Saturday, October 3, 2015

Uttar Pradesh P.C.S (Mains) Exam., 2015 General Studies (Paper-I) Solved Paper (Exam Held on 29-06-2015)

1. Which one of the following countries ranked first in the environmental democracy index developed by WRA in 2015 ? 
(A) Colombia (B) Latvia (C) Lithuania (D) Hungary (Ans : C)

2. Which one of the following is the first state to issue Soil Health Card to farmers ? 
(A) Rajasthan (B) Punjab (C) Haryana (D) Maharashtra (Ans : B)

3. In which of the following cities did ICICI open its first branch of China? 
(A) Shenzen (B) Beijing (C) Shanghai (D) Guangzhou (Ans : C)

4. Who won the Rome Master's (2015) women's singles title? 
(A) Carla Suarez Navarro (B) Maria Sharapova 
(C) Serena Williams (D) D. Gavrilova (Ans : B)

5. The world's first referendum on same sex marriage was held in– 
(A) Scotland (B) Ireland (C) England (D) U.S.A. (Ans : B)

6. The book 'The Lives of Others' has been written by– 
(A) Arvind Adiga (B) Shayantani Ghose 
(C) Amitav Ghose (D) Neel Mukherjee (Ans : D)

7. Who amongst the following is the first woman, of Asian origin to be elected as a Mayor in U. K. ? 
(A) Vanita Agrawal (B) Shakila Kasu 
(C) Violet Robinson (D) Harbhajan Kaur Dheer (Ans : D)

8. Who amongst the following has been given the Yash Bharti Award 2014-15 by U.P. Government for women's wrestling? 
(A) Shital Tomar (B) Gargi Yadav (C) Alka Tomar (D) Poonam Yadav (Ans : C)

9. Who among the following has been appointed as the Director General of DRDO in May 2015 ? 
(A) G. S. Reddy (B) Arvind Subramaniam 
(C) Selvin Christopher (D) K. N. Shankara (Ans : C)

10. Which of the following states has launched' Aahar Yojana' in April 2015 for provide food at cheap rates to city poor? 
(A) Bihar (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Odisha (Ans : D)

11. Dr. B. R. Ambedkar's 125th birth anniversary will be observed in– 
(A) 2016 (B) 2015 (C) 2020 (D) 2018 (Ans : B)

12. Dadri, Chunar, Churk and Dalla, all have factories producing– 
(A) Cement (B) Sugar (C) Paper (D) Fertilizer (Ans : A)

13. Which 0 f the following has recently been declared as a 'Tiger Reserve' ? 
(A) Balphakram National Park (B) Rajaji National Park 
(C) Betla National Park (D) Kaziranga National Park (Ans : B)

14. Who has written the book 'Gods of Corruption' published recently? 
(A) Promila Shankar (B) Chitra Mudgal (C) Manjulika Gautam (D) Sudha Pai (Ans : A)

15. From which of the following cities has the programme 'Visit India Year in China' started ? 
(A) Shanghai (B) Guangzhon (C) Beijing (D) Xi'an (Ans : C)

16. Indian Grass and Fodder Research Institute is located at– 
(A) Bikaner (B) Jabalpur (C) Bhopal (D) Jhansi (Ans : D)

17. Rainfed Area Development Programme (RADP) was launched by the Department of Agriculture and Cooperation of Government of India in the year– 
(A) 2008-09 (B) 2009-10 (C) 2010-11 (D) 2011-12 (Ans : D)

18. Which of the following has the highest export from India ? 
(A) Agriculture and allied products (B) Engineering goods 
(C) Textiles (D) Chemical and related product (Ans : B)

19. Where is Central Research Institute for Dry-land Agriculture (CRIDA) is located? 
(A) Hyderabad (B) Hissar (C) New Delhi (D) Rajkot (Ans : A)

20. 'Mahi Sugandha' is a variety of– 
(A) Rice (B) Wheat (C) Sunflower (D) Mustard (Ans : A)

