Saturday, July 30, 2011

India plans to launch National Monsoon Mission

The Government of India is planning to launch a National Monsoon Mission to provide accurate rain forecast and other weather inputs to farmers.
Speaking at the annual function of his Ministry, Earth Sciences Minister Vilasrao Deshmukh said that agro-Met services will have greater importance in the coming years.
The Ministry has plans to establish the National Monsoon Mission to address these challenging issues relating to the monsoon rainfall in India, he added.
They not only provide fairly accurate monsoon forecasts but also issue weather related agro advisories to farmers so that the kisan (farmer) can plan his farming and increase the productivity of his soil, Deshmukh said.
"India's total demand for food grain is projected to touch 280 million tonnes by the year 2020-21. For this, improved monsoon rainfall predictions and associated enhancements to the agro-advisory services have been identified as priority activities," he added, reports IANS.

Friday, July 29, 2011


During the process of preparation for Current Affairs an individual is often faced with number of challenges. The challenges can be overcome and a grasp over the subject can be established only if a systematic process or strategy is adopted.  The major challenge involved is segregation of events, for example incidents should be grouped under wide categories like National events of socio-political importance, International events of political importance, Economic events of national and international importance, Environmental events of national and international importance, Sports related events of national and importance, etc. The above categorisation is suggested on the basis of questions asked in different competition and entrance exams like-IAS/Bank PO/CLERK/SSC/LLB/MBA, etc.
Classifying current affairs
It is observed that classifying events which have been happening over a longer period of time and could continue in the future is difficult. To develop an understanding of these events, it is required to explore the different aspects, background, and history of the events in question. At times one major of national, international or economic event may lead to a series of incidents that may threaten to shake the balance in power. For example, the Jasmine revolution in Tunisia  which gave a cue to the uprising in Egypt and is threatening authoritarian regime in a number of North African and Middle East countries. Also the European crisis in 201o had a striking impact at stock exchanges in India. The flood which rocked Australia raised the concerns of the world already plagued by Global Warming.
International level-Nuclear politics, Environmental politics, Reforms and Restructuring of united nations, Future of Nato, Voting reforms in IMF, Deadlock in WTO, Economic crisis of European union, Iran and North Korea's nuclear problem, Sudan-crisis, Israel-Palestine problem, Myanmar’s military junta, Nepal problem, Tibet issue, Ethnic crisis of Sri-Lanka, etc all fall in the category of events which have left and continue to create numerous related areas of concern.
Short-lived and long-lived current affairs
The third challenge is associated with categorisation events into short lived and long lived events. For short lived incidents it is important to know how effective, important or deep the impact of the newly emerged event is. If the importance of the effect of the event seems to be big, it must be extensively covered.
It is observed that there exists no clear, definite and fixed syllabus for current affairs as it happens in the case of subjects in Social Sciences, Management study, etc. The responsibility for updating and demarcation therefore remain with the students and aspirants.
It remains for the students to perform both the task of determination of syllabus as well as develop strategies to master Current affairs.

Tuesday, July 26, 2011


1.    According to an Intelligence Bureau (IB) report, which of the following Indian dams is on the hit-list of Pakistan-based militant outfits such as the Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT) and the Jamaat-ud-Dawa (JuD)?
a.    Nagarjuna Sagar Dam
b.    Gandhi Sagar Dam
c.    B.R.P Dam
d.    Bhakra Dam
Answer: (d)

Which Indian Institute of Management (IIM) won a decade-long battle for autonomy, with HRD minister approving dramatic amendments to the institution’s memorandum of association with the government?
a.    IIM-Ahmedabad
b.    IIM-Calcutta
c.    IIM-Bangalore
d.    IIM-Indore
Answer: (a)

3.    Name the BJP leader and Bihar Deputy Chief Minister who was elected Chairman of the Empowered Committee of State Finance Ministers on GST.
a.    Sushil Kumar Modi
b.    Prafulla Chandra Ghadai
c.    Vijay Kumar Chaudhary
d.    Parveen Amanullah
Answer: (a)

4.    Who did Gujarat High Court appoint on 19 July 2011 to head the three-member body probing into 2004 Ishrat encounter?
a.    Karnail Singh
b.    Satish Verma
c.    Mohan Jha
d.    Rajiv Ranjan Verma
Answer: (d)

5.    According to statistics for 2010 released by the Union tourism ministry, which Indian state gained the position of the most visited destination in the country recording 155.8 million domestic tourists?
a.    Maharashtra
b.    Andhra Pradesh
c.    Kerala
d.    Tamil Nadu
Answer: (b)

