Saturday, November 29, 2014



Census 2011 is the 15th Census of India since 1872. The slogan of Census 2011 is "Our Census, Our Future".

The present Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India is Dr. C. Chandramouli.

Census 2011 covered 35 States/Union Territories, 640 districts, 5,924 Sub-districts, 7,933 Towns and 6, 40,930 Villages. 

Total Population
  • The total population of India at 0.00 hours of 1st March 2011 is 1210.6 million.
  • India’s population accounts for 17.5 per cent of world population.
  • The country’s population is almost equal to the populations of the U.S., Indonesia, Brazil, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Japan put together.
  • Out of the total increase of 182 million added in the last decade, the contribution of rural and urban areas is equal (91.0 million each).
  • The absolute addition is slightly lower than the population of Brazil, the fifth most populous country in the world.
  • This makes 2001-2011 as the first decade with the exception of 1911-1921 which has actually added lesser population compared to the previous decade.
  • The rural population is 833.5 million and the urban population 377.1 million.
  • The rural population constitutes 68.8% and urban population 31.2% of the total population.
  • Uttar Pradesh is the most populous State with 199 million people followed by Maharashtra at 112 million people and Lakshadweep is the least populated at 64,429 persons.
  • Uttar Pradesh has the largest rural population of 155.3 million (18.6% of the country's rural population).
  • Maharashtra has the highest urban population of 50.8 million (13.5% of country's urban population) in the country.
  • Himachal Pradesh (90.0%) has the largest proportion of rural population.
  • Delhi (97.5%) has the highest proportion of urban population.
  • Thane of Maharashtra is the most populated District in India.
  • Dibang Valley, Arunachal Pradesh, is the least populated District in India.
Growth Rate
  • The growth rate of population in India in the last decade is 17.7% (Rural - 12.3%; Urban - 31.8%).
  • Meghalaya (27.2%) has recorded the highest decadal growth rate in rural population.
  • Daman & Diu (218.8 %) recorded the highest decadal growth rate in urban population during 2001-2011.
Population Density
  • Population density in Census 2011 works out to be 382 showing an increase of 57 points from 2001.
  • Delhi (11,320) turns out to be the most densely inhabited followed by Chandigarh (9,258) among all States/UTs, both in 2001 and 2011 Census.
  • Among the major States, Bihar occupies the first position with a density of 1106, surpassing West Bengal which occupied the first position during 2001.
  • The minimum population density works out in Arunachal Pradesh (17) for both Censuses.
  • Among districts in India, highest density district is North East Delhi (37,346 per Sq KM) and lowest density district is Dibang of Arunachal Pradesh (1 per Sq KM).
Sex Ratio 
  • The Sex Ratio in the country which was 933 in 2001 has increased by 7 points to 940 in 2011.
  • In rural areas, the sex ratio has increased from 946 to 949.
  • The corresponding increase in urban areas has been by 29 points from 900 to 929.
  • Kerala has recorded the highest sex ratio (1084) in respect of total population.
  • Daman and Diu recorded the lowest sex ratio (618) among States and UTs.
  • The lowest sex ratio in rural areas has been recorded in Chandigarh (690).
  • The corresponding value in urban areas has been returned in Daman & Diu (551).
Child Population 
  • The child population in the age group of 0-6 years stands at 164.5 million.
  • Compared to Census 2001, the Child population has increased by 0.7 million in the country.
  • The growth rate of child population works out to 0.4% in the last decade. However, there has been a decline of 4.1% in rural areas and an increase of 15.6% in urban areas.
  • Census 2011 marks a considerable fall in child sex ratio (0-6 years) from 927 to 919 (-8 points) during 2001-2011. This is the lowest sex ratio since 1961.
Scheduled Caste Population
  • The total Scheduled Caste population returned in Census 2011 is 201.4 million.
  • The Scheduled Caste population constitutes 16.6 % of the total population.
  • The highest proportion of Scheduled Castes has been recorded in Punjab (31.9 %) and the lowest in Mizoram (0.1%).
  • The highest number of Scheduled Castes has been recorded in Uttar Pradesh (41.4 million) and the lowest in Mizoram (1,218).
Scheduled Tribe Population 
  • The total Scheduled Tribe population returned in Census 2011 is 104.3 million.
  • The Scheduled Tribe population constitutes 8.6 % of the total population.
  • The highest proportion of Scheduled Tribes has been recorded in Lakshadweep (94.8 %) and the lowest in Uttar Pradesh (0.6%).
  • The highest number of Scheduled Tribes has been recorded in Madhya Pradesh (15.3 million) and the lowest in Daman & Diu (15,363).
Literacy Rate
  • The number of literates in India is 763.5 million in Census 2011.
  • Literacy rate has gone up from 64.83 per cent in 2001 to 74.04 per cent, showing an increase of 9.21 percentage points.
  • The literacy rate for males and females works out to 82.14 per cent and 65.46 per cent respectively.
  • The increase in literacy rate in males and females during 2001-2011 is in the order of 6.88 and 11.79 percentage points respectively.
  • The highest number of rural literates has been recorded in Uttar Pradesh.
  • Maharashtra has recorded the highest number of literates in urban areas.
  • In percentage terms male literates were 56.9% of the total literates and the female literates were 43.1 % of the total literates.
  • Kerala has the highest literacy rate (93.91) followed by Lakshadweep (92.28).
  • Bihar has the least literacy rate (63.82) and least goes to Arunachal Pradesh (66.95)