21. Which one of the following is a hybrid variety of Basmati rice? 
(A) Pus a RH-10 (B) Pusa Sugandh-3 (C) Pusa Basmati-1 (D) Pusa Sugandh-5 (Ans : A)

22. 'Gunga Varanasi' is a variety of– 
(A) Guava (B) Aonla (C) Mango (D) Muskmelon (Ans : B)

23. The present Director General of ICAR, New Delhi is– 
(A) Dr. R. S. Paroda (B) Dr. S. Ayyappan 
(C) Dr. V. L. Chopra (D) Dr. Mangla Rai (Ans : B)

24. Raj 3077 is a variety of– 
(A) Maize (B) Jowar (C) Rice (D) Wheat (Ans : D)

25. Indian Institute of Pulses Research is located at– 
(A) Kanpur (B) Jabalpur (C) Jaipur (D) Hissar (Ans : A)

26. In which of the following states, the productivity of rice is the highest? 
(A) Punjab (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Haryana (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

27. Rice originated in– 
(A) Europe (B) South-East Asia (C) South America (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

28. The most popular fertilizer for foliar application is– 
(A) Sodium Nitrate (B) Ammonium Chloride (C) Urea (D) DAP (Ans : C)

29. The most suitable crop for green manuring is– 
(A) Potato (B) Sugarcane (C) Sunhemp (D) Gram (Ans : C)

30. During 2011-12 the value of India's external trade was more than– 
(A) 10,200 crore (B) 10,300 crore 
(C) 91,000 crore (D) 1,01,000 crore (Ans : D)

31. Who has written 'The History of Indian Agriculture' ? 
(A) M. S. Swarninathan (B) S. Ayyapan (C) K. B. Thomas (D) M. S. Randhawa (Ans : D)

32. Who has been appointed as the first President of The New Development Bank (BRICS Bank) ? 
(A) Jiji Menon (B) Deepak Parikh (C) K. V. Kamath (D) Chanda Kochar (Ans : C)

33. The World Trade Organization (WTO) is located at– 
(A) New York (B) Geneva (C) Washington (D) London (Ans : B)

34. Which of the following countries has the highest productivity of rice? 
(A) China (B) India (C) Japan (D) Germany (Ans : A)

35. The plan period of Eleventh Five Year Plan was– 
(A) 2004-09 (B) 2005-10 (C) 2006-11 (D) 2007-12 (Ans : D)

36. The first state which adopted the training and visit system of agricultural expansion was– 
(A) Rajasthan (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Punjab (D) Andhra Pradesh (Ans : D)

37. The policy regarding Special Economic Zones (SEZ) was announced in– 
(A) April 2000 (B) April 2001 (C) April 2002 (D) April 2002 (Ans : A)

38. Which of the following wheat varieties has been developed through induced mutation? 
(A) Kalyan Sona (B) Sonara-64 (C) Sharbati Sonara (D) Sonalika (Ans : C)

39. Uttar Pradesh Council of Sugar-cane Research is located at– 
(A) Meerut (B) Kanpur (C) Lucknow (D) Shahjahanpur (Ans : D)

40. National Botanical Research Institute is located at– 
(A) Kanpur (B) Dhampur(C) Rampur (D) Lucknow (Ans : D)

41. As on date, how many women have been the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh? 
(A) 0 (B) 1 (C) 2 (D) 3 (Ans : C)

42. With which one of the following states, Uttar Pradesh does not share its border? 
(A) Rajasthan (B) Punjab (C) Haryana (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

43. The biggest source of irrigation in U.P. is– 
(A) Canal (B) Pond (C) Tubewell (D) Well (Ans : C)

44. The headquarters of Gautam Buddha Nagar district is at– 
(A) Greater Noida (B) Ghaziabad (C) Ramabai Nagar (D) Noida (Ans : A)

45. The first Speaker of U. P. Legislative Assembly was– 
(A) Madan Mohan Verma (B) Purshottam Das Tandon 
(C) Atmaram Govind Kheir (D) Nafisul Hasan (Ans : C)

