economic Indicators For Indian EconomyDr. R B Barman
  28. Working Group on Savings for the Eleventh Five Year Plan (2007-08 to 2011-12): Dr.Rakesh Mohan
  29. Working Group on Compilation of State Government Liabilities: Dr. N.D. Jadhav
  30. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in Uttaranchal: V.S. Das
  31. Working Group on Cost of NRI Remittances: P. K. Pain
  32. Working group to formulate a scheme for Ensuring Reasonableness of Bank Charges: N. Sadasivam
  33. Committee on Fuller Capital Account Convertibility: S.S.Tarapore
  34. Committee on Financial Sector Plan for North Eastern Region: Smt. Usha Thorat
  35. Survey on Impact of Trade Related Measures on Transaction Costs of Exports: Balwant Singh
  36. Advisory Committee on Ways and Means Advances to State Governments: M.P.Bezbaruah
  37. Need and Use Behavior for Small Denomination Coins: Sanal Kumar Velayudhan
  38. Debt Sustainability at State Level in India: Indira Rajaraman, Shashank Bhide and R.K.Pattnaik
  39. Internal Group to Examine Issues Relating to Rural Credit and Microfinance: Shri H.R.Khan
  40. Working Group to Review Export Credit: Shri Anand Sinha
  41. Internal Working Group on RRBs: Shri A V Sardesai
  42. Working Group on Warehouse Receipts and Commodity Futures: Shri Prashant Saran
  43. Internal Group to Review Guidelines on Credit Flow to SME Sector: Shri C.S.Murthy
  44. Working Group on Regulatory Mechanism for Cards Shri R.Gandhi
  45. Group on Model Fiscal Responsibility Legislation at State Level: Shri H R Khan
  46. Task Force on Revival of Cooperative Credit Institutions: Prof.A.Vaidyanathan
  47. Special Group for Formulation of Debt Restructuring Mechanism for Medium Enterprises: Shri G.Srinivasan
  48. Working Group on Screen Based Trading In Government Securities: Dr.R.H.Patil
  49. Expert Group on Internet Deployment of Central Database Management System (CDBMS): Prof.A.Vaidyanathan
  50. Report on Monitoring of Financial Conglomerates: Smt.Shyamala Gopinath
  51. Working Group on Development Financial Institutions: Shri N. Sadasivan
  52. Advisory Committee to Advise on the Administered Interest Rates and Rationalisation of Saving Instruments: Dr.Rakesh Mohan
  53. Advisory Committee on Flow of Credit to Agriculture: Prof.V.S.Vyas
  54. Working Group on Flow of Credit to SSI Sector: Dr.A.S.Ganguly
  55. Group to Study the Pension Liabilities of the State Governments: B. K. Bhattacharya
  56. Rupee Interest Rate Derivatives: Shri G. Padmanabhan
  57. Working Group on Instruments of Sterilisation: Smt. Usha Thorat
  58. Working Group on Information on State Government Guaranteed Advances and Bonds: Shri.G.Padmanabhan
  59. Working Group on Cheque Truncation and E-cheques: Dr.Barman, ED
  60. Working Group on Introduction of Credit Derivatives in India: Shri B. Mahapatra
  61. Group to Assess the Fiscal Risk of State Government Guarantees: Smt. Usha Thorat
  62. Advisory Committee on Ways and Means Advances to State Governments: Shri C.Ramachandran
  63. Working Group on Rupee Derivatives: Shri Jaspal Bindra
  64. Committee on Computer Audit: Shri A.L. Narasimhan
  65. Committee on Payment Systems: Dr R H Patil
  66. Review Group on The Working of The Local Area Bank SchemeShri G.Ramachandran
  67. Technical Group on Statistics of International Trade in Services: Shri Deepak Mohanty
  68. Working Group for Suggesting Operational and Prudential Guidelines on STRIPS (Separately Traded Registered Interest and Principal of Securities): Shri M.R.Ramesh
  69. Working Group on Electronic Money: Mr.Zarir J. Cama
  70. Working Group on Economic Indicators Dr. R.B. Barman
  71. Working Group to Examine the Role of Credit Information Bureaus in Collection and Dissemination of Information on Suit-filed Accounts and Defaulters: Shri S.R. Iyer
  72. Information systems audit policy for the banking and financial sector: Dr. R.B.Burman
  73. Working Group on Consolidated Accounting and Other Quantitative Methods to Facilitate Consolidated Supervision: Shri Vipin Malik
  74. Expert Committee to Review the System of Administered Interest Rates and Other Related Issues: Dr.Y.V. Reddy
  75. Inter-Departmental Group to study the Rationalisation of Current account Facility with Reserve Bank of India: Shri K.W. Korgaonkar
  76. The Expert Committee on Legal Aspects of Bank Frauds: Dr.N.L. Mitra
  77. The Standing Committee on International Financial Standards and Codes
    Standing Committee on International Financial Standards and Codes: Dr. Y.V.Reddy
  78. Technical Group on Market Integrity: Shri C.R. Muralidharan
  79. Technical Group on Phasing Out of Non-banks from Call/Notice Money Market (March 2001): Dr.Y.V.Reddy
  80. Core Group on Voluntary Disclosure Norms for State Governments: Dr.Y.V.Reddy
  81. Task Force to Study the Cooperative Credit System and Suggest Measures for its Strengthening: Shri Jagdish Kapoor
  82. Internal Group to Review the Guidelines Relating to Commercial Paper: Dr.Y.V.Reddy
  83. High Power Committee on Urban Cooperative Banks: Shri Madhav Rao
  84. Working Group for setting up Credit Information Bureau in India: Shri N.H.Siddiqui
  85. Committee for Redesigning of Financial Statements of Non-Banking Financial Companies: Shri V.S.N. Murthy
  86. Working Group on Restructuring Weak Public Sector Banks: Shri M.S.Verma
    Working Group for Working Out Modalities on Dissemination of Information in Electronic Form: Shri Y.S.P. Thorat and Shri C.R. Gopalasundaram
  87. Committee on Technology Upgradation in the Banking Sector: Dr A.Vasudevan ]
  88. Working Group of EURO: Shri V.Subrahmanyam
  89. New Monetary Aggregates: Dr. Y.V. Reddy
  90. Committee on Capital Account Convertibility: Shri S.S.Tarapore