Undivided Andhra Pradesh Census 2011

The following census of Andhra Pradesh is of the undivided State prior to the formation of Telangana:
  • Andhra Pradesh has population of 8.46 crore, an increase from 7.62 crore in 2001 census.
  • The population of Andhra Pradesh forms 6.99 percent of India in 2011.
  • The total population growth in this decade was 10.98 percent while in previous decade it was 13.86 percent.
  • Density of Andhra Pradesh is 308 per sq km which is lower than national average 382 per sq km. In 2001, density of Andhra Pradesh was 277 per sq km, while nation average in 2001 was 324 per sq km.
  • The Sex Ratio in Andhra Pradesh is 993 much better than the national average of 940.
  • Literacy rate in Andhra Pradesh is 67.02 percent while male literacy stands at 74.88 percent and female literacy is at 58.68 percent.


Monday, November 10, 2014

Current Affairs Practice Questions

Q1. Who has sworn in as Australia's new Prime Minister on 18 September 2013?
Ans. Tony Abbott

Q2. Who became the first Indian-origin contestant to win the Miss America pageant on 15 September 2013?
Ans. Nina Davuluri

Q3. Name the Bollywood actor who  was on 16 September 2013 conferred the Pride of the Nation award for his attempt to raise the sensitive issue of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi's assassination through his role as a RAW agent in Madras Café film?
Ans. John Abraham

Q4. International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer was observed on 16 September 2013 across the world to bring awareness about the depletion of Ozone layer in the atmosphere. What is the theme for the year 2013?
Ans. A healthy atmosphere, the Future We Want.

Q5. Who were jointly awarded with Amnesty International's Ambassador ofConscience Award for 2013 on 17 September 2013 in Dublin, Ireland?
Ans. Malala Yousafzai and Harry Belafonte

Q6. Name the Indian wrestler who has bagged a bronze medal in the 60 kilogram freestyle category at the World Wrestling Championships held in Budapest, Hungary on 17 September 2013?
Ans. Bajrang Kumar

Q7. Union Government of India on 17 September 2013 hiked the import duty on gold from 10 percent to ......... percent?
Ans. 15%

Q8. Name the movie which was on 21 September 2013 nominated as India’s official entry to 2014 Oscars in the Best Foreign Film category?
Ans. The Good Road, a Gujarati Movie

Q9. Who was on 19 September 2013 appointed as the new Chief Justice of the Meghalaya High Court?
Ans. Justice Prafulla Chandra Pant