6.    Aishwarya Rai Bachchan was honoured with Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters from the French government by the Ambassador of France in New Delhi, Jerome Bonnafont on 13 July 2011. Which of the following Indian celebrities in the past did not win this prestigious award?
a.    Sharmila Tagore
b.    Upamanyu Chatterjee
c.    Habib Tanveer
d.    Sachin Tendulkar
Answer: (d)

7.     India accepted international norms for the prevention of air pollution emanating from ships. The norms were proposed under a 1997 protocol of the International Maritime Organisation(IMO). When was IMO established?
a)    1948
b)    1997
c)    1982
d)    1937
Answer: (a)

8.  India and Sri Lanka signed a MoU on 20 July 2011 to develop the __port.
a) Kankesanthurai
b) Hambantota
c) Oluvil
d) Port of Point Pedro
Answer: (a)

9.  which one of the following countries announced a visa category named new Tier 1(exceptional talent) for India and Non-EU countries.
a) Britain
b) USA
c) France
d) Japan
Answer: (a) 

10.    Name the U.S official who arrived in India on 18 July 2011 to attend the second round of India-U.S. strategic dialogue on 19 July.
a.    Vice President of the United States, Joseph R. Biden
b.    Department of State Secretary, Hillary Clinton
c.    Defence Secretary, Leon E. Panetta
d.    Commerce Secretary, Gary F. Locke
Answer: (b)

11.    Paul Stephenson and another senior officer John Yates of Scotland Yard resigned on 18 July 2011 over the News Of The World (NoW) phone-hacking scandal. Name the owner of the British media group involved in the scandal.
a.    Rupert Murdoch
b.    Frederick Barclay
c.    Tony Gallagher
d.    Evgeny Lebedev
Answer: (a)

12.    Vice-President and Rajya Sabha Chairman Hameed Ansari reconstituted the panel to probe the charges against Chief Justice of the Sikkim High Court, P.D. Dinakaran on 18 July 2011. Name the chairman of the reconstituted panel.
a.    Advocate P.P. Rao
b.    Judge Aftab Alam
c.    Chief Justice of the Karnataka High Court, J.S. Khehar
d.    Prof. G. Mohan Gopal, Director, Rajiv Gandhi Institute for Contemporary Studies
Answer: (b)

13.    Hina Rabbani Khar on 19 July 2011 became Pakistan’s first woman foreign minister. Whom did she succeed?
a.    Farooq H. Naek
b.    Shah Mahmood Qureshi
c.    Ghulam Mustafa
d.    Noor Rabbani
Answer: (b)

14.    Who was awarded on the Ordre National du Merite by President Nicholas Sarkozy of France on 19 July 2011 for the extra ordinary services performed for strengthening and promoting cooperation between the Law Enforcement Agencies?
a.    Hameed Ansari
b.    Farooq H. Naek
c.    Amna Imran Khan
d.    Abul Kalam Azad
Answer: (c)

15.  The national register and national transport portal was launched___ to detect fake driving licenses and tracking stolen vehicles easier.
a) 20 July 2011
b) 21 July 2011
c) 22 July 2011
d) 19 July 2011
Answer: (a)

16.  Which one of the following states of India cleared a bill to ensure doctors’ safety at their work places.
a) Bihar
b) UP
c) Rajasthan
c) Tamil Nadu
Answer: (a)

17.  Scientists found a genetic change in a gene called__ which makes men less fertile.
a) DEFB 126
b) DFEB 126
c) DEFB 125
d) DEEB 126
Answer: (a)

18.  The scientists discovered that hepatitis B viruses attached themselves to receptors of the male sex hormone androgen before damaging liver tissues and causing cancer. What is female sex hormone called?
a) Testosterone
b) Estrogens
c) Anabolic steroids
d) Androstenedione
Answer: (b)

Short-range surface-to-surface missile Prahar was successfully test-fired on 21 July 2011 from the Integrated Test Range in Balasore. Consider the following statements on Prahar.
i) Prahar was developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation(DRDO).
ii) Prahar is a single stage missile with a range of 150 km.
Choose the right option.
a)    Both i and ii are correct.
b)    Only i is correct.
c)    Only ii is correct.
d)    Neither i nor ii is correct.
Answer: (a) 

India's communication satellite GSAT-12, reached its home in a circular geo-synchronous orbit at an altitude of 36,000 km on 18 July 2011. When it was put in orbit?
a) 15 July 2011
b) 15 July 2010
c) 17 June 2011
d) 25 June 2011
Answer: (a)

21.  According to the result of University of Exeter research, one in 10 species could face extinction by the year __ if current climate change impacts continue.
a) 2050
b) 2060
c) 2070
d) 2100
Answer:  (d) 