Tuesday, November 23, 2010


1. ‘Charak’ was the famous court Physician of—
(A) Harsha
(B) Chandragupta Maurya
(C) Ashoka
(D) Kanishka
Ans : (D)

2. Who was the greatest Bhakti poet of Maharashtra ?
(A) Ramdas
(B) Tukaram
(C) Namdeva
(D) Eknath
Ans : (C)

3. The foreign traveller who visited India during the Mughal period and who left us an expert’s description of the Peacock Throne was—
(A) Geronimo Verroneo
(B) ‘Omrah’ Danishmand Khan
(C) Travernier
(D) Francisco Palsaert
Ans : (C)

4. Who founded the Home Rule League in Calcutta in 1916 A.D. ?
(A) Bipin Chandra Pal
(B) Arvind Ghosh
(C) Lokmanya Tilak
(D) Mrs. Annie Besant
Ans : (D)

5. The dead body of Babur by his own choice lies buried in—
(A) Agra
(B) Farghana
(C) Samarqand
(D) Kabul
Ans : (D)

6. The Government of India Act, 1919 is known as—
(A) Morley—Minto Reforms
(B) Montagu—Chelmsford Reforms
(C) Regulating Act
(D) Pitts India Act
Ans : (B)

7. Who is called the ‘Father of the Indian National Congress’ ?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) A.O. Hume
(C) Lokmanya Tilak
(D) Surendranath Banerjee
Ans : (B)

8. ‘Ashtangika Marg’ the path for the elimination of human misery, was propounded by—
(A) Mahavira
(B) Gautam Buddha
(C) Adi Shankaracharya
(D) Kabir
Ans : (B)

9. The number system ‘Zero’ was invented by—
(A) Ramanujam
(B) Aryabhatta
(C) Patanjali
(D) An unknown person
Ans : (B)

10. Mahatma Gandhi owed his inspiration for civil disobedience and non-payment of taxes to—
(A) Thoreau
(B) Leo Tolstoy
(C) John Ruskin
(D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
Ans : (B)

11. Satyashodhak Samaj was formed by—
(A) Raja Rammohan Roy
(B) Shri Narayana Guru
(C) Jotirao Govindrao Phule
(D) Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar
Ans : (C)

