Wednesday, September 23, 2015

Uttar Pradesh G.I.C. for Lecturer Screening Exam (PART-II) General Studies Solved Paper

1. The Darghah of Shaikh Nizamuddin Auliya lies in—
(A) Agra (B) Ajmer (C) Delhi (D) Fatehpur-Sikri (Ans : C)

2. ‘Purna Swarajya’ was announced in the Indian National Congress Session of—
(A) Karachi (B) Lahore (C) Calcutta (D) Nagpur (Ans : B)

3. Arrange the following events in the chronological order and select the correct answer from the codes given below—
1. Non-cooperation movement. 2. Jallianwala Bagh Massacre.
3. Gandhi’s Champaran Satyagrah. 4. Civil Disobedience Movement.
Codes :
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 3 4 1 2
(C) 3 2 1 4
(D) 1 2 4 3 (Ans : C)

4. “Indian Nationalism was the child of the British Raj.” Who made this statement ?
(A) Bipin Chandra (B) R. Coupland (C) R. C. Majumdar (D) P. E. Roberts (Ans : B)

5. The first President of the Sovereign Constituent Assembly for the Dominion of India was—
(A) C. Rajagopalachari (B) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (C) Rajendra Prasad (D) Sachidananda Sinha
(Ans : D)

6. The Pakistan resolution was adopted by the Muslim League in—
(A) February 1922 (B) December 1928 (C) March 1940 (D) September 1944 (Ans : C)

7. Which one of the following rights was described by B. R. Ambedkar as “The Heart and Soul of the Constitution” ?
(A) Right of freedom of religion (B) Right to property
(C) Right to equality (D) Right to constitutional remedies (Ans : D)

8. Whcih Article of the Constitution of India lays down the procedure for the amendment in the Constitution ?
(A) 348 (B) 358 (C) 368 (D) 378 (Ans : C)

9. Under which Article of the Constitution of India Supreme Court safeguards the fundamental rights of the Indian citizens ?
(A) 74 (B) 56 (C) 16 (D) 32 (Ans : D)

10. The President of India may declare National Emergency if there is threat of—
1. External aggression 2. Internal disturbances
3. Armed rebellion 4. Communal clashes
Select the correct answer from the code given below—
Codes :(A) 1 and 2 only (B) 2 and 3 only
(C) 3 and 4 only (D) 1 and 3 only (Ans : A)

11. Which one of the following is a Directive Principle of the State Policy ?
(A) Uniform civil code (B) Freedom of the press
(C) Freedom of the religion (D) Equality before law (Ans : A)

12. Which city of Turkey is the ‘Gateway to the West’ ?
(A) Ankara (B) Adana (C) Izmir (D) Istanbul (Ans : D)

13. Falkland current flows along the—
(A) Eastern coast of Australia (B) Western coast of South Africa
(C) Eastern coast of Argentina (D) Eastern coast of Japan (Ans : C)

14. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
(A) Cyprus – Baghdad (B) Lebanon – Beirut
(C) Turkey – Ashgabat (D) Ukraine – Akmola (Ans : B)

15. Bosporus strait connects—
(A) Black Sea and Aegean Sea (B) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea
(C) Adriatic Sea and Mediterranean Sea (D) Black Sea and Sea of Marmara (Ans : D)

16. The largest producer of petroleum in the world is—
(A) Kuwait (B) Iran (C) Saudi Arabia (D) Russia (Ans : C)

17. India played its 100th Cricket Test Match with—
(A) Australia (B) South Africa (C) West Indies (D) Sri Lanka (Ans : D)

18. Dada Sahab Phalke Award 2007 was given to—
(A) Lata Mangeshkar (B) Kishore Kumar (C) Manna Dey (D) Mohammad Rafi (Ans : C)

19. Tsunami killed hundreds of people in September 2009 in—
(A) Hawaii Islands (B) Marshall Islands (C) Samoa Islands (D) Norfolk Islands (Ans : C)

20. The winner of the Durand Cup 2009 is—
(A) Churchill Brothers (B) East-Bengal Club (C) Mahindra United (D) Mohun Bagan (Ans : D)

21. The name of the new research station being set-up in Antarctica by India is—
(A) Dakshin Gangotri (B) Bharti (C) Dakshinayan (D) Maitri (Ans : D)