22.    Which virtualisation software provider on 13 July 2011 globally launched a series of comprehensive suite of cloud infrastructure solutions to help customers drive a more productive relationship between IT and the businesses they serve?
a.    VMware
b.    BizSol Technologies
c.    GNWebSoft
d.    Milestone
Answer: (a)

23.    Which of the following PSUs announced on 18 July 2011, the merger of Maharashtra Elektrosmelt (MEL) with itself?
a.    BHEL
b.    SAIL
c.    HPCL
d.    IOC
Answer: (b)

24.    Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys (IMFA), one of the largest integrated producers of ferro alloys in India on 18 July 2011 acquired 70% stake in a coal mine in which country for $8.75 million?
a.    Egypt
b.    Indonesia
c.    South Africa
d.    Phillipines
Answer: (b)

Which leading player in IT, BPO and consulting services, on 18 July 2011 announced that it secured a large contract worth potentially $177 million over a five-year term?
a.    Hexaware Technologies
b.    Genpact
c.    Accenture
d.    Infosys
Answer: (a)

26.    Online media network platform Komli Media has acquired which mobile advertising and publishing network to enter the mobile advertising network market?
a.    Zestadz
b.    InMobi
c.    Admob
d.    AdTwirl
Answer: (a)

Government of India on 19 July 2011 appointed Usha Ananthasubramanian, former general manager of Bank of Baroda (BoB) as executive director of which public sector lender?
a.    Central Bank of India
b.    Punjab National Bank
c.    United Bank of India
d.    Gramin Bank
Answer: (b)

28.    Who became the first Indian tennis player ever to win the Canadian U-18 ITF Junior World Ranking Championship on 17 July 2011?
a.    Ambika Pande
b.    D Harika
c.    Koneru Humpy
d.    Chekrovolu Swuro
Answer: (a)

Name the golfer who became the oldest winner of the British Open championship in 44 years as he ended his long wait for a Major on 17 July 2011.
a.    Phil Mickelson
b.    Dustin Johnson
c.    Darren Clarke
d.    Roberto de Vicenzo
Answer: (c)

30.    Kaushal Kumar and Aman Kumar of Artillery Water Sports Association (AWSA) won the title in the third Inland Hobie 16 National sailing championship. The competition was held in which of following lakes in India?
a.    Hussainsagar lake
b.    Hebbal Lake
c.    Jag Mandir lake
d.    Naukuchiatal Lake
Answer: (a)

31.    Name the Chinese who clinched his third successive world title in the men’s 10m synchronised diving on 17 July 2011.
a.    Lin Yue
b.    Qiu Bo
c.    Huo Liang
d.    Yui le
Answer: (c)

32.    Japan lifted its first women's football World Cup by defeating which team in a dramatic final on 17 July 2011 in Frankfurt, Germany?
a.    Germany
b.    Spain
c.    USA
d.    Brazil
Answer: (c)

33.    The Union government in July 2011 allowed imports of 40,000 tonnes of natural rubber at a concessional duty. At what percentage concessional duty was the import permitted?
a.    7.5%
b.    7.8%
c.    8%
d.    8.5%
Answer: (a)

The labour ministry-controlled Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) on 14 July 2011 appointed four fund managers for its 3.5 trillion pension fund corpus. Which of the following was not appointed?
a.    ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co. Ltd
b.    State Bank of India (SBI)
c.    Reliance Capital
d.    HSBC Asset Management
Answer: (a)

35.    The Export-Import Bank of the U.S. on 18 July 2011 sanctioned loans worth $1.4 billion (about Rs.6300 crore) for companies in which of the following Indian sectors, thereby increasing their investment in that sector?
a.    Handloom & Cottage industries
b.    Renewable energy sector
c.    IT
d.    Media & Entertainment
Answer: (b)

36.    Group of Ministers (GoM) on 18 July 2011 approved in-principle additional equity infusion of 1200 crore and payment of 532 crore for operating VVIP and rescue flights for which carrier?
a.    Air India
b.    Jet Airways
c.    Sahara
d.    Kingfisher
Answer: (a)

37.    Revenue Department announced in July 2011 it’s decision to impose anti-dumping duty of up to USD 1.41 per kg on imports of R-134a gas. With regard to the following, which of the following is true?
1.    R-134a is an inert gas used primarily as a high temperature refrigerant for domestic refrigeration and automobile air conditioners.
2.    The anti-dumping duty was imposed to protect domestic players from cheap Chinese and Japanese shipments.
3.    The restrictive duty on the import of 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane or R-134a is to be imposed for a period of ten years.
4.    Anti-dumping duty is imposed to check if domestic industry has been hurt because of a surge in cheap imports.
a.    Only 1
b.    1,2 & 4
c.    3 & 4
d.    1 & 3
Answer:  (b)