12. Partition of Bengal was done by—
(A) Lord Dalhousie
(B) Lord Curzon
(C) Lord Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Ripon
Ans : (B)

13. National song ‘Vande Mataram’ was composed by—
(A) Rabindra Nath Tagore
(B) Ram Prasad Bismil
(C) Sarojini Naidu
(D) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
Ans : (D)

14. Ghoomar is a dance form from—
(A) Jammu and Kashmir
(B) Punjab
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Rajasthan
Ans : (D)

15. The words ‘Satyameva Jayate’ inscribed below the base plate of the emblem of India are taken from—
(A) Ramayana
(B) Mundak Upanishad
(C) Rigveda
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

16. Who among the following established the Central Hindu College at Benaras, in 1898 which later formed the nucleus of the Benaras Hindu University ?
(A) Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya
(B) Lord Dufferin
(C) Annie Besant
(D) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar
Ans : (A)

17. Which one of the following is not correctly matched ?
(A) Pandit Krishan Maharaj : Tabla
(B) Pandit Birju Maharaj : Sarod
(C) Ustad Bismillah Khan : Shehnai
(D) Ustad Vilayat Khan : Sitar
Ans : (B)

18. Under whose patronage was the Khandariya Mahadeo Temple at Khajuraho built ?
(A) Solankis
(B) Rashtrakutas
(C) Tomaras
(D) Chandellas
Ans : (D)

19. Who among the following Mughal rulers granted the English Company Diwani over Bengal, Bihar and Orissa by Treaty of Allahabad ?
(A) Ahmad Shah
(B) Alamgir II
(C) Shah Alam II
(D) Akbar Shah II
Ans : (C)

20. During the Indian freedom struggle, what accusation was made against Master Amir Chand, Awadh Bihari, Bal Mukund and Basant Kumar Biswas ?
(A) Assassination of the Commissioner of Poona
(B) Throwing a bomb on ‘Viceroy’s procession in Delhi
(C) Attempt to shoot the Governor of Punjab
(D) Looting an armoury in Bengal
Ans : (B)


1. Which among the following is referred to as the Montague Chelmsford Reforms ?
(A) Indian Council, 1909
(B) Government of India Act, 1919
(C) Rowlatt Act
(D) Government of India Act, 1935
Ans : (B)

2. Who was the Governor General when the Revolt of 1857 started ?
(A) Lord Canning
(B) Lord Cornwallis
(C) Lord Dalhousie
(D) Lord Ellenborough
Ans : (A)

3. Under whose governor-generalship Punjab was annexed by British rulers ?
(A) Lord Bentinck
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Lord Cornwallis
(D) Lord Canning
Ans : (B)

4. In which dance form did Birju Maharaj achieve his eminence ?
(A) Bharatnatyam
(B) Kuchipudi
(C) Kathak
(D) Odissi
Ans : (C)

5. Which of the following domesticated animals were absent in the terracottas of Indus civilization ?
(A) Buffalo
(B) Sheep
(C) Cow
(D) Pig
Ans : (C)

6. Which among the following is the sacred book of the Buddhists ?
(A) Upanishad
(B) Vedas
(C) Tripitaka
(D) Jatakas
Ans : (C)

7. The greatest development in the Kushana period was in the field of—
(A) Religion
(B) Art
(C) Literature
(D) Architecture
Ans : (B)

8. Mughal presence in the Red Fort ceased with the fall of—
(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Muhammad Shah
(C) Shah Alam
(D) Bahadur Shah ‘Zafar’
Ans : (D)

9. Who was the first known Gupta ruler ?
(A) Srigupta
(B) Chandragupta I
(C) Ghatotkacha
(D) Kumaragupta
Ans : (A)

10. Who from the following leaders was not assassinated ?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Liaqat Ali Khan
(C) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(D) Lord Louis Mountbatten
Ans : (C)

11. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Gol Gumbaz : Hyderabad
(B) Tomb of Itmad-ud-daula : Agra
(C) Tomb of Shershah : Sasaram
(D) Tomb of Rani Rupmati : Ahmedabad
Ans : (A)

12. Which one of the following places did Gautam Buddha attain Parinirvana ?
(A) Gaya
(B) Kushinagar
(C) Rajgir
(D) Shravasti
Ans : (B)