46. North-Central Zonal Cultural Centre is located at– 
(A) Allahabad (B) Varanasi (C) Agra (D) Lucknow (Ans : A)

47. In which of the following places, Shakambhari Devi Mela is organized? 
(A) Varanasi (B) Vindhyachal (C) Meerut (D) Saharanpur (Ans : D)

48. Alfred Park at Allahabad has been renamed after– 
(A) Bhagat Singh (B) Chandra Shekhar Azad (C) Subhash Chandra Bose (D) Motilal Nehru (Ans : B)

49. The famous Bharatmata Mandir is located at– 
(A) Lucknow (B) Varanasi (C) Allahabad (D) Meerut (Ans : B)

50. Which one of the following classical dance forms is associated with Uttar Pradesh? 
(A) Kathak (B) Bharatnatyam (C) Odisi (D) Kuchipudi (Ans : A)

51. Uttar Pradesh Urdu Akademi was established in the year– 
(A) 1947 (B) 1950 (C) 1962 (D) 1972 (Ans : D)

52. How many Universities in Uttar Pradesh have been named after Dr. B. R. Ambedkar? 
(A) One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four (Ans : B)

53. 'Kalyan' magazine is published from– 
(A) Varanasi (B) Gorakhpur (C) Allahabad (D) Mathura (Ans : B)

54. In which year 'Uttar Pradesh Khadi Gramodyog Board' was estabished ? 
(A) 1950 (B) 1960 (C) 1965 (D) 1970 (Ans : B)

55. The Planetarium, named after Dr. Bhim Rao Ambedkar, is located at– 
(A) Rampur (B) Lucknow (C) Allahabad (D) Gorakhpur (Ans : A)

56. 'The Kisan Bahi Yojana' was introduced in U. P. in the year– 
(A) 2002 (B) 1992 (C) 1982 (D) 1972 (Ans : B)

57. The Institute of Paper Technology is located at– 
(A) Saharanpur (B) Meerut (C) Kanpur (D) Gorakhpur 
(Ans : A)

58. Which of the following has a Science City ? 
(A) Kanpur (B) Allahabad (C) Lucknow (D) Noida (Ans : C)

59. King Kharvela of Kalinga belonged to which dynasty ? 
(A) Chedi (B) Kadamba (C) Haryanka (D) Kalinga (Ans : A)

60. Where did Buddha reside during the last rainy season of his life? 
(A) Shravasti (B) Vaishali (C) Kushinagar (D) Sarnath (Ans : C)

61. The town of Kalpi is situated on the bank of river? 
(A) Ganga (B) Yamuna (C) Narmada (D) Krishna (Ans : B)

62. Ashokaram monastery was situated at– 
(A) Vaishali (B) Patliputra (C) Kausambi (D) Shravasti (Ans : B)

63. How many Tarangas are in Rajtarangini of Kalhana ? 
(A) Eight (B) Nine (C) Ten (D) Eleven (Ans : A)

64. Who was the founder of Pala dynasty ? 
(A) Dharmpala (B) Deopala (C) Gopala (D) Rampala (Ans : C)

65. The Seven Ratha Temple of Mahabalipuram was built by– 
(A) Mahendra Varman (B) Narsimhan Varman 
(C) Parmeshwar Verman (D) Nandi Varman (Ans : B)

66. Sher Shah was buried at– 
(A) Kalinjar (B) Sasaram (C) Jaunpur (D) Patna (Ans : B)

67. Babar assumed the title of 'Pad shah' first at– 
(A) Farghana (B) Kabul (C) Delhi (D) Samarkand (Ans : B)

68. The famous diamond 'Kohinoor' was presented to Shahjahan by– 
(A) Aurangzeb (B) Murad (C) Mir Jumla (D) Abul Hasan Qutbshah (Ans : C)

69. Who among the following translated Ramayana into Persian language? 
(A) Mulla Sheri (B) Abul Fazl (C) Faizi (D) Abdul Qadir Badayuni (Ans : D)

70. Who among the following composed poems with the pen-name 'Gulrukhi' ? 
(A) Firoz Shah Tughlaq (B) Bahlol Lodi (C) Sikandar Lodi (D) Ibrahim Lodi (Ans : C)