22. The working of a jet engine is based upon the conservation of—
(A) Mass (B) Energy (C) Linear momentum (D) Angular momentum (Ans : C)

23. The law of planetary motion were enunciated by—
(A) Newton (B) Keplar (C) Galileo (D) Copernicus (Ans : B)

24. Leprosy is caused by—
(A) Bacteria (B) Virus (C) Fungus (D) Protozoa (Ans : A)

25. The gaseous pollutant responsible for acid rain is—
(A) Carbon dioxide (B) Methane (C) Ammonia (D) Sulphur dioxide (Ans : D)

26. The unit of heredity in our body is called—
(A) Chromosome (B) DNA (C) Gene (D) Nucleus (Ans : C)

27. Who among the following Pakistani national was awarded ‘Bharat Ratna’ by the Indian Government ?
(A) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan (B) Liaqat Ali Khan (C) M. A. Jinnah (D) Muhammad Iqbal (Ans : A)

28. ‘Ashtadhyayi’ was written by—
(A) Vedavyas (B) Panini (C) Shukadeva (D) Valmiki (Ans : B)

29. The number of Puranas is—
(A) 16 (B) 18 (C) 19 (D) 21 (Ans : B)

30. Which of the following Mughal Emperors granted duty-free trading facilities to the English in Bengal ?
(A) Akbar (B) Jahangir (C) Bahadur Shah (D) Farrukhsiyar (Ans : B)

Tuesday, September 15, 2015

Indian Geography Practice Questions

1. Which one of the following rivers originates near Mahabaleshwar ?
(A) Godavari (B) Krishna (C) Kaveri (D) Tapi

2. With reference to the climate of India, the western disturbances originate over which one of the following ?
(A) Arabian Sea (B) Baltic Sea (C) Caspian Sea (D) Mediterranean Sea

3. In which one of the following states is the Nanga Parbat peak located ?
(A) Sikkim (B) Himachal Pradesh (C) Jammu and Kashmir (D) Uttarakhand

4. In India, which of the following are the Southernmost hills ?
(A) Anaimalai hills (B) Cardamom hills (C) Nilgiri hills (D) Javari hills

5. Where are the Coal Reserves of India largely concentrated ?
(A) Son valley (B) Mahanadi valley (C) Damodar valley (D) Godavari valley

6. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Lake)
(a) Chilika Lake (b) Kolleru Lake (c) Sambhar Lake (d) Vembanad Lake
List-II (State)
1. Andhra Pradesh 2. Kerala 3. Odisha 4. Rajasthan
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 2 1 4 3
(B) 2 4 1 3
(C) 3 4 1 2
(D) 3 1 4 2

7. Indian Standard Time is governed by which of the following longitude ?
(A) 72½° East longitude (B) 77½° East longitude
(C) 80° East longitude (D) 82½° East longitude

8. Which one of the following Indian states leads in the production of rubber ?
(A) Tamil Nadu (B) Karnataka (C) Kerala (D) Andhra Pradesh

9. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
Name of the Mountain Range — Location in the Himalayas(A) Zanskar range — Kashmir
(B) Dhauladhar Range — Himachal Pradesh
(C) Singalila Range — Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Kumaon Range — Uttarakhand

10. Between which ranges does the Kashmir valley in the Himlayas lie ?
(A) Siwalik and Pir Panjal
(B) Pirpanjal and Dhauladhar
(C) Zanskar and Pir Panjal
(D) Dhauladhar and Zanskar

11. Indravati is a tributary of which river ?
(A) Ganga (B) Godavari (C) Krishna (D) Mahanadi

12. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Town)
(a) Bhadravathy (b) Coimbatore (c) Kapurthala (d) Surat
List-II (Industry)
1. Gem cutting 2. Electrical motors 3. Steel 4. Railway coach
Codes :(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 4 3
(B) 3 2 4 1
(C) 1 4 2 3
(D) 3 4 2 1

13. What is the name of the major base of Indian Navy at Karwar ?
(A) INS Kadamba (B) INS Vikramaditya (C) INS Harshvardhan (D) INS Kushan

14. Where is Thattekad Bird Sanctuary located ?
(A) Kerala (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Karnataka (D) Andhra Pradesh