13. Who among the following was the contemporary of the famous poet Amir Khusro ?
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Ala-ud-din Khalji
(C) Ibrahim Lodi
(D) Akbar
Ans : (B)

14. Who among the following Delhi Sultans made Agra the capital of his Empire ?
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Feroz Shah Tughlaq
(D) Sikander Lodi
Ans : (D)

15. In Indian history, Lord Macaulay is known for his contribution to which one of the following areas ?
(A) Army
(B) Land revenue
(C) Railways
(D) Education
Ans : (D)

16. At which one of the following congress sessions did Dadabhai Naoroji announce that the Swaraj was the goal of India’s political efforts ?
(A) Karachi Session
(B) Lahore Session
(C) Lucknow Session
(D) Calcutta Session
Ans : (D)

17. Who among the following was not associated with the Indigo Rebellion ?
(A) Harishchandra Mukherjee
(B) Digambar Biswas
(C) Dinabandhu Mitra
(D) Keshab Chandra sen
Ans : (D)

18. Who was the President of the Indian National Congress at the time of partition of India ?
(A) Rajendra Prasad
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) J. B. Kriplani
(D) Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans : (C)

19. Firing in Jallianwala Bag was ordered by—
(A) Lord Simson
(B) Rowlatt
(C) O’Dwyer
(D) Curzon–Wyllie
Ans : (C)

20. The capital of the Mughal Empire was shifted from Agra to Delhi by—
(A) Jahangir
(B) Aurangzeb
(C) Humayun
(D) Shahjahan
Ans : (D)


1. In 1757, Siraj-ud-daula was defeated by—
(A) Canning
(B) Hastings
(C) Clive
(D) Conrwallis
Ans : (C)

2. When Akbar was young his guardian was—
(A) Hemu
(B) Faizi
(C) Abul Fazal
(D) Bairam Khan
Ans : (D)

3. The foundation of Lingraj temple was laid by—
(A) Yayati Keshari
(B) Lalitendu Keshari
(C) Narasimha Dev
(D) Pratap Rudra Dev
Ans : (A)

4. Subhash Chandra Bose set up the provisional Government of Free India in—
(A) Burma
(B) Singapore
(C) Thailand
(D) Indonesia
Ans : (B)

5. The World’s first drainage system was built by the people of—
(A) Egyptian Civilization
(B) Indus Valley Civilization
(C) Chinese Civilisation
(D) Mesopotamiam Civilization
Ans : (B)

6. Which of the following was the capital of the Chola Kings ?
(A) Vanchi
(B) Tanjore
(C) Madurai
(D) Trichirapally
Ans : (B)

7. The most significant Act which declared that the sovereignty of the British Empire in India was in the hands of the British Crown was—
(A) The Company’s Charter Act of 1833
(B) The Company’s Charter Act of 1853
(C) The Indian Council Act of 1861
(D) The Indian Council Act of 1892
Ans : (A)

8. The Indian National Congress was formed during the Governor Generalship of—
(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord William Bentinck
(C) Lord Dufferin
(D) Lord Curzon
Ans : (C)

9. To take care of the conquered lands, Mohammad Ghori left behind his trusted General—
(A) Nasiruddin
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Qutubuddin Aibak
(D) Malik Kafur
Ans : (C)

10. The famous city of Bhopal was founded by the Rajput ruler—
(A) Prithviraj Chauhan
(B) Dharmapala
(C) Raja Bhola
(D) Jaichand
Ans : (C)

11. Who among the following was the wife of emperor Ashoka who influenced him ?
(A) Chandalika
(B) Charulata
(C) Gautami
(D) Karuwaki
Ans : (D)

12. Chand Bibi, the famous Muslim ruler, belonged to which of the following kingdoms ?
(A) Bijapur
(B) Golconda
(C) Ahmednagar
(D) Berar
Ans : (C)

13. The famous Kailasa temple cut out of the solid rock at Ellora was built under the patronage of the—
(A) Cholas
(B) Kadambas
(C) Pallavas
(D) Rashtrakutas
Ans : (D)

14. The temple which is called the “Khajuraho of Assam” is—
(A) Kamakhya
(B) Tirupati Balaji
(C) Madankamdeva
(D) Umananda
Ans : (C)