Q10. Name the version of Finacle, an advanced universal banking solution that simplifies banking operations, launched by Infosys on 18 September 2013?
Ans. Finacle 11E

Q11. Prime Minister of India, Manmohan Singh and His Highness the Aga Khan, a Swiss-born philanthropist and Muslim spiritual leader, unveiled the restored Humayun’s Tomb on 18 September 2013. Where Humayun’s Tomb is situated?
Ans. New Delhi

Q12. Name the first nationalised bank for women expected to be operational from November 2013 which started the Recruitment Process recently?
Ans. Bhartiya Mahila Bank

Q13. Which club won the 126th Durand Foot ball tournament as it defeated ONGC 2-1 in the final at the Ambedkar Stadium in New Delhi on 19 September 2013?
Ans. Mohammedan Sporting club from Kolkata

Q14. Who was on 19 September 2013 named by Tata Steel Ltd as managing director-designate, India and South East Asia?
Ans. TV Narendran

Q15. Union Cabinet on 20 September 2013 approved setting up of a nine million tonne  refinery-cum-petrochemical complex by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, HPCL's in which place?
Ans.  Barmer in Rajasthan.

Q16. Union Government of India on 20 September 2013 finalised setting up world’s Largest Solar Power Project, the Ultra- Mega Green Solar Power Project in which state of India?
Ans. Rajasthan

Q17. Which airlines on 20 September 2013 got the all-important no-objection certificate (NOC) from the Union Ministry of Civil Aviation to start airline operations in India?
Ans. AirAsia India

Q18. India wrestling team on 20 September 2013 earned a maiden Wrestling World Cup berth on the back of its best-ever sixth-place finish in men’s freestyle at the World Championships. Where was the World Championships held?
Ans.  Budapest, Hungary.

Q19. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 20 September 2013 increased the repo rate or the short term lending rate by 25 basis points to ............ per cent with immediate effect?
Ans. 7.50%

Q20. Who was elected as the Chairperson of the International Coffee Council recently?
Ans. Jawaid Akhtar

Q21. International Day of Peace observed on 21 September 2013 across the world to recognise the efforts of those who have worked hard to end conflict and promote peace. What is the theme for the year 2013?
Ans.  Education for Peace.

Q22. Who was appointed as member of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) for a five-year term on 21 September 2013?
Ans. Justice Darmar Murugesan

Q23. Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) Chairman Nandan Nilekani on 20 September 2013 launched its multi-lingual website to reach out to various sections of the society from the UIDAI Tech Centre Bangalore. Name the URL of the website?

Q25. Union Cabinet on 20 September 2013 cleared a proposal for regulating and monitoring the quality of care and education provided to children at play schools and crèches across the country. Name the draft policy?

Ans.   National Early Childhood Care and Education (NECCE)

Cabinet Ministers of India 2014

Cabinet Ministers
● Narendra Modi – Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister 
● Rajnath Singh 
– Home Affairs 
● Sushma Swaraj – External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs 
● Arun Jaitley – Finance, Corporate (Additional charge – Affairs Information and Broadcasting)
● Manohar Parrikar – Defence
● M Venkaiah Naidu – Urban Development, Housing, Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs 
● Nitin Gadkari – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
● Suresh Prabhu – Railways
● Uma Bharati – Water resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
● Dr Najma Heptulla – Minority Affairs
● Ramvilas Paswan – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution 
● Kalraj Mishra – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises 
● Maneka Gandhi – Women and Child Development 
● Ananthkumar – Chemicals and Fertilizers 
● Ravi Shankar Prasad – Communications and Information Technology
● Ashok Gajapathi Raju – Civil Aviation 
● Anant Geete – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises 
● Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Food Processing Industries 
● Narendra Singh Tomar – Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment 
● Jual Oram – Tribal Affairs 
● Radha Mohan Singh – Agriculture 
● Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Social Justice and Empowerment 
● Smriti Irani – Human Resource Development 
● JP Nadda – Health and Family Welfare
● Birender Singh – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation
● DV Sadananda Gowda – Law and Justice
● Dr Harsh Vardhan – Science and Technology Earth Sciences