15. In which one of the following states of India is the Pamayangtse Monastery situated ?
(A) Nagaland (B) Himachal Pradesh (C) Sikkim (D) Arunachal Pradesh

16. What is the average life expectancy in India ?
(A) 50 years (B) 72 years (C) 64 years (D) 36 years

17. Which one of the following is not correctly matched ?
(A) NH 2 — Delhi - Kolkata
(B) NH 4 — Chennai - Thane
(C) NH 3 — Agra - Mumbai
(D) NH 9 — Delhi – Mumbai

18. Nagda is well known as a centre of production of—
(A) Steel (B) Automobiles (C) Viscose staple fibre (D) Electric motors

19. Where is the college of defence management Located ?
(A) Dehradun (B) Wellington (C) Pune (D) Secunderabad

20. In which state is the hydel power project Nathpa Jhakari located ?
(A) Himachal Pradesh (B) Uttarakhand (C) Jammu and Kashmir (D) Madhya Pradesh

21. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I (Steel Plant)
(a) Bhilai Steel Plant (b) Bokaro Steel Plant (c) Visvesvaraya Steel Plant (d) Salem Steel Plant
List-II (State)
1. Karnataka 2. Tamil Nadu 3. Andhra Pradesh 4. Chhattisgarh
5. Jharkhand
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 5 4 3 1
(B) 4 5 1 2
(C) 5 4 2 3
(D) 4 5 3 1

22. Assertion (A) : The Gangatic plains are among the most beautiful agricultural areas of the world.
Reason (R) : The Gangetic plains contain predominatly regur soil.
Codes :
(A) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A
(B) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explaination of A
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true

23. Which of the following states has the highest production of coffee in India ?
(A) Karnataka (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Kerala (D) Andhra Pradesh

24. The length of the entire Indian coast line is—
(A) 5000 km (B) 5500 km (C) 7516·6 km (D) 5800 km

25. The Bodo language is spoken in which of the following states ?
(A) Mizoram (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Asom (D) Arunachal Pradesh

26. How many National waterways are there in India ?
(A) 3 (B) 5 (C) 7 (D) 10

27. Which state of India has the highest population density ?
(A) UP (B) Kerala (C) West Bengal (D) Bihar

28. Consider the following statements about Uttar Pradesh—
1. Geographical area of UP is about 2,41,000 sq. kms.
2. Sex Ratio in UP as per 2001 census was 933 females per 1000 males.
3. UP has 17 Revenue Divisions.
4. Literacy percentage in UP as per 2001 census was 60·1.
Which among the following statement is not correct.
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 2 and 4
(C) 3 and 2
(D) 4 and 1

29. Who is known as “Father of white Revolution” in India ?
(A) M. S. Swaminathan (B) V. Kurien (C) K. N. Bahl (D) B. P. Pal

30. In the Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh states, the joint “Rajghat River Valley Project” is launched on—
(A) Ken River (B) Son River (C) Chambal River (D) Betwa River

31. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the code given below—
1. India’s population is characterised by a high growth rate.
2. With the current growth rate it is likely to over take China in the near future.
3. Out of every six persons of the world one is an Indian.
4. About 40% of the India’s population is below the poverty line level.
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3 are correct
(B) 2, 3 and 4 are correct
(C) 1, 3 and 4 are correct
(D) 1, 2 and 4 are correct

32. Which state in country has the largest number of districts ?
(A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Maharashtra (C) Tamil Nadu (D) Uttar Pradesh

33. Which of the following rivers have almost the same point of emerging ?
(A) Brahmaputra and Ganga (B) Tapi and Beas
(C) Brahmaputra and Indus (D) Indus and Ganga

34. In which state of India is the maximum area irrigated by tubewells ?
(A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Bihar (C) Rajasthan (D) Uttar Pradesh

35. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?
(A) Haldia : Odisha (B) Jamnagar : Maharashtra
(C) Numaligarh : Gujarat (D) Panangudi : Tamil Nadu

36. Which one of the following Indian rivers does not forms an estuary ?
(A) Godavari (B) Kaveri (C) Tapi (D) Mahanadi

37. Which one of the following areas of India does not come under the zone of high seismic intensity ?
(A) Uttarakhand (B) Karnataka Plateau (C) Kachchh (D) Himachal Pradesh