Monday, July 25, 2011

National Emblem of Different Countries

The National Emblems of Different Countries are Given here:

Australia Kangaroo Bangladesh Water Lily
Barbados Head of a Trident Belgium Lion
Canada White Lily Chile Candor & Huemul
Denmark Beach Dominica Sisserou Parrot
France Lily Germany Corn Flower
Guyana Canje Pheasant Hong Kong Bauhinia (Orchid Tree)
India Lioned Capital Iran Rose
Ireland Shamrock Israel Candelabrum
Italy White Lily Ivory Coast Elephant
Japan Chrysanthemum Lebanon Cedar Tree
Luxenbourg Lion with Crown Mongolia The Soyombo
Netherlands Lion New Zealand Southern Cross, Kiwi, Fern
Norway Lion Pakistan Crescent
Papua New Guinea Bird of paradise Spain Eagle
Senegal Bhobab Tree Sierra Leone Lion
Sri Lanka Lion Sudan Secretary Bird
Syria Eagle Turkey Crescent & Star
U.K. Rose U.S.A. Golden Rod

Saturday, July 23, 2011

India ranks 10th in services export

India achieved tenth rank in export of services worldwide, while emerged as the 20th biggest merchandise exporter in 2010, according to a latest WTO report.
In 2009, the country stood at the 12th and 22nd position globally in services and goods exports, respectively.
In value terms last year, India exported services and merchandise worth $110 billion and $216 billion, respectively, the ‘World Trade Report 2011' said.
India's goods exports went up by 31 per cent in 2010, helping the country to expand its market share to 1.4 per cent from 1.2 per cent in 2009.
According to industry experts, increasing demand for Indian goods in new markets like Latin America and Africa are helping in boosting the country's exports.
India's services exports share in the world exports increased to 3 per cent in 2010 from 2.6 per cent in 2009.
Further the report said, globally China ranked first in terms of merchandise exports followed by the U.S. and Germany.
In services export, the U.S. is on the top slot followed by Germany and the U.K.


Friday, July 22, 2011

Implementation of Schemes for Slum Dwellers and Urban Poor

The major schemes of the Government being implemented for slums dwellers and the urban poor are: Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission [Basic Services to the Urban Poor (BSUP) and Integrated Housing & Slum Development Programme (IHSDP) components] and Swarna Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojana (SJSRY). 

          The Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission (JNNURM) was launched on 3rd December, 2005 with the objectives of augmenting infrastructure facilities in cities and towns along with provision of shelter and basic infrastructure facilities to slum dwellers/urban poor. The Sub-Mission of Basic Services to the Urban Poor (BSUP) under JNNURM provides Additional Central Assistance to States/UTs for taking up projects for housing and infrastructural facilities for slum dwellers/urban poor in 65 select cities in the country. Other cities and towns are covered for similar support under the Integrated Housing and Slum Development Programme (IHSDP). The duration of the Mission is seven years from 2005-06 to 2011-2012. The names of cities for which projects have been approved under BSUP, State-wise are provided in Annexure 1.

          Swrana Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojana is aimed at providing gainful employment to the urban poor by assisting them to set up of individual/group enterprises as well as utilizing their labour for the construction of socially useful public assets. The guidelines of the scheme, in operation from 1997, has been revamped in 2009. The revised Swarna Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojana (SJSRY) scheme has following five components:- 

(1) Urban Self Employment Programme (USEP)

(2) Urban Women Self-help Programme (UWSP)

(3) Skill Training for Employment Promotion amongst Urban Poor (STEP-UP) 

(4) Urban Wage Employment Programme (UWEP) 

(5) Urban Community Development Network (UCDN) 

          SJSRY is applicable to all cities/towns in all States/UTs. It is upto the State Government/UT Administration to identify cities/towns for coverage under various components of SJSRY. 

          The Government has held regular reviews at the National, Regional, State and City level on the implementation of various schemes, including Basic Services to Urban Poor (BSUP), Integrated Housing and Slum Development Programme (IHSDP) and Swrana Jayanti Shahari Rozgar Yojana. The main purpose of the reviews has been to monitor physical and financial progress and quality, identify bottlenecks and key issues in implementation and to take up with the concerned authorities for addressing the same.

          As regards pace and quality of implementation of the schemes, the Government has issued advisory to all States for addressing the key issues, drawing action plans, expediting the commissioning/implementation of projects and improving quality assurance systems. A framework for Third Party Inspection and Monitoring (TPIM) system has been established; empanelled agencies for independent third party inspection and monitoring have been inspecting projects under BSUP and IHSDP and providing feedbacks to authorities at various levels, including Government of India. In order to address the capacity bottlenecks at various levels, the Government has launched a national initiative of capacity building for improved urban governance and poverty alleviation for supporting States and National, Regional and State level Resource Centres for undertaking training and other capacity building activities with funding earmarked under JNNURM and SJSRY.