Ministers of State (Independent Charge) 
● General VK Singh – Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs 
● Inderjit Singh Rao – Planning (Independent Charge), Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), Defence 
● Santosh Gangwar – Textiles (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation 
● Shripad Naik – Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge) 
● Dharmendra Pradhan – Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge) 
● Sarbananda Sonowal – Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) 
● Prakash Javadekar – Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge), Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs 
● Piyush Goyal – Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) 
● Dr Jitendra Singh – Science and Technology (Independent Charge), Earth Sciences (Independent Charge), Prime Minister Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space 
● Nirmala Sitharaman – Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge), Finance, Corporate Affairs
● Bandaru Dattatreya – Labour and Employment
● Rajiv Pratap Rudy – Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs
● Mahesh Sharma – Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation

Ministers of State 
● GM Siddeshwara – Civil Aviation 
● Manoj Sinha – Railways 
● Nihalchand – Chemicals and Fertilizers 
● Upendra Kushwaha – Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation 
● Pon Radhakrishnan – Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises 
● Kiren Rijiju – Home Affairs 
● Krishan Pal – Road Transport and Highways, Shipping 
● Dr. Sanjeev Balyan – Agriculture, Food Processing Industries 
● Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava – Tribal Affairs 
● Raosaheb Danve – Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution 
● Vishnu Deo Sai – Mines, Steel, Labour and Employment 
● Sudarshan Bhagat – Rural Development
● Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
● Ram Kripal Yadav – Drinking Water and Sanitation
● HP Chaudhary – Home Affairs
● Sanwar Lal Jat – Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
● Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya – Agriculture
● Giriraj Singh – Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
● Hansraj Gangaram Ahir – Chemicals and Fertilizers
● Dr Ramshankar Katheria – Human Resource Development
● Jayant Sinha – Finance
● YS Chowdary – Science and Technology, Earth Science
● Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore – Information and Broadcasting
● Babul Supriyo – Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
● Niranjan Jyoti – Food Processing Industries
● Vijay Sampla – Social Justice and Empowerment

Sunday, November 9, 2014

Indian Banks and their Headquarter, Heads and Slogans

Name of BankHeadquarterFormation
Chairman/Managing Directors
Allahabad BankKolkata1865Rakesh SethiA Tradition of Trust
Andhra BankHyderabad1923C. V. R. RajendranFor all your needs
Bank of BarodaBaroda1908S. S. MundraIndia's International Bank
Bank of IndiaMumbai1906Vijayalakshmi R. IyerRelationship beyondbanking
Bank of MaharashtraPune1935Sushil MuhnotOne Family, One Bank
Canara BankBanglore1906R. K. DubeyTogether we can
Central Bank of IndiaMumbai1911Rajeev RishiCentral to you since 1911
Corporation BankMangalore1906Sadhu Ram BansalProsperity to all
Dena BankMumbai1938Ashwani KumarYour Trusted Family Bank Taking Banking
Indian BankChennai1907T. M. BhasinTechnology to the Common Man
Indian Overseas BankChennai1937M. NarendraGood people to grow with
Oriental Bank of CommerceNew Delhi1943S. Lal BansalWhere Every Individual is Committed
Punjab National BankNew Delhi1895K. R. KamathThe name you can bank upon
Punjab and Sind BankNew Delhi1908Jatindraver SinghWhere service is a way of life
Syndicate BankManipal1925Sudhir Kumar JainFaithful, Friendly
UCO BankKolkata1943Arun KaulHonours yours trust
Union Bank of IndiaMumbai1919Arun TiwariGood people to bank with
United Bank of IndiaKolkata1950Deepak Narang, Shri Sanjay AryanThe Bank that begins with U
Vijaya BankBanglore1931V. KannanA Friend you can bank upon