38. Which of the following Indian island lies between India and Sri Lanka ?
(A) Elephanta (B) Nicobar (C) Rameshwaram (D) Salsette

39. In which state do the Monsoon arrives first ?
(A) Asom (B) West Bengal (C) Maharashtra (D) Kerala

40. A memorandum of understanding for India’s first river linking project has been signed between two states linking two rivers. The states and the rivers concerned are—
States — Rivers
(A) Punjab and Rajasthan — Beas and Banas
(B) Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh — Ken and Betwa
(C) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu — Krishna and Kaveri

41. Consider the following statements about Uttar Pradesh—
1. Literacy percentage as per 2001 census is 56·3.
2. The density of population is 690 per square km.
3. The most populous district is Kanpur Nagar.
4. The largest population of scheduled castes is in district Sitapur.
Select the correct answer from the code given below—
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 2, 3 and 4 only
(C) 1, 2 and 4 only
(D) All the four

42. Which one of the following sequences is correct in the context of three largest wheat producing states ?
(A) Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana (B) Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Punjab
(C) Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Haryana (D) Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh

43. Crop logging is a method of—
(A) Soil fertility evaluation
(B) Plant analysis for assessing the requirement of Nutrients for crop production—
(C) Assessing crop damage
(D) Testing suitability of fertilizers

44. India’s rank in vegetable production is—
(A) First (B) Second (C) Fourth (D) Fifth

45. U. P. has been divided into—
(A) 11 agro — Climatic zones
(B) 9 Agro — Climatic zones
(C) 7 Agro — Climatic zones
(D) None of the above

46. The disputed coastal strip off the Gujarat coast on which India and Pakistan are holding talks is known as—
(A) Gulf of Cambay (B) Sir Creek (C) Gulf of Khambat (D) Mouth of Indus

47. West Bengal shares boundries with how many countries ?
(A) One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four

48. Which one of the following countries is not member of SAARC ?
(A) Bhutan (B) Nepal (C) Singapore (D) Maldives

49. Which of the following is considered a cash crop in India ?
(A) Maize (B) Gram (C) Onion (D) Wheat

50. What is the stage in the population cycle in which India is classified on the basis of its demographic characteristics ?
(A) Early expanding stage (B) High stationary stage (C) Late expanding stage (D) Declining stage 

51. Which one of the following hydroelectric projects does not belong to Tamil Nadu ?
(A) Idukki (B) Aliyar (C) Periyar (D) Kundan

52. In terms of area, which one of the following Indian states has the largest coverage of forests ?
(A) Arunachal Pradesh (B) Chhattisgarh (C) Madhya Pradesh (D) Orissa

53. The largest irrigated area in India is occupied by—
(A) Sugarcane (B) Rice (C) Cotton (D) Wheat

54. Which of the following industries are the major beneficiaries of the Mumbai port ?
(A) Iron and Steel Industry
(B) Sugar and Cotton Textile Industry
(C) Cotton Textile and Petrochemical Industry
(D) Engineering and Fertilizer Industry

55. The Vishnu Prayag Hydro Power Project which was recently in News is located in—
(A) Chhattisgarh (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Himachal Pradesh (E) Uttarakhand

56. Border of which of the following states does not touch Myanmar border ?
(A) Manipur (B) Asom (C) Arunachal Pradesh (D) Mizoram

57. Which state is not one of major producers of Bananas ?
(A) Gujarat (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Bihar (D) Kerala

58. Of the following, which project is not primarily a hydroelectric project ?
(A) Mettur Project, Tamil Nadu (B) Rana Pratap Sagar Project
(C) Kakarapara Project, Gujarat (D) None of these

59. From origin to delta, the Brahmputra traverses—
(A) Tibet, China, Myanmar (Burma) (B) Bhutan, Nepal, India
(C) Tibet, India, Bangladesh (D) India, Bangladesh, Myanmar

60. Where was first Bio-reserve established in India ?
(A) Nokrek (B) Kanha (C) Nilgiri (D) Periyar

61. What is the term used to describe cultivation on the hill slopes with small patches of land in descending order ?
(A) Truck farming (B) Slope cultivation (C) Hill farming (D) Contour farming

62. There is rainfall in winter in Tamil Nadu due to the following reasons—
(A) South-West Monsoon (B) North-East Monsoon (C) Tropical cost Current (D) None of these