71. Who of the following was not a member of Noorjahan's junta? 
(A) Jahangir (B) Ghiyas Beg (C) Asaf Khan (D) Khurram (Ans : A)

72. Who was the 'Poet-laureate' of Shahjahan's reign? 
(A) Kalim (B) Kashi (C) Qudsi (D) Munir (Ans : A)

73. In the battle of Wandhiwash (1760)– 
(A) French defeated British (B) British defeated Dutch 
(C) British defeated French (D) Dutch defeated British• (Ans : C)

74. When was Shivaji born and when did he assume the title of Chhatrapati ? 
(A) 1626, 1675 (B) 1625, 1671 (C) 1627, 1661 (D) 1627, 1674 (Ans : D)

75. When was Peshwaship abolished? 
(A) In 1858 (B) In 1818 (C) In 1861 (D) In 1802 (Ans : B)

76. By which Act the Board of Control came into existence? 
(A) Regulating Act, 1773 (B) Act of Settlement, 1781 
(C) Charter Act, 1813 (D) Pitt's India Act, 1784 (Ans : D)

77. Who was the author of the play 'Nil Darpan' ? 
(A) Tara Nath Bandopadhyay (B) Tara Nath Ghosh 
(C) Dinabandhu Mitra (D) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee (Ans : C)

78. Who termed the uprising of 1857 as the first was of independence? 
(A) V. A. Smith (B) P. E. Roberts (C) V. D. Savarkar (D) All of the above (Ans : C)

79. Who emerged victorious in the first Anglo-Mysore War (1766- 69)? 
(A) English (B) Haider Ali (C) Maratha (D) Nizam of Hyderabad (Ans : B)

80. The monopoly of the East India Company in India's trade was abolished in– 
(A) 1793 (B) 1803 (C) 1813 (D) 1833 (Ans : C)

81. Sindh was annexed by the British in– 
(A) 1843 (B) 1845 (C) 1849 (D) 1854 (Ans : A)

82. The Indian Famine Code, 1883 was prepared by– 
(A) Hunter Commission (B) Hartog Commission (C) Strachey Commission (D) Indigo Commission (Ans : C)

83. Which one of the following centres of the uprising of 1857 was recaptured by the English? 
(A) Jhansi (B) Meerut (C) Delhi (D) Kanpur (Ans : C)

84. Who among the following was government advocate in Kakori Conspiracy Case? 
(A) Mohan Lal Saxena (B) Jagat Narain Mulla 
(C) Krishna Bahadur (D) Prabhat Chandra (Ans : B)

85. Mahatma Gandhi delivered his first public speech in India at– 
(A) Bombay (B) Lucknow (C) Champaran (D) Varanasi (Ans : D)

86. Which of the following is not correctly matched? 
(A) Moplah revolt – Kerala (B) Kuka revolt – Punjab 
(C) Koli revolt – Gujarat (D) Chuar revolt – Madhya Pradesh (Ans : D)

87. In which of the following prisons Pt. Ram Prasad Bismal was hanged? 
(A) Gonda (B) Faizabad (C) Gorakhpur (D) Varanasi (Ans : C)

88. Who among the following said 'Swaraj is our birth right' ? 
(A) M. K. Gandhi (B) G. K. Gokhale (C) B. G. Tilak (D) Dada Bhai Naoroji (Ans : C)

89. Who amongst the following coined the word 'Satyagraha' ? 
(A) Harilal Gandhi (B) Mahatma Gandhi (C) Ramdas Gandhi (D) Manilal Gandhi (Ans : B)

90. On which of the following rail-way stations of South Africa, Mahatma Gandhi was thrown out of the train ? 
(A) Johannesburg (B) Pietermaritzburg (C) Durban (D) Pretoria (Ans : B)

91. Who amongst the following headed the 1946 Cabinet Mission? 
(A) Hugh Gaitskell (B) Sir John Simon 
(C) Sir Pethic Lawrence (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