Monday, November 3, 2014

Important Institutions and Its Headquarters in India

● Commission of Scientific and Technical Words Terminology—New Delhi
● Central Institute of English and Foreign Languages—Hyderabad
● Institute of National Sanskrit—New Delhi
● National Sanskrit Vidyapeeth—Tirupati
● Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit Vidyapeeth—New Delhi
● Rashtriya Bal Bhavan—New Delhi
● Institute of Central Indian Language—Mysore
● Indian Council of Higher Research—Shimla
● Indian Institute of Social Sciences and Research—New Delhi
● Council of Indian Philosophy Research—New Delhi and Lucknow
● Indian Institute of Science—Bengaluru
● Indian Institute of Information Technology and Management—Gwalior
● Central Hindi Institute—Agra

Environmental Institutes
● Arid Zone Research Institute—Jodhpur
● Central Pollution Control Board—Delhi
● Central Museum Authority—New Delhi
● Rehabilitation Institute of Social Forestry and Ecology—Allahabad
● G. B. Pant Himdoya Environment and Development Institute—Almora
● Himalayan Forest Research Centre—Shimla
● Indian Forest Research and Education Council—Dehradun
● Institute of Indian Forest Management—Bhopal
● Institute of Indian Plywood Industry and Research—Bengaluru
● Institute of Forest Genetic Tree Breeding—Coimbatore
● Forest Productive Centre—Ranchi
● Institute of Forest Research and Human Resource Development—Chindwara
● Institute of Rainforest—Jorhat
● Institute of Lumbering Science and Technology—Bengaluru
● Institute of National Science & Technology—Faridabad
● Indian Botanical Survey—Kolkata
● Indian Anthropology Survey—Kolkata
● Indian Forest Survey—Jorhat
● Tropical Institute—Jabalpur

Defence Institutes
● Air Force Academy—Hyderabad
● Air Force Technical College—Bengaluru
● College of Military Engineering—Pune
● Defence Management Institute—Sikandrabad
● Defence Services Staff College—Wellington
● Directorate General N.C.C.—New Delhi
● Electrical and Mechanical Engineering School—Baroda
● Hindustan Aeronatic Limited—Bengaluru
● Indian Air Force Training Centre—Chennai
● Indian Military Academy—Dehradun
● Institute of Armament Technology—Pune
● Military College of Electrical and Mechanical Engineering—Sikandrabad
● Directorate of National Cadet Core—New Delhi
● National Defence Academy—Kharagwasala
● Naval College of Engineering—Lonavala
● Officers Training Academy—Chennai

Art and Culture
● Institute of National Museum History for Art Conservation and Science Museum—New Delhi
● Allahabad Museum—Allahabad
● Asiatic Society—Kolkata
● Indian Anthropology Survey—Kolkata
● Indian National Archives—New Delhi
● Central Buddh Education Institute—Leh
● Central High Tibetean Educational Institute—Varanasi
● Central Secretariat Library (1981)—New Delhi
● Cultural Institute and Training Centre (1979)—New Delhi
● Delhi Public Library—New Delhi
● Gandhian Recollection and Philosophy Recollection—New Delhi
● Institute of Indian Diamond—Surat
● Indian Museum—Kolkata
● Indira Gandhi National Art Centre—New Delhi
● Indira Gandhi National Human Museum—Bhopal
● Jawahar Lal Nehru Manipur Dance Academy (1954)—Imphal
● Kala Chitra Foundation—Chennai
● Khudabaksh Oriental Public Library—Patna
● Lalit Kala Academy (1954)—New Delhi
● Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad Asian Studies Institute—Kolkata
● National Drama Vidyalaya (1959)—New Delhi
● National Science Museum Parishad—Kolkata
● National Modern Art Technique (1954)—Kolkata
● National Library (1948)—Kolkata
● National Museum—New Delhi
● National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Heritage—Lucknow
● National School of Drama—New Delhi
● Nav-Nalanda Mahabihar—Bihar
● Nehru Memorial Museum and Library—New Delhi
● Raja Rammohan Rai Library Foundation—Kolkata
● Ram Krishan Mission Sanskrit Institute (1938)—Kolkata
● Rampur Raja Library—Rampur
● Sahitya Academy (1954)—New Delhi
● Salarjanj Museum—Hyderabad
● Sangeet Natak Academy—New Delhi
● Victoria Memorial Hall—Kolkata