63. After textile, the second largest industry of India is—
(A) Sugar (B) Jute (C) Cement (D) None of these

64. Which of the following is the tributary of the Northward flowing Ganga ?
(A) Kosi (B) Ghaghra (C) Sone (D) Gandak

65. As compared to eastern Himalayas, the tree-line altitude in Western Himalayas is—
(A) More (B) Less (C) Similar (D) Unrelatedly variable

66. What is true for Kalpakkam Fast Breeder Reactor ?
1. In it, only natural uranium is used as a fuel.
2. In it, Plutonium carbide and Natural uranium carbide mixture is used as a fuel.
3. More than 200 M. watt atomic electricity would be produced from it.
Choose the correct answer from the following alternatives :
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2 and 3

67. The Bhilai Steel Plant is located in—
(A) Chhattisgarh (B) Madhya Pradesh (C) Odisha(D) Jharkhand

68. A Ship Building Centre of West Bengal is—
(A) Haldia (B) Shankarpur (C) Budge Budge (D) Garden Reach

69. The most densely populated State in India is—
(A) Uttar Pradesh (B) Kerala (C) Bihar (D) West Bengal

70. An important Nuclear Power Station in Tamil Nadu is—
(A) Meenambakkam (B) Kalapakkam (C) Thanjavur (D) Coimbatore

71. Which of the following states does not touch the boundary of Chhattisgarh ?
(A) Odisha (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) West Bengal (D) Maharashtra

72. Maximum length of border of which of the following states is adjacent to that of other States ?
(A) Bihar (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Rajasthan (D) Madhya Pradesh

73. What is the percentage of India’s population to the world population ?
(A) 6 per cent (B) 16 per cent (C) 26 per cent (D) 36 per cent

74. The rail sections commonly used in India are—
(A) Bull headed (B) Double headed (C) The section (D) Flat footed

75. For National Highway, the maximum speed in mountainous terrain is—
(A) 120 km per hour (B) 100 km per hour (C) 80 km per hour (D) 50 km per hour 

Answers :
1. (B) 2. (A) 3. (C) 4. (B) 5. (C) 6. (D) 7. (D) 8. (C) 9. (C) 10. (C)
11. (B) 12. (B) 13. (A) 14. (A) 15. (C) 16. (C) 17. (D) 18. (C) 19. (D) 20. (A)
21. (B) 22. (C) 23. (A) 24. (C) 25. (C)
26. (A) 1. Ganga between Allahabad and Haldia (1620 km), 2. Sadiya Dhubri of river Brahamputra (891 km), 3. Kollam Kottapuram stretch of West Coast canal along with Champakara and Udyog Mandal (2.5 km) in Kerala have so far been declared as National Water Ways (Bharat 2009).
27. (C)
28. (B) In accordance with 2001 census, sex ratio of U.P. is 898/1000 and literacy rate is 56·3 per cent.
29. (B)
30. (D) The joint ‘Rajghat River Valley Project’ is an inter-state project of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh, launched on Betwa river.
31. (A) 32. (D) 33. (C) 34. (D)
35. (D) Panangudi—Tamil Nadu
Haldia—West Bengal
36. (C) Eastward flowing Indian rivers (Godavari, Mahanadi and Cauvery) form estuary.
37. (B) 38. (C) 39. (D) 40. (B)
41. (C) The most populous district is Allahabad.
42. (C) 43. (B) 44. (B) 45. (B) 46. (B)
47. (C) West Bengal shares boundaries with the following three countries—Nepal, Bangladesh and Bhutan.
48. (C) The members of SAARC are Maldives, Pakistan, Srilanka, India, Bhutan, Bangladesh and Nepal.49. (C) 50. (C) 
51. (A) 52. (C) 53. (B) 54. (C) 55. (E) 56. (B) 57. (C) 58. (C)
59. (C) 60. (C) 61. (D) 62. (B) 63. (A) 64. (C) 65. (A) 66. (C) 67. (A) 68. (A)
69. (D) 70. (B) 71. (C) 72. (B) 73. (B) 74. (D) 75. (C)

Friday, September 4, 2015

Uttarakhand Group-C (Samuh-G) exam General Knowledge Solved Paper (exam Held on: 26-07-2015)

1. ‘Rajatarangini’ was composed by– 
(A) Mahendravarman I (B) Kalhana (C) Parameshawarvarman (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