F & Qs About Nuclear Power

Can a Chernobyl type accident take place in Indian Nuclear Power Plants?
Nuclear power has a very good safety record for a period spanning more than three decades. The Three Mile Island (TMI) accident in March, 1979 and the Chernobyl accident in April, 1986, Have raised apprehensions in the minds of the public all over the world. In the case of TMI, no radiation injury had occured to any member of the Public. In fact all the safety systems had worked as designed and no radioactivity was released to the atmosphere. At chernobyl, 31 people died and they are all plant personnel. However, it must be recognised that the Chernobyl accident occured due to the negligence of operaters who violated the safety procedures. Besides, the Chernobyl reactor is a totally different type. It employed Graphite as a moderator. Graphite is a form of carbon and its combustible property contributed to explosion in the reactor core. Such a sequence of events in the Nuclear plants is not possible and explosion in the core is ruled out as it is cooled and moderated by heavy water. Adequate safety features in the plant are provided to ensure  its safe operation. Paramount importance is given in setting up of nuclear power installations, to the safety of operating staff, public and environment. Safety experts and regulatory personnel are associated at all --- missioning and operation of nuclear power plants. Thus Chernobyl type accident is ruled out in Indian Nuclear Power Plants.
What is India’s 3-Phase Nuclear Power Programme?

In view of the limited fossil fuel availability with the country, the relevance of Nuclear Power in meeting the short and long term needs of our energy was recognised right at the initial stage. From the very beginning, as a long term strategy, the Nuclear Power Programme formulated by Dr. Homi Bhabha embarked on the three stage nuclear power programme, linking the fuel cycle of Pressurised Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) and Fast Breeder Reactor (FBR) for Judicious utilisation  of our limited reserves of Uranium and vast Thorium reserves. The emphasis of the programme was self-reliance and thorium utilisation as a long term objective. The PHWR was chosen due to extensive research and development facilities covering diverse areas for supporting technology absorption.
The 3-stage of our Nuclear Power Programme are :
  • Stage-I : envisages, construction of Natural Uranium, Heavy Water Moderated and Cooled Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWRs). Spent fuel from these reactors is reprocessed to obtain Plutonium.
  • Stage-II : evisages, construction of Fast Breeder Reactors (FBRs) fuelled by Plutonium produced in stage-I. These reactors would also breed U-233 from Thorium.
  • Stage-III : would comprise power reactors using U-233 / Thorium as fuel.
What are India’s available energy resources?
India's available energy resources are shown in the following table :
Identified Energy Reserves
billion tonnes
million tonnes
Crude Oil
million tonnes
Natural Gas
billion Cu-m
MW at 60 % PLF
Wind, Solar etc.

How is environment surrounding Nuclear Plant is monitored?
This is done by the Environmental Survey Laboratory (ESL) set up well before starting the operation of the plant. The ESL collects data on forest, flora and fauna, marine products, food and air etc., to set up base level data on their quality prior to commencement of the operation of the plant. Samples are drawn and regularly analysed to ascertain the status on a continuos basis. The ESL functions independent of plant authorities and the data collected is checked by the regulatory authorities for control purposes.

Gagan Narang set to get Khel Ratna

Ace Indian shooter Gagan Narang, who notched up four gold medals at last year's Commonwealth Games, is all set to be conferred with the country's highest sporting honour – the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna – after being recommended for the honour by the awards selection committee on July 22. The 28-year-old rifle shooter, who was the first Indian marksman to qualify for next year's London Olympics with a bronze in the World Championships last year, had been disgruntled at being "ignored" for the award last year. 

Gagan becomes the fifth shooter to be nominated for the Khel Ratna award which is the highest honour given for achievement in sports.

He won two silver medals in the Asian Games in Guangzhou and is the first shooter from India to qualify for the London Olympics. 

The awards would get the final approval from the Ministry of Sports and it will be given on 29th August 2011 at the Rashtrapathi Bhavan which is also celebrated as National sports day.