Food and Civil Supply
● Indian Standard Bureau—Delhi
● Indian Examination House—Kolkata

Health and Family Welfare
● Central Health Education Bureau—New Delhi
● National Medical Science Academy—New Delhi
● National Ayurvedic Institute—Jaipur
● National Siddh Institute—Chennai
● National Yunani Institute—Bengaluru
● Morarji Desai National Yog Institute—New Delhi
● National Natural Medical Institute—Pune
● National Homeopathic Institute—Kolkata
● National Ayurvedic Vidyapeeth—New Delhi
● Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd.—Rasoyni (Maharashtra)

● South India Textile Research Association—Coimbatore
● North India Cloth Research Institute—Ghaziabad
● Silk and Art Silk Mills Research Association—Mumbai
● Indian Jute Industry Research Association—Kolkata
● Wool Research Institute—Thane
● National Chemicals and Fertilizers Ltd.—Trombay
● Pesticide Technology Institute—Gurgaon
● Hindustan Antibiotic Ltd.—Pimpri, Pune
● Plastic Engineering and Technology Institute—(Sepate) Chennai
● Indian Bureau of Mines—Nagpur
● National Aluminium Co. Ltd.—Orissa
● Hindustan Zinc Ltd.—Udaipur

Law and Justice
● National Justice Academy—Bhopal
● Sardar Ballabh Bhai Patel National Police Academy—Hyderabad
● Lok Nayak Jai Prakash Narain National Crime and Justice Institute—New Delhi

● Labour Bureau Institute—Chandigarh and Shimla
● V. V. Giri National Labour Institute—Noida (U. P.)
● Central Labour Board—Nagpur
● Director General of Mines Security—Dhanbad
● Central Education Media Institute—Chennai
● Institute of Central government Training and Research—Kolkata

Mass Communication

● Publication Deptt.—New Delhi
● Film Department—Mumbai
● National Film Archieves—Pune
● Indian Committee of Children Film—Mumbai
● Directorate of Publications and Visual Publicity—Delhi
● Directorate of Regional Publicity—New Delhi
● Testimony Board of Central Movie—Mumbai
● Institute of Indian Film and Television—Pune
● Satyajeet Ray Film and Television Institute— Kolkata