2. Hill station ‘Coonoor’ is located in– 
(A) Kerala (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Uttarakhand (D) None of these (Ans : D)

3. The recently formed 29th State of India is– 
(A) Uttarakhand (B) Vidharba (C) Tulunadu (D) Telangana (Ans : D)

4. When was the partition of Uttar Pradesh done? 
(A) 2001 (B) 2000 (C) 1999 (D) None of these (Ans : B)

5. Dr. Rajendra Prasad was the President of India from– 
(A) 1948 to 1952 (B) 1947 to 1956 (C) 1947 to 1966 (D) None of these (Ans : D)

6. Which of the following is an example of computer language? 
(A) COBOL (B) PASCAL (C) FORTRAN (D) All of these (Ans : D)

7. Cyclone….. hit Vishakhapatnam recently. 
(A) Hudhud (B) Gadbad (C) Gudbud (D) None of these (Ans : A)

8. The Jauljeevi Fair is organised at– 
(A) Udham Singh Nagar (B) Pithoragarh (C) Nainital (D) Dehradun (Ans : B)

9. Shri Nagraj Devta Fair is organised at– 
(A) Bageshwar (B) Almora (C) Uttarkashi (D) Champawat (Ans : C)

10. ‘Lingtal’ is located at– 
(A) Chamoli (B) Bageshwar (C) Oehradun (D) Tehri (Ans : A)

11. Which of the following is called ‘Red Planet’? 
(A) Pluto (B) Venus (C) Mars (D) None of these (Ans : C)

12. The unit of current is– 
(A) Ampere (B) Watt (C) Volt (D) Coulomb (Ans : A)

13. The Boat Race is a special feature of which festival? 
(A) Navratri (B) Onam (C) Deepawali (D) Holi (Ans : B)

14. The Battle of Plassey was fought in year– 
(A) 1782 (B) 1748 (C) 1764 (D) None of these (Ans : D)

15. ‘Rosh Hashanah’ is the New Year’s Day of which communities? 
(A) Jews (B) Muslims (C) Hindus (D) None of these (Ans : A)

16. The ‘Maitree’ is a name of joint combat exercise between India and– 
(A) Thailand (B) Korea (C) Russia (D) Afganistan (Ans : A)

17. The famous archaeological monument ‘Rani Ki Vav’ is located in– 
(A) Orissa (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Uttarakhand (D) Gujarat (Ans : D)

18. Which country has won the AFC Women’s Asian Football Cup 2014? 
(A) India (B) Nepal (C) Japan (D) None of these (Ans : C)

19. Footballer ‘Cristiano Ronaldo’ belongs to which country? 
(A) Portugal (B) Spain (C) Australia (D) None of these (Ans : A)

20. The Capital of Australia is– 
(A) Sydney (B) Melbourne (C) Canberra (D) None of these (Ans : C)

21 The Currency of United Kingdom is– 
(A) Pound (B) Dollar (C) Euro (D) None of these (Ans : A)

22. … called Gateway of India. 
(A) New Delhi (B) Mumbai (C) Kolkata (D) Chennai (Ans : B)

23. ‘Surya Kund’ is situated at– 
(A) Yamunotri (B) Haridwar (C) Nainital (D) Udham Singh Nagar (Ans : A)

24. First Battle of Panipat was fought between– 
(A) Babur and Sher Shah (B) Babur and Rana Pratap (C) Akbar and Hemu (D) None of the above (Ans : D)

25. The famous Madarasa at Bidar was built by– 
(A) Muhammad Gawan (B) Muhammad Shah (C) Akbar (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

26. Permanent Land Settlement was introduced by– 
(A) Lord Wellesley (B) Lord Cornwallis (C) Lord Bentinck (D) None of these (Ans : B)

27. ‘Lakh Baksh’ was the title of– 
(A) Qutubuddin Aibak (B) Iltutmish (C) Akbar (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

28. Indian National Congress was founded by– 
(A) Mahatma Gandhi (B) Indira Gandhi (C) AO Hume (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

29. The title ‘Lion of Karnataka’ was given to– 
(A) RR Diwakar (B) KC Reddy (C) Gangadhar Rao Deshpande (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