List of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardees

S.No. Year Name of the Sportsperson(s) Sport Discipline
01 1991-92 Viswanathan Anand Chess
02 1992-93 Geet Sethi Billiards
03 1993-94 Not Conferred* -
04 1994-95 Cdr. Homi D. Motivala (Joint) Yachting (Team Event)
04 1994-95 Lt. Cdr. P. K. Garg (Joint) Yachting (Team Event)
05 1995-96 Khusbu patel Weightlifting
06 1996-97 Nameirakpam Kunjarani (Joint) Weightlifting
06 1996-97 Leander Paes (Joint) Tennis
07 1997-98 Sachin Tendulkar Cricket
08 1998-99 Jyotirmoyee Sikdar Athletics
09 1999–2000 Dhanraj Pillay Hockey
10 2000-01 Pullela Gopichand Badminton
11 2001-02 Abhinav Bindra Shooting
12 2002-03 Anjali Ved Pathak Bhagwat(Joint) Shooting
12 2002-03 K. M. Beenamol (Joint) Athletics
13 2003-04 Anju Bobby George Athletics
14 2004-05 Lt. Col Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore Shooting
15 2005-06 Pankaj Advani Billiards and Snooker
16 2006-07 Manavjit Singh Sandhu Shooting
17 2007-08 Mahendra Singh Dhoni Cricket
18 2008-09 Mary Kom (Joint) Boxing
18 2008-09 Vijender Singh (Joint) Boxing
18 2008-09 Sushil Kumar (Joint) Wrestling
19 2009-10 Saina Nehwal Badminton
  • The award was not conferred upon any sportsperson or team in the year 1993-94.

Disaster Management in India


Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Civil Engg Drawing for APPSC Asst. Architectural Draughtsman and Surveyors in A.P. Town Planning Sub-service

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Tummalapalle in A.P. could have one of world's largest uranium reserves

Tummalapalle in Kadapa District in Andhra Pradesh could have one of the largest uranium reserves in the world. Recent studies have indicated that it could have a reserve of 1.5 lakh tonnes of the scarce material.
Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy, and Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission Srikumar Banerjee said: “Studies have already shown that the area had a confirmed reserve of 49,000 tonnes and recent surveys indicated that this figure could go up even three folds.” 
He said uranium deposits in Tummalapalle appeared to be spread over 35 km. Exploratory works are under way. At present, the country is estimated to have a total reserve of about 1,75,000 tonnes of uranium, apart from this.
Terming the new findings a major development, Dr. Banerjee, however, pointed out that the indigenous reserves would still not be sufficient to meet the entire demand of the country's nuclear programme. “The new findings would only augment the indigenous supply of uranium. There would still be a significant gap. We would still have to import.” 
“Nuclear power is absolutely essential to meet the growing energy needs of the country. If the economy has to grow by 9 per cent per annum, we need a 10 per cent growth in electricity production. We cannot do without nuclear power.”  
According to a NPCIL note, there would be two independent and diverse systems to shut down the reactor, a passive decay heat removal system to ensure cooling of the reactor core even in case of total loss of power and steel-lined containment to contain the entire radioactivity within the reactor building even in a severe accident scenario.
Noting that the country already had 20 nuclear power plants with a total capacity of 4,780 MW in operation and seven more with a capacity of 5,300 MW were under construction, NPCIL Chairman and Managing Director S.K. Jain said more reactors were being planned to take the total installed capacity to at least 20,000 MW by 2020.
Among other things, NPCIL is working towards setting up two more reactors of 1,000 MW each at Kudankulam, and two each in Haryana, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh of 700 MW each, apart from two units of 1,650 MW each at Jaitapur in Maharashtra.

Green Revolution

The Green Revolution came in India, in 1965. It introduced high-yielding varieties of Indian seeds and increased the use of fertilizers and irrigation in India. This provided the increase in production of crops to make India self-sufficient in food grains. The program was based on high-yielding varieties of wheat, rice and other grains. It was started with the help of the United States-based Rockefeller Foundation. Of the high yielding seeds wheat produced the best results.
      In between of 1965 and 1980, the north and northwestern India has the major benefits of the Green Revolution. This program resulted in a substantial increase in the production of food grains, mainly wheat and rice. In 1980, almost 75 percent of the total cropped area under wheat was sown with high-yielding varieties. For rice the comparable figure was 45 percent. In the 1980s, the area under high-yielding varieties continued to increase, but the rate of growth overall was slower. The eighth plan aimed at making high-yielding varieties available to the whole country and developing more productive strains of other crops. The Green Revolution in India also increased higher income growth and reduced poverty in the states where yields increased the most.
      In 2006, Dr Norman Borlaug, which is also known as the 'Father of India's Green Revolution' get the India's second highest civilian honour, the Padma Vibhushan by India's ambassador in Mexico City.
List of some other Revolutions:

Revolution            Area

Blue Revolution         Fish      
Brown Revolution     Non-conventional energy resources      
Grey Revolution        Wool      
Golden Revolution     Horticulture      
Pink Revolution        Shrimp/Meat      
White Revolution      Milk      
Yellow Revolution     Oil seeds
Rainbow Revolution    Agriculture Sector
Black Revolution        Petroleum/Crude Oil