15. The first battle of Panipat was fought between—
(A) Humayun and Shershah
(B) Rana Sanga and Babur
(C) Akbar and Hemu
(D) Ibrahim Lodhi and Babur
Ans : (D)

16. Ras Leela, Yaosang, Lai Haraoba are the festivals of—
(A) Assamese people
(B) Karbi people
(C) Manipuri people
(D) Bodo people
Ans : (C)

17. The pioneer of Indian Renaissance was—
(A) Swami Vivekananda
(B) Swami Dayananda Saraswati
(C) Dadabhai Nauroji
(D) Raja Rammohan Roy
Ans : (D)

18. The famous ‘Satriya dance’ of Assam got national recognition in the year—
(A) 1999
(B) 2000
(C) 2001
(D) 1998
Ans : (C)

19. Which of the following is the most important statement which shows the real greatness of Akbar as a ruler ?
(A) He tried to encourage inter-religious marriages
(B) He set up a revenue system based on average crop estimates
(C) He established Din-i-illahi incorporating the principles of many religions
(D) He tried to unite India into a single nation
Ans : (D)

20. Which of the following has been the field of activity of Pt. Bhimsen Joshi ?
(A) Literature
(B) Classical music (Vocal)
(C) Education
(D) Journalism
Ans : (B)


1. Which among the following is a martial dance ?
(A) Kathakali
(B) Bamboo dance of Meghalaya
(C) Chhau of Mayurbhanj
(D) Bhangra of Punjab
Ans : (C)

2. Where did the dance form ‘Mohini Attam’ develop ?
(A) Manipur
(B) Kerala
(C) Karnataka
(D) Tamil Nadu
Ans : (B)

3. Kabir was a pupil of which personality ?
(A) Vallabhacharya
(B) Ramanand
(C) Chaitanya
(D) Madhvacharya
Ans : (B)

4. India and Pakistan were partitioned under which of the following plans of the British colonial government ?
(A) Mountbatten Plan
(B) Cripps Plan
(C) Chelmsford Plan
(D) Wavell Plan
Ans : (A)

5. With which of the following religions are monastries, temples and stupas associated ?
(A) Buddhism
(B) Jainism
(C) Hinduism
(D) Christianity
Ans : (A)

6. Which of the following works of historical significance was composed by Kautilya ?
(A) Arthasastra
(B) Darshanshastra
(C) Samajsastra
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

7. Which of the following musical instruments is a wind instrument ?
(A) Sitar
(B) Shehnai
(C) Santoor
(D) Veena
Ans : (B)

8. Which of the following is a fundamental tenet of Buddhism ?
(A) Right conduct
(B) Idol worship
(C) Belief in one God
(D) Right knowledge
Ans : (A)

9. Two principal monuments of Ala-ud-din Khilji’s reign the Jamaat Khana Masjid and Alai–Darwaja were constructed at—
(A) Hyderabad
(B) Mysore
(C) Delhi
(D) Agra
Ans : (C)

10. Which of the following materials was mainly used in the manufacture of Harappan seals ?
(A) Teeracotta
(B) Bronze
(C) Copper
(D) Iron
Ans : (A)

11. Which type of ancient script did the Harappans use ?
(A) Pictographic
(B) Linear
(C) Hieroglyphic
(D) Symbolic
Ans : (A)

12. In which state is the ‘Modhera’ sun Temple located ?
(A) Gujarat
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (D)

13. At which of the following places, the Buddhist council was not held ?
(A) Vaishali
(B) Pataliputra
(C) Rajagriha
(D) Kannauj
Ans : (D)

14. Who among the following has composed the song ‘Ay Mere Watan Ke Logon’ ?
(A) Jai Dev
(B) Anil Biswas
(C) C. Ramchandra
(D) Madan Mohan
Ans : (C)

15. Who was the founder of sultanate of Gujarat ?
(A) Ahmad Shah
(B) Muhammad Shah
(C) Dilawar Khan
(D) Zafar Khan
Ans : (D)

16. The ‘Ajivikas’ were a—
(A) Sect contemporary to the Mahavira
(B) Breakaway branch of the Buddhists
(C) Sect founded by Charvaka
(D) Sect founded by Shankaracharya
Ans : (A)