92. Who amongst the following was the first Chairman of the Gadar Party ? 
(A) Lala Herdayal (B) Sohan Singh Bhakna (C) Keshar Singh (D) Pandit Kashi Ram (Ans : B)

93. Who among the following was the President of the Indian National Congress on 15th August, 1947 ? 
(A) Rajendra Prasad (B) Jwaharlal Nehru (C) J. B. Kripalani (D) Sardar Patel (Ans : C)

94. Who amongst the following American was with Mahatma Gandhi during his 'Dandi March' ? 
(A) H. N. Brailsford (B) Webb Miller (C) G. Slocomba (D) James Patterson (Ans : B)

95. Who amongst the following as the leader of the 1857 uprising at Allahabad? 
(A) Nana Saheb (B) Azimullah (C) Tantia Tope (D) Maulvi Liyaqat All (Ans : D)

96. In which of the following sessions of Muslim League, M. A. Jinnah putforth his 14 point proposal? 
(A) 1927 (B) 1928 (C) 1929 (D) 1930 (Ans : C)

97. Who amongst the following presided over the All parties Muslim Conference held at Delhi on 31st December, 1928 ? 
(A) Aga Khan (B) M. A. Jinnah (C) Faizli Hussain (D) Karim Jalal (Ans : A)

98. In which of the following sessions of Indian National Congress, Jawaharlal Nehru spoke of socialism as the key to the solution of India's problems? 
(A) Lahore (B) Lucknow (C) Allahabad (D) Ramgarh (Ans : A)

99. Who headed the Boundary Commission appointed in 1947 in the context of India's partition? 
(A) Mountbatten (B) Radcliffe (C) James Bolt (D) Richardson (Ans : B)

100. Who was the editor of the revolutionary paper 'Bande Mataram' ? 
(A) Shyamji Krishna Verma (B) Bhikaji Cama (C) V. D. Savarkar (D) C. D. Savarkar (Ans : B)

101. Which one of the following is not correctly matched?
(A) Chang La – Jammu and Kashmir (B) Rohtang – Himachal Pradesh 
(C) Bomdi La – Arunachal Pradesh (D) Se La – Uttarakhand (Ans : D)

102. Which one of the following is not correctly matched? 
(A) Kolkota-Hugli region – Titagarh (B) Chhota Nagpur region – Shivkashi 
(C) Mumbai-Pune region – Ambernath (D) Ahmedabad-Vadodara region – Bharuch (Ans : B)

103. Which one of the following is the correct height of Kunchikal Waterfall ? 
(A) 335 metre (B) 337 metre (C) 399 metre (D) 455 metre (Ans : D)

104. Which one of the following is called the 'mystery lake' ? 
(A) Jor Pokhri Lake (B) Dodital Lake (C) Roopkund Lake (D) Red Hills Lake (Ans : C)

105. In which of the following census decades India registered the lowest percentage change in population? 
(A) 1971-81 (B) 1981-91 (C) 1991-2001 (D) 2001-11(Ans : D)

106. The South India temple of Lord Ranganatha (also known as Lord Venkatesha) is located on– 
(A) Biligiri Ranga hill (B) Thirumala hills (C) Nandi hills (D) Chamundi hills (Ans : B)

107. Kuttanad (or Kuttanadu) of Kerala is famous for– 
(A) A fresh water lake (B) The region with the lowest altitude in India 
(C) A coral island (D) The western most point of India (Ans : B)

108. In which of the following decades the population growth rate in India was the highest? 
(A) 1901-11 (B) 1961-71 (C) 2001-11 (D) 1981-91 (Ans : B)

109. Select the correct answer from the code given below in terms of the population (2011) of the following urban centres in descending order– 
1. Meerut 2. Ghaziabad 3. Agra 4. Varanasi 
(A) 1, 3, 4, 2 (B) 2, 3, 4, 1 (C) 4, 2, 1, 3 (D) 3, 2, 1, 4 (Ans : B)

110. Which one of the following lies at the junction of Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu states? 
(A) Anaimalai hills (B) Palrii hills (C) Nandi hills (D) Nilgiri hills (Ans : D)