30. Which treaty is associated with establishment of European Union? 
(A) Menon Treaty (B) European Treaty (C) Thomas Treaty (D) Maastricht Treaty (Ans : D)

31. The vector of ‘break bone fever’ is– 
(A) contaminated water (B) Aedes (C) sugar (D) None of the above (Ans : D)

32. ECT is– 
(A) an apparatus for epilepsy (B) a drug which acts as sedative (C) shock treatment (D) artificial organ (Ans : C)

33. AIIMS New Delhi was founded in– 
(A) 1956 (B) 1947 (C) 1971 (D) None of these (Ans : A)

34. Gopinath Munde passed away in a road accident. Who was he? 
(A) Defence Minister (B) Union Forest Minister (C) Finance Minister (D) Union Rural Development Minister (Ans : D)

35. World Environment Day was founded by the UN in year– 
(A) 1951 (B) 1972 (C) 1930 (D) None of these (Ans : B)

36. What is INS Sahyadri (F-49)? 
(A) Satellite (B) Helicopter (C) Multi role frigate (D) Train (Ans : C)

37. Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) has issued orders prohibiting research and breeding of which animal? 
(A) Cow (B) Dear (C) Sheep (D) Camel (Ans : C)

38. ‘Ghatotkach Temple’ and ‘Hidimba Temple’ are located at– 
(A) Uttarkashi (B) Champawat (C) Tehri (D) None of these (Ans : A)

39. ‘Bhanu Pratap’ was the king of– 
(A) Dronpur (B) Jaunsar (C) Jageshwarpuri (D) Chand pur Garhi (Ans : D)

40. Dunda and Mori tehsils are in which district? 
(A) Uttarkashi (B) Chamoli (C) Champawat (D) Dehradun (Ans : A)

41. Match List I to List II. 
List -I (Temple) 
A. Anusuiya Devi B. Hathkali Temple C. Naina Devi D. Uma Devi 
List-II (District) 
1. Pithoragarh 2. Chamoli 3. Nainital 4. Dehradun 
Code : 
A B C D 
(A) 2 4 3 1 
(B) 1 4 3 2 
(C) 2 1 3 2 
(D) None of these (Ans : A)

42. The measuring unit of land in Uttarakhand is– 
(A) Nali (B) Mutthi (C) Beegha (D) All of these (Ans : D)

43. The National Highway number of Rishikesh-Mana route is– 
(A) 58 (B) 74 (C) 73 (D) None (Ans : A)

44. Uttarakhand National Administrative Training Academy is located at– 
(A) Dehradun (B) Mussoorie (C) Nainital (D) Haridwar (Ans : B)

45. Who founded the organisation named ‘Kranti Veer’? 
(A) Govind Ballabh Pant (B) Kalu Mehra (C) Om Nath Negi (D) Ram Chandra Thapliyal (Ans : B)

46. Who is National Security Advisor? 
(A) RK Mennon (B) Ajit Dobhal (C) Hari Kishan (D) OP Javalkar (Ans : B)

47. Mullaperiyar dam is located in which State of India? 
(A) Maharashtra (B) Orissa (C) Kerala (D) Assam (Ans : C)

48. … become 19th country to adopt Euro as currency from January 1, 2015. 
(A) China (B) Brazil (C) Korea (D) Lithuania (Ans : D)

49. Which private sector bank in India sets Guinness record in blood collection? 
(A) HDFC Bank (B) ICICI Bank (C) Axis Bank (D) IDBI Bank (Ans : A)

50. Uttarakhand Technical University is located at– 
(A) Nainital (B) Pithoragarh (C) Haridwar (D) Dehradun (Ans : D)

51. International Tigers Day is observed on– 
(A) July 26 (B) July 29 (C) July 27 (D) July 30 (Ans : B)

52. What is C-17 Globemaster? 
(A) Aircraft (B) Ship (C) Satellite (D) None of these (Ans : A)

53. The FIBA Asian Cup is associated with which game? 
(A) Cricket (B) Hockey (C) Basketball (D) Volleyball (Ans : C)

54. The State Game of Uttarakhand is– 
(A) Hockey (B) Football (C) Badminton (D) None of these (Ans : D)

55. Which bank has launched travel card for student going abroad? 
(A) ICICI (B) HDFC (C) SBI (D) PNB (Ans : A)

56. Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi launched a we(B) platform named as– 
(A) (B) (C) (D) (Ans : C)