Cotton Textiles   Mumbai, Sholapur, Nagpur, Pune, Ahmedabad, Surat, Vadodara, Indore; Chennai, Madurai and Coimbatore, Kanpur and Kolkata.
Jute Textiles   West Bengal, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, U.P. and M.P.
Silk Textiles   Asom, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Orissa, U.P., M.P., W. Bengal, Bihar, Maharashtra and Punjab.
Woollen Textile   The chief centres of woollen textiles are Punjab, U.P., Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal.
Sugar Industry   U.P., Bihar and some centres are there in Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal and Punjab
Cement Industry   Jharkhand, M.P., Chattisgarh, Rajasthan, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Haryana, U.P. and Orissa have some factories also.
Paper Industry   West Bengal, Maharashtra, U.P., Bihar, Orissa, Punjab, Karnataka, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat.
Iron and Steel Industry   Jamshedpur, Bokaro (Jharkhand), Bhilai (Chattisgarh), Durgapur, Hirapur, Kulti, Burnpur (West Bengal), Rourkela (Orissa), Bhadrawati (Karnataka), Rourkela (Orissa) and Neyveli (Tamil Nadu).
Leather Industry   Chennai, Agra, Kolkata, Delhi, Kanpur, Mumbai, Deonaar, Deevaghat.
Aluminium   Alwaye (Kerala), Muri (Jharkhand), Hirakud (Orissa), Renukoot (U.P.), Bailur (W. Bengal), Koyna Mettur (Tamilnadu) and Hirakud (Orissa).
Matches   Bareilly, Kolkata, Chennai, Gwalior and Hyderabad.
Photo Film Industry   Ootacamund (Tamil Nadu)
Glass   Ferozabad, Shikohabad, Bahjoi, Naini, Haorah, Bangalore and Belgaon.
Chemical Industry   Delhi, Pimpri, Pune, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai, Rishikesh, Bangalore and Amritsar.
Rubber-Goods Industry   Kolkata, Chennai, Delhi, Bangalore, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Ballabhgarh, Shahaganj, Chamanacheri and Ambatoor.
Locomotive Industry   Chittaranjan (West Bengal), Varanasi in U.P., Perambur (Tamil Nadu)
Automobile Industry   Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Jamshedpur, Pune and Gurgaon
Antibiotic Industry   Rishikesh, Pimpri and Delhi
Aircraft Manufacturing Industry   Bangalore, Kanpur, Nasik, Koraput and Hyderabad
Fertilizers Industry   Durgapur, Kanpur, Foolpur (Uttar Pradesh), Haldia, Namrup, Rourkela, Vadodara, Barauni,Vishakhapatnam, Gorakhpur, etc.
Plastic Industry   Mumbai, Kolkata, Amritsar, Kanpur, Hyderabad and Coimbatore.
Petro-Chemical Industry   Vadodara and Mumbai, Bongaigoan, Asom

National Parks and Wild Life Sanctuaries

National Parks
Gir Forests   Home of Asiatic lion. In Gujarat
kaziranga Sanctuary   One horned rhino. In Assam
Manas Sanctuary   One horned rhino. In Assam
Chandraprabha sanctuary   Second home of Asiatic lion. In UP
Ghana or Keoladeo Bird sanctuary   In Bharatpur, Rajasthan
Dachigam Sanctuary   For Hangul. In Kashmir
Kanha National Park   In Uttaranchal Home of tiger
Shiv Puri National Park   In MP
Hararibagh National Park   In MP
Periyar Game sanctuary   In Kerala
Dudhwa National sanctuary   In TN
Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary   In TN
Nokrek national Park   In Meghalaya
Sariska Sanctuary   In Rajasthan
Ranthambhor National Park   In Rajasthan
Namdapha national Park   In Arunachal Pradesh
Keibul Lamjo Floating National Park   In Manipur
Palamau Tiger Project   In Bihar
Simlipal national Park   In Orissa
Ranganthitto Bird Sanctuary   In Mysore, karnataka
Nagarhole National park   In Karnataka
Mudumalai Sanctuary   In TN
Balpakram Sanctuary   In Meghalaya
Bandipur Sanctuary   Along the Karnataka- Tamil Nadu border
Jaldapara Sanctuary   In West Bengal, For rhinos
Wild Ass Sanctuary   In Rann of Kutch, Gujarat, For wild ass.