111. In which of the following states, the percentage of total cropped area under irrigation (2011) is the highest? 
(A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Maharashtra (C) Uttar Pradesh (D) Haryana (Ans : D)

112. Which one of the following groups of states borders the state of Telangana ? 
(A) Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh 
(B) Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh 
(C) Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Jharkhand 
(D) Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh (Ans : A)

113. Which one of the following states does not lie along Patkori hills? 
(A) Nagaland (B) Tripura (C) Manipur (D) Mizoram (Ans : B)

114. Which one of the following is not correctly matched? 
(A) Mormugao – Goa (B) Paradeep – Odisha 
(C) Mangalure – Karnataka (D) Mundra – Andhra Pradesh (Ans : D)

115. Which of the following hills marks the confluence of the Eastern ghats and the Western ghats? 
(A) Anaimalai hills (B) Ashoubu hills (C) Biligiri ranga hills (D) Cardamom hills (Ans : C)

116. Select from the code given below the correct locational sequence of the following hills proceeding from South to North– 
1. Satmala hills 2. Kaimur hills 3. Pir Panjal range 4. Naga hills 
(A) 2, 3, 1, 4 (B) 1, 2, 4, 3 (C) 1, 2, 3, 4 (D) 4, 3, 2, 1 (Ans : B)

117. Which of the following is a Ramsar site under Ramsar Convention? 
(A) Godawari delta (B) Krishna delta (C) Sunderbans (D) Bhoj wetland (Ans : D)

118. The correct sequence of the following districts in terms of their Geographical area in acending order– 
(A) Barabanki, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Mirzapur, Sondhadra 
(B) Mirzapur, Sonbhadra, Barabanki, Gautam Buddh Nagar 
(C) Gautam Buddha Nagar, Barabanki, Mirzapur, Sonbhadra 
(D) Sonbhadra, Mirzapur, Gautam Buddha Nagar, Barabanki (Ans : C)

119. What is the correct sequence of the following rail tunnels by length in descending order? 
(A) Pir Panjal, Karbude, Nathu-wadi, Berdewadi 
(B) Karbude, Pir Panjal, Nathu-wadi, Berdewadi 
(C) Berdewadi, Nathuwadi, Pir Panjal, Karbude 
(D) Nathuwadi, Berdewadi, Karbude, Pir Panjal (Ans : A)

120. Which one of the following is not correctly matched? 
(A) Kaiga – Karnataka (B) Rawat Bhata – Rajasthan 
(C) Muppandal – Tamil Nadu (D) Ennore – Meghalaya (Ans : D)

121. Sonbhadra district is touched by– 
(A) Boundaries of two states (B) Boundaries of three states 
(C) Boundaries of four states (D) Boundaries of five states (Ans : C)

122. From the code given below select the correct sequence of -the following continents in terms of their area in descending order– 
1. Europe 2. Australia 3. Africa 4. South America 
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4 (B) 4, 1, 3, 2 (C) 2, 1, 4, 3 (D) 3, 4, 1, 2 (Ans : D)

123. Which one of the following is not correctly matched? 
(A) Radcliffe line – India and Pakistan (B) Maginot line – France and Germany 
(C) Durand line – Bangladesh and India (D) Hindenburg line – Belgium and Germany (Ans : C)

124. Which one of the following scheduled tribes observe Deepawali as a sad day? 
(A) Sahariya (B) Baga (C) Paharia (D) Tharu (Ans : D)

125. Who had suggested that shifting Earth on its axis is one of the factors, responsible for climatic change? 
(A) Robert Hooke (B) Milutin Milan Kolich 
(C) George Simpson (D) T. C. Chamberlain (Ans : B)

126. Match List-I and List-II and select correct answer from the code given below– 
(a) Mount Kinabalu (b) Elburz (c) Aconcagua (d) Kilimanjaro 
1. Argentina 2. Malaysia 3. Tanzania 4. Iran 
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 4 2 3 
(B) 3 2 1 4 
(C) 2 4 3 1 
(D) 2 4 1 3 (Ans : D)