17. The Indian Universities were first founded during the time of—
(A) Macaulay
(B) Warren Hastings
(C) Lord Canning
(D) Lord William Bentinck
Ans : (C)

18. The most important sufi shrine in India is located at—
(A) Pandua
(B) Bidar
(C) Ajmer
(D) Shahjahanabad
Ans : (C)

19. Which of the following is associated with Sufi Saints ?
(A) Tripitaka
(B) Dakhma
(C) Khanqah
(D) Synagogue
Ans : (C)

20. Which of the following treaties brought an end to the independent existence of Peshwa Baji Rao II ?
(A) The Treaty of Purandhar
(B) Convention of Wadgaon
(C) Treaty of Bassein
(D) Treaty of Salbai
Ans : (C)


1. Which Indian statesman used these, magic words, “Long years ago we made a tryst with destiny, and now the time comes when we shall redeem our pledge……” ?
(A) Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi
(B) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(C) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans : (D)

2. The organic relationship between the ancient culture of the Indus Valley and Hinduism of today is proved by the worship of—
(A) Pashupati, Indra and the Mother Goddess
(B) Stone, trees and animals
(C) Vishnu and Lakshmi
(D) Siva and Sakti
Ans : (B)

3. The Muslim League advocated a separate Muslim State—
(A) At its birth in 1906
(B) During the Khilafat Movement
(C) In 1930, when it opposed the Civil Disobedience Movement
(D) At the Lahore Session of 1940
Ans : (D)

4. Ranthambhor was—
(A) A Mughal Palace
(B) A Rajput fort
(C) Capital of the Khaljis
(D) A Buddhist pilgrimage centre
Ans : (B)

5. Satyagraha finds expression in—
(A) Sudden Outbursts of Violence
(B) Armed Conflicts
(C) Non-Cooperation
(D) Communal riots
Ans : (C)

6. ‘Quwwat-ul-Islam’ Mosque was built by—
(A) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
(B) Alauddin Khilji
(C) Iltutmish
(D) Mohammad Adilshah
Ans : (A)

7. The Pallavas ruled from—
(A) Kanchipuram
(B) Madurai
(C) Tanjore
(D) Tiruchendur
Ans : (A)

8. Krishnadevaraya maintained friendly relations with the—
(A) French
(B) British
(C) Portuguese
(D) Dutch
Ans : (C)

9. The guerilla warfare was pioneered by—
(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Akbar
(C) Shivaji
(D) Balaji Rao
Ans : (C)

10. Panini was a famous scholar of—
(A) Language and grammar
(B) Ayurveda
(C) Astronomy
(D) Biology
Ans : (A)

11. The Gandhara school of sculpture was a blend of—
(A) Indian and Greek styles
(B) Indian and Persian styles
(C) Purely Indian in origin
(D) Indian and South East Asian style
Ans : (A)

12. Which one of the following languages is used in Tripura ?
(A) Hindi
(B) Mizo
(C) Khasi
(D) Bengali
Ans : (D)

13. Who composed the State Anthem of Assam ?
(A) Lakshminath Bezbaruah
(B) Gopinath Bordoloi
(C) Bhupen Hazarika
(D) Shankar Dev
Ans : (A)

14. What was the original name of the ‘Shaheed Minar’ in Kolkata ?
(A) Victoria Memorial
(B) Ochtorloney Memorial
(C) Hastings Square
(D) Chouranghee
Ans : (B)

15. The East India Company was formed in—
(A) 1600
(B) 1601
(C) 1623
(D) 1595
Ans : (A)

16. Which of the following sites/monuments in India is not on the UNESCO’s list of World Cultural Heritager ?
(A) Tirupathi-Tirumala Temples
(B) Agra Fort
(C) Humayun’s Tomb at Delhi
(D) Keoladeo National Park
Ans : (A)

17. The city of Dhillika (Delhi) was founded by—
(A) Chauhans
(B) Tomaras
(C) Pawaras
(D) Pratiharas
Ans : (B)

18. Prince Elara conquered Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) in the 2nd Century BC. To which Dynasty of the Dravidian rulers did he belong ?
(A) Chera
(B) Chola
(C) Pandya
(D) Pallava
Ans : (B)