Mineral Resources of India

Mineral Resources
West Bengal (Raniganj, Burdwan, Bankura, Purulia, Birbhum, Jalpaigudi, Darjeeling), Jharkhand (Jharia, Giridih, Kharhawadi, Bokaro, Hazaribagh, Karnapura, Rampur, Palamau), Orisa ( Rampur, Hindgir, Talcher, Sambhal), Madhya Pradesh and Chhatisgarh (Rewa, Pench valley, Umaria, Korba, Sohagpur, Mand river area, Kanha valley, Betul), etc. Power sector is the largest consumer of coal in India followed by steel industry, cement industry, etc
Orissa, Maharashtra ( Nagpur, Bhandara, Ratnagiri), Madhya Pradesh (Balaghat, Chhindawara), karnataka (Keonjhar, Bonal Kalahandi), Andhra Pradesh (kadur Garibadi)
Madhya Pradesh (Balaghat), Rajasthan (khetri), Jharkhand (Singhbhum, Masobani, Surda), karnataka (Chitradurg, Hassan)
Jharkhand (Hazaribagh, Giridih, Kodarma), Bihar ( Gaya, Bhagalpur), Andhra Pradesh ( Guntur, Vizag, Kumool), Rajasthan (Bhilwara, Udaipur, Jaipur)
Assam (Digboi, Naharkatiya, Badarpur, Masinpur and Pallharia), Gujarat (Ankleshwar, Khambat, Kalol), Mumbai High, Bassein (south of Mumbai High), etc. Recently oil has been discovered in Cauvery basin, Krishna and Godawari basin, Khambat basin, etc.
Oil Refineries
There are 18 refineries in India, 16 in public sector, one in joint sector and one in private sector. Public sector refineries are located at Digboi, Guwahati, Mumbai (2), Panipat, Narimanam, Mumanigarh and Tatipaka, Joint sector refinery is at Mangalore. The private sector refinery of Reliance Limited is at Jamnagar.
India possesses Haematite, a very high-grade iron ore. In Madhya Pradesh (Bailadila, Jabalpur), Goa ( North Goa), karnataka (Bababudan hills, Chikmagalur, hospet), Jharkhand (Singhbhum, Naomundi), Andhra Pradesh, Orisa. India is the fifth largest exporter of iron ore I the world. Japan id the biggest buyer accounting for about 3/4 of India’s total Exports. Major ports handling iron ore export are Vishakhapatnam, Paradip, Marmagao and Mangalore.
Chief ore for producing aluminium. In Orissa (Kalahandi, Koraput, Sandargarh Bolangir, Sambalpur), Jharkhand (Lohardaga. Gumla), Madhya Pradesh ( Jabalpur, Mandla, Shahol, Katni, Balaghat), Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu.
Karnataka (Kolar, Hutti, Raichur), Andhra Pradesh (Ramgiri and Yeppamanna goldfields in Chittor and Anantapur distrists)
Silver, Zinc and Lead
Rajasthan (Zawar mines near Udaipur), Andhra Pradesh ( Mysore, Chitradurg), Karnataka (Kolar mines)
  Jharkhand (Jaduguda), Rajasthan ( Ajmer), Andhra Pradesh ( Nellore, Nalgonda), Karnataka ( Gulbarga)
  Kerala coast (from Monazite sand), rocks of Aravallis in Rajasthan.

Important River Valley Projects



Bhakra Nangal Project Highest dam in India of height 226 m. located on Sutlaj in Punjab
Chambal Valley Project On Chambal in MP & Rajasthan.
Damodar Valley Project On Damodar in Bihar
Mandi Project On Beas in HP.
Hirakud Project On Mahanadi in Orissa. World’s longest dam: 4801 m
Rihand Project On Son in Mirzapur. Reservoir is called Govind Vallabh Pant reservoir
Kosi Project On Kosi in N. Bihar
Mayurkashi Project On Mayurkashi in WB
Kakrapara Project On Tapi in Gujarat
Nizamsagar Project On Manjra in AP.
Nagarjuna Sagar Project On Krishna in AP
Tungabhadra Project On Tungahadra in Ap & karnataka
Shivasamudram Project On Cauvery in karnataka. It is the oldest river valley project of India
Tata Hydel Scheme On Bhima in Maharashtra
Sharavathi Hydel Project On Jog Falls in karnataka
Kundha & Periyar Project In TN.
Farakka Project On Ganga in WB. Apart from power and irrigation it help to remove silt for easy navigation
Ukai Project On Tapti in Gujarat
Mahi Project On Mahi in Gujarat
Salal Project On Chenab in J&K
Mata Tila Multipurpose Project On Betwa in UP & MP
Thein Project On Ravi, Punjab
Pong Dam On Beas, Punjab
Tehri Project On Bhgirathi, Uttaranchal
Sardar Sarovar Project On Narmada, Gujarat/MP