127. Which one of the following is the largest in area ? 
(A) New Zealand North Island (B) New Found land 
(C) New Zealand South Island (D) Java (Ans : C)

128. Which one of the following seas is the deepest? 
(A) South China Sea (B) Bering Sea (C) Mediterranean Sea (D) Japan Sea (Ans : A)

129. According to United Nations Statistics 2012, which one of the following has the largest population? 
(A) Marshall Island (B) Dominica (C) St. Kitts (D) Monaco (Ans : C)

130. Which one of the following is called the 'Sugar bowl' of the world? 
(A) India (B) Hawaii Island (C) Cuba (D) Philippines (Ans : C)

131. Which one of the following continents has the largest number of countries? 
(A) Africa (B) Europe (C) Asia (D) South America (Ans : A)

132. The glacial lake Itasca is the source of river– 
(A) Missouri (B) Mississippi (C) Rio Grande (D) Red river (Ans : B)

133. Which of the following states of U.S.A. grows Coffee? 
(A) Florida (B) California (C) Hawaii (D) Arizona (Ans : C)

134. Which of the following lakes lies entirely in the U.S.A. ? 
(A) Lake Michigan (B) Lake Huton (C) Lake Superior (D) Lake Erie (Ans : A)

135. Dasht-e-Lut is located in– 
(A) Iran (B) Libya (C) Kenya (D) Nigeria (Ans : A)

136. Which one of the following is not correctly matched ? 
(A) Prairies – North America (B) Pampas – South America 
(C) Steppes – Europe (D) Veld – Australia (Ans : D)

137. El-Nino develops in the– 
(A) Pacific ocean (B) Indian ocean (C) Mediterranean ocean (D) Atlantic ocean (Ans : A)

138. Which one of the following is not correctly matched? 
(A) Khartoum – Nile (B) New York – Hudson 
(C) Berlin – Spree (D) Sidney – Seine (Ans : D)

139. Which one of the following is the deepest oceanic trench ? 
(A) Tonga (B) Mariana (C) Puerto Rico (D) Izu-Bonin (Ans : B)

140. Which of the following is called the 'land of one thousand lakes' ? 
(A) Finland (B) Sweden (C) Greenland (D) U.S.A. (Ans : A)

141. Which one of the following is known as the 'Sea of mountains'? 
(A) Japan (B) British Columbia (C) West Coast of South America (D) South-East Asia (Ans : B)

142. How many times have Mumbai Indians been crowned as IPL champions? 
(A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 4 (D) 3 (Ans : B)

143. Where was the epicentre of the Earthquake which hit Nepal on 25th April, 2015 ? 
(A) Lamjung (B) Pokhara (C) Kathmandu (D) Rohtasgarh (Ans : A)

144. Which one of the following countries has arrived at an agreement in April 2015 to supply 110 fighter jets to Pakistan ? 
(A) Russia (B) America (C) China (D) France (Ans : C)

145. According to United Nations 'World Happiness Report 2015' which is the country with the highest level of happiness? 
(A) Denmark (B) New Zealand (C) Iceland (D) Switzerland (Ans : D)

146. According to United Nations 'World Happiness Report 2015' what is the rank of India? 
(A) 117 (B) 108(C) 111 (D) 98 (Ans : A)

147. Which one of the following is the first woman Judge of Sikkim High Court? 
(A) Meenakshi Madan Rai (B) Shivani Rai (C) Rohani Rai (D) Mitali Rai (Ans : A)

148. Whom did Carolina Marin defeat in the women's singles final of Malaysian Open Badminton Tournament 2015? 
(A) Saina Nehwal (B) Wang Shixia (C) Li Xuerui (D) Luo Ying (Ans : C)

149. Abd Rabbuh Mansur Hadi, who has been in the news since January 2015 was the President of– 
(A) Palestine (B) Qatar (C) Yemen (D) Libya (Ans : C)

150. 'Maglev' is– 
(A) a super computer (B) the fastest commercial train presently running in the world 
(C) a Japanese spy satellite (D) a high speed car (Ans : B)

No comments:

Post a Comment