19. Which among the following is a folk dance of India ?
(A) Manipuri
(B) Garba
(C) Kathakali
(D) Mohiniattam
Ans : (B)

20. Indian Classical Dance has been popularised abroad by—
(A) Malaika Arora
(B) Gopi Krishna
(C) Uday Shankar
(D) Yamini Krishnamurthy
Ans : (C)


1. The oldest form of composition of the Hindustani Vocal Music is—
(A) Ghazal
(B) Dhrupad
(C) Thumri
(D) Khayal
Ans : (D)

2. Frontier Gandhi was the nickname of—
(A) Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
(B) Vinoba Bhave
(C) None of these
(D) Mahatma Gandhi
Ans : (A)

3. Who founded the Indian National Congress ?
(A) A. O. Hume
(B) Sardar Patel
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) W.C. Bannerjee
Ans : (A)

4. The Revolt of 1857 was—
(A) A British conspiracy
(B) A revolt by rulers and landlords
(C) The first war of independence
(D) A sepoy mutiny
Ans : (D)

5. Which one of the following Indian languages does not have a Dravidian Origin ?
(A) Kannada
(B) Marathi
(C) Malayalam
(D) Telugu
Ans : (B)

6. Which of the following is a popular festival of Assam ?
(A) Durgapuja
(B) Bihu
(C) Onam
(D) Baisakhi
Ans : (B)

7. Who among the following was the exponent of Visistadvaita philosophy ?
(A) Vallabhacharya
(B) Sankaracharya
(C) Ramanujacharya
(D) Madhvacharya
Ans : (C)

8. Which of the following powers did not fight for the Tungabhadra Doab ?
(A) Pallavas and Chalukyas
(B) Cholas and later Chalukyas of Kalyana
(C) Golconda and Ahmadnagar Sultanates
(D) Vijaynagar and Bahmani Kingdoms
Ans : (C)

9. Where was the first university in modern India founded ?
(A) Bombay
(B) Calcutta
(C) Lahore
(D) Madras
Ans : (B)

10. Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the invasions of north-west India after the fall of the Mauryas ?
(A) Bactrian Greeks—Parthians—Kushans—Hunas
(B) Bactrian Greeks—Kushans—Parthians—Hunas
(C) Parthians—Bactrian Greeks—Hunas—Kushans
(D) Parthians—Hunas—Bactrian Greeks—Kushans
Ans : (A)

11. Which of the following events made the English East India Company the legitimate masters of the Bengal Subah ?
(A) Battle of Buxar, 1764
(B) Battle of Plassey, 1757
(C) Farrukh Siyar’s Farman, 1717
(D) Ibrahim Khan’s Farman, 1690
Ans : (C)

12. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Janjira Fort : Maharashtra
(B) Asirgarh Fort : Madhya Pradesh
(C) Daulatabad Fort : Rajasthan
(D) Gingee Fort : Tamil Nadu
Ans : (C)

13. Our National song has been taken from :
(A) The essay ‘Bharat Vidhata’ written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya
(B) The magazine ‘Tatva Bodhini’ edited by Nobel laureate Rabindranath Tagore
(C) The novel ‘Durgesh Nandini’ written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
(D) The novel ‘Anand Math’ written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
Ans : (D)

14. Who designed the National Flag of independent India ?
(A) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(B) Rabindranath Tagore
(C) Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Pingley Venkayya
Ans : (D)

15. Who is believed to have composed the treatise ‘Nratya Shastra’ ?
(A) Brihannala
(B) Menaka
(C) Bharata
(D) Rambha
Ans : (C)

16. Who is considered as the greatest of all the Vijayanagar rulers ?
(A) Krishnadeva Raya
(B) Vira Narasimha
(C) Sadasiva Raya
(D) Rama Raya
Ans : (A)

17. Which was the only Indus site with an artificial brick dockyard ?
(A) Lothal
(B) Kalibangan
(C) Harappa
(D) Mohenjo-Daro
Ans : (A)

18. Nalanda University was a great centre of learning, especially in—
(A) Buddhism
(B) Jainism
(C) Vaishnavism
(D) Tantra
Ans : (A)

19. ‘Lakh Baksh’ was a title given to the ruler—
(A) Iltutmish
(B) Balban
(C) Raziya
(D) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
Ans : (D)