Institute of Science and Technology
● Indian Association for the Cultivation of Science—Kolkata
● Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology—Pune
● Indian Astro-physics Institute—Bengaluru
● Jawahar Lal Nehru Developed Scientific Research Centre—Bengaluru
● Indian Institute of Geomagnetism—Mumbai
● Indian Science Academy—Bengaluru
● Indian National Science Academy—New Delhi
● Indian Science Congress Association—Kolkata
● Indian National Engineering Academy—New Delhi
● Indian National Oceanic Information Service Centre—Hyderabad
● Indian Oceanic Technical Institute—Chennai
● National Antarctic and Ocean Research Centre—Goa
● National Biological Science Centre—Bengaluru
● National Institute of Reservation—New Delhi
● Centre of National Cell Science—Pune
● Centre of National Mental Research—Manesar
● National Plant-Genome Research Centre—New Delhi
● National Earthquake Science Data Centre—New Delhi
● Indian Science Academy—Allahabad
● Survey Training Institute—Hyderabad (with the help of U.N.D.P.)
● Bose Institute—Kolkata
● Agarkar Research Institute—Pune
● Sri Chitra Triunal Medical Science and Technical Institute—Tiruvananthapuram
● Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology—Dehradun
● N. N. Bose National Fundamental Science Centre—Kolkata
● Birbal Sahani Institute of Paleo-botany—Lucknow
● Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council—New Delhi
● Science Expansion (Vigyan Prasar)—New Delhi
● Liquid Crystal Research Institute—Bengaluru
● Aryabhatta Research Observatory—Nainital
● Director of Atomic Mineral Investigation and Research—Hyderabad
● Indian Uranium Corporation Ltd.—Jaduguda
● Heavy Water Board—Mumbai
● Nuclear Fuel Campus—Hyderabad
● Bhabha Atomic Research Centre—Mumbai
● Shri Ram Institute of Chemical Research—New Delhi
● Institute for Plasma Research (I. P. R.)—Ahmedabad
● Harish Chand Research Institute—Chennai
● Physics Institute—Bhubaneshwar
● Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre—Kolkata
● Deptt. of Atomic Energy—Mumbai
● Project Directorate, Integrated Coastal and Sea Coast Management—Chennai
● Sea-biotic Resources and Ecology Centre—Cochin
● Hindustan Zinc Limited—Udaipur
● D. N. A. Finger Print and Centre—Hyderabad
● Biotic Resources and Continuous Development Centre—Imphal
● Life Science Institute—Bhubaneshwar
● Physical Research Laboratory—Ahmedabad (Gujarat)
● S. V. National Technical Institute—Surat
● Saha Nuclear Physics Institute—Kolkata (W. Bengal)
● Cosmic Rays Research Institute—Gauribidanow
● Shri Ram Chennai Research Institute—New Delhi
● Tata Institute of Fundamental Research—Mumbai
● Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology—Kocchi
● Institute of Mathematical Science—Chennai
● Institute of Physics—Bhubaneshwar
● National Biology Centre—Bengaluru
● Uranium Corporation of India Ltd.—Jaduguda (Jharkhand)
● Vishveshraiya National Technical Institute—Nagpur

● Diesel Locomotive Works—Varanasi
● Chitranjan Locomotive Works—Chitranjan
● Rail Coach Factory—Kapurthala
● Integral Coach Factory—Perambur, Kapurthala
● Rail Wheel Factory—Bengaluru
● Marine Engineering and Research Institute—Kolkata
● Marine Engineering and Research Institute—Mumbai
● Lal Bahadur Shastri Coastal Research and Higher Study Institute—Mumbai
● Indian Inland Waterways Authority—Noida
● Maritime Training Institute Powai—Mumbai
● Hindustan Shipyard Limited—Visakhapatnam
● Central Inland Water Transport Corporation—Kolkata
● Civil Aviation Security Bureau—Delhi
● National Aviation Management and Research Institute—Delhi
● Fire Training Centre—New Delhi
● Fire Service Training School—Narainpur (Kolkata)
● Indira Gandhi National Flying Academy—Furshatganj (U. P.)
● Indian Tourism and Travel Management Institute—Gwalior
● National Water Sporting Institute—Goa

Water Resources
● Central Soil and Material Research Centre—New Delhi
● Central Water and Electric Research Centre—Kharagwasala (Pune)
● National Project Construction Corporation Ltd.—New Delhi
● National Hydrology Institute—Roorkee (Uttarakhand)

● National Blind Institute—Dehradun
● National Orthopedic Disabled Institute—Kolkata
● Aliyawarjung National Hard of Hearing Institute—Mumbai
● National Mental Disabled Institute—Sikandrabad
● National Rehabilitation Training and Research Institute—Cuttack
● Physically Disabled Institute—New Delhi
● Multi-disabled Strengthen Institute—Chennai
● National Public Cooperation and Child Development Institute—New Delhi

Youth Work and Play

● Rajeev Gandhi National Youth Development Institute—Perambur
● Laxmibai National Physical Education Institute (1957)—Gwalior


● National Thermal Power Corporation—New Delhi
● Electric Finance Corporation Ltd.—New Delhi

● Telecommunication Engineering Centre—New Delhi
● National Telecommunication Finance and Management Academy—Hyderabad
● High Level Telecommunication Training Centre—Ghaziabad
● Advance Level Telecommunication Training Centre—Ghaziabad
● Bharat Ratna Bhim Rao Ambedkar Telecommunication Training Institute—Jabalpur