57. Which combination is wrong? 
(A) State Tree of Uttarakhand–Ashok (B) State Animal of Uttarakhand–Kasturi Mrag 
(C) State Flower of Uttarakhand–Brahm Kamal (D) State Bird of Uttarakhand–Monal (Ans : A)

58. ‘And then One Day: A Memoir’ is the autobiography of– 
(A) Amitabh Bachchan (B) Kapil Dev (C) Rajesh Khanna (D) Naseeruddin Shah (Ans : D)

59. Which day is celebrated in the honour of war heroes of Kargil every year? 
(A) July 1 (B) July 26 (C) July 27 (D) August15 (Ans : B)

60. Govind Ballabh Pant founded….. in Kashipur. 
(A) Pant Sabha (B) Pran Sabha (C) Prem Sabha (D) Pahar Sabha (Ans : D)

61. ‘Monal’ is the National Bird of– 
(A) Tibet (B) Bhutan (C) Nepal (D) Sri Lanka (Ans : C)

62. The Chairman of Uttarakhand State Public Service Commission– 
(A) Dr. DP Joshi (B) Prof. Om Prakash (C) Prof. Kusuni Rani Pant (D) Prof. Umakant Pandey (Ans : A)

63. Badri Dutt Pandey is also known as– 
(A) Garh Kesari (B) Lok Ratna (C) Kumaon Kesari (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

64. Who is known as ‘Lok Ratna’ in Uttarakhand? 
(A) KC Pant (B) Gumani Pant (C) Ila Pant (D) None of these (Ans : B)

65. Someshwar, Hawalbag and Ramnagar towns are situated on which river bank? 
(A) Gaula (B) Gomti (C) Kosi (D) None of these (Ans : C)

66. Which combination is correct? 
(A) City of saints – Rishikesh (B) Pilgrim City – Haridwar 
(C) City of Lakes – Nainital (D) All of above are correct (Ans : D)

67. The present Chief Justice of Uttarakhand High Court– 
(A) AA Desai (B) Barin Ghosh (C) KM Joseph (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

68. Famous IV star Smriti Irani is the present Union Cabinet Minister for– 
(A) Human Resource Development (B) Woman and Child Development 
(C) Information and Broad Casting (D) None of the above (Ans : A)

69. Dipika Pallikal is associated with which sports? 
(A) Squash (B) Cricket (C) Football (D) None of these (Ans : A)

70. ….. is helping India for Ganga rejuvenation. 
(A) China (B) Nepal (C) The USA (D) Japan (Ans : D)

71. Who hosted the UN Climate Change Summit 2014? 
(A) Ban Ki-moon (B) Japan (C) Pakistan (D) None of these (Ans : D)

72. The Union Cabinet approved the launching of NAM. What is full form of NAM? 
(A) National Akshar Mission (B) National Ayush Mission (C) National Aadhar Mission (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

73. According to the 15th Census, which is the most populous state of India? 
(A) Uttar pradesh (B) Delhi (C) Maharashtra (D) Bihar (Ans : A)

74. Project Seabird Phase II was started in which of the following States? 
(A) Karnataka (B) Meghalaya (C) Sikkim (D) Gujarat (Ans : A)

75. The Union government granted Navratna status to….. and.
(A) ElL; NALCO (B) ElL; NBCC (C) NBCC; UPPCL (D) None of the above (Ans : B)

76. Which of the following places is not located in Rudraprayag district? 
(A) Sonprayag (B) Augastmuni (C) Nandprayag (D) Gaurikund (Ans : C)

77. The Governor of Uttarakhand is– 
(A) Harish Rawat (B) Indira Hridesh (C) Dr. KK Paul (D) None of the above (Ans : C)

78. ‘Molaram Chitra Sangrahalaya’ is located at– 
(A) Haridwar (B) Chamoli (C) Champawai (D) Srinagar (Pauri) (Ans : D)

79. ‘Rajaji National Park’ is spread over in….. district/districts. 
(A) Dehradun (B) Pauri (C) Haridwar (D) All of these (Ans : D)

80. ‘Indira Gandhi National Forest Institute’ is located at– 
(A) Dehradun (B) Nainital (C) Pithoragarh (D) Chamoli (Ans : A)