20. The Rathas of Mahabalipuram was built during the reign of the—
(A) Palas
(B) Cholas
(C) Rashtrakutas
(D) Pallavas
Ans : (D)

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Biodiversity hotspots of INDIA

A biodiversity hotspot is a biogeographic region with a significant reservoir of biodiversity that is under threat from humans.
The concept of biodiversity hotspots was originated by Norman Myers in two articles in “The Environmentalist” (1988 & 1990), revised after thorough analysis by Myers and others in “Hotspots: Earth’s Biologically Richest and Most Endangered Terrestrial Ecoregions”.
To qualify as a biodiversity hotspot on Myers 2000 edition of the hotspot-map, a region must meet two strict criteria: it must contain at least 0.5% or 1,500 species of vascular plants as endemics, and it has to have lost at least 70% of its primary vegetation.Around the world, at least 25 areas qualify under this definition, with nine others possible candidates. These sites support nearly 60% of the world's plant, bird, mammal, reptile, and amphibian species, with a very high share of endemic species.

The Western Ghats of southwestern India and the highlands of southwestern Sri Lanka, separated by 400 kilometers, are strikingly similar in their geology, climate and evolutionary history. The Western Ghats, known locally as the Sahyadri Hills, are formed by the Malabar Plains and the chain of mountains running parallel to India's western coast, about 30 to 50 kilometers inland. They cover an area of about 160,000 km² and stretch for 1,600 kilometers from the country's southern tip to Gujarat in the north, interrupted only by the 30 kilometers Palghat Gap.

Sri Lanka is a continental island separated from southern India by the 20-meter-deep Palk Strait. The island, some 67,654 km² in size, has been repeatedly connected with India between successive interglacials, most recently until about 7,000 years ago by a land bridge up to about 140 kilometers wide.

The Western Ghats mediates the rainfall regime of peninsular India by intercepting the southwestern monsoon winds. The western slopes of the mountains experience heavy annual rainfall (with 80 percent of it falling during the southwest monsoon from June to September), while the eastern slopes are drier; rainfall also decreases from south to north. Dozens of rivers originate in these mountains, including the peninsula’s three major eastward-flowing rivers. Thus, they are important sources of drinking water, irrigation, and power. The wide variation of rainfall patterns in the Western Ghats, coupled with the region’s complex geography, produces a great variety of vegetation types. These include scrub forests in the low-lying rainshadow areas and the plains, deciduous and tropical rainforests up to about 1,500 meters, and a unique mosaic of montane forests and rolling grasslands above 1,500 meters.

Precipitation across Sri Lanka is dependent on monsoonal winds, resulting in much of the island experiencing relatively low rainfall (less than 2,000 millimeters per year), except for the south-western “wet zone” quarter, where precipitation ranges to as much as 5,000 millimeters per year. While dry evergreen forests occupy almost the entirety of the “dry zone,” dipterocarp-dominated rainforests dominate the lowlands of the wet zone, and some 220 km² of tropical montane cloud forest still persist in the central hills, which rise to a maximum altitude of 2,524 meters.

Stretching in an arc over 3,000 kilometers of northern Pakistan, Nepal, Bhutan and the northwestern and northeastern states of India, the Himalaya hotspot includes all of the world’s mountain peaks higher than 8,000 meters. This includes the world’s highest mountain, Sagarmatha (Mt. Everest) as well as several of the world’s deepest river gorges.
This immense mountain range, which covers nearly 750,000 km², has been divided into two regions: the Eastern Himalaya, which covers parts of Nepal, Bhutan, the northeast Indian states of West Bengal, Sikkim, Assam, and Arunachal Pradesh, southeast Tibet (China), and northern Myanmar; and the Western Himalaya, covering the Kumaon-Garhwal, northwest Kashmir, and northern Pakistan. While these divisions are largely artificial, the deep defile carved by the antecedent Kali Gandaki River between the Annapurna and Dhaulagiri mountains has been an effective dispersal barrier to many species.
The abrupt rise of the Himalayan Mountains from less than 500 meters to more than 8,000 meters results in a diversity of ecosystems that range, in only a couple of hundred kilometers, from alluvial grasslands (among the tallest in the world) and subtropical broadleaf forests along the foothills to temperate broadleaf forests in the mid hills, mixed conifer and conifer forests in the higher hills, and alpine meadows above